Arc A770 Bottleneck Calculator
The Intel Arc A770 is a Alchemist graphics card with 16 GB of VRAM, launched in 2022. Use this page as a bottleneck detector for the Arc A770: pick any processor and you get the bottleneck direction and percentage at 1080p, 1440p and 4K, estimated FPS in 14 games, and the best-value CPU matches.
Check the Arc A770 with your processor
Data version 2026.09 · methodologyArc A770 specs that matter for bottlenecks
| VRAM | 16 GB |
| Memory bus | 256-bit |
| Architecture | Alchemist |
| Board power | 225 W |
| Launched | 2022 |
| PCPartGuide index 1080p / 1440p / 4K | 36 / 31 / 24 (100 = RTX 5090) |
| Typical price | $200–300 class |
For frame rate, the Arc A770's compute throughput sets its ceiling; VRAM decides whether that ceiling holds at high texture settings and resolutions.
Which CPUs bottleneck the Arc A770?
Typical modern AAA game, high settings, no upscaling, with a matching dual-channel RAM kit. A CPU percentage means the processor limits the pair; a GPU percentage means the graphics card does (the normal state). Rows with a link have a full page; the others run in the calculator above.
| Processor | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | fps 1440p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51% GPU | 73% GPU | 89% GPU | 69 | |
| 51% GPU | 73% GPU | 89% GPU | 69 | |
| 49% GPU | 72% GPU | 88% GPU | 69 | |
| 46% GPU | 70% GPU | 88% GPU | 69 | |
| 45% GPU | 70% GPU | 87% GPU | 69 | |
| 43% GPU | 69% GPU | 87% GPU | 69 | |
| 42% GPU | 68% GPU | 87% GPU | 69 | |
| 41% GPU | 67% GPU | 86% GPU | 69 | |
| 41% GPU | 67% GPU | 86% GPU | 69 | |
| 39% GPU | 67% GPU | 86% GPU | 69 | |
| 39% GPU | 67% GPU | 86% GPU | 69 | |
| 39% GPU | 67% GPU | 86% GPU | 69 | |
| 38% GPU | 66% GPU | 86% GPU | 69 | |
| 38% GPU | 66% GPU | 86% GPU | 69 | |
| 37% GPU | 65% GPU | 85% GPU | 69 | |
| 37% GPU | 65% GPU | 85% GPU | 69 | |
| 36% GPU | 65% GPU | 85% GPU | 69 | |
| 36% GPU | 65% GPU | 85% GPU | 69 | |
| 35% GPU | 64% GPU | 85% GPU | 69 | |
| 35% GPU | 64% GPU | 85% GPU | 69 | |
| 35% GPU | 64% GPU | 85% GPU | 69 | |
| 34% GPU | 64% GPU | 85% GPU | 69 | |
| 34% GPU | 64% GPU | 85% GPU | 69 | |
| 32% GPU | 63% GPU | 84% GPU | 69 | |
| 33% GPU | 63% GPU | 85% GPU | 69 | |
| 33% GPU | 63% GPU | 85% GPU | 69 | |
| 32% GPU | 63% GPU | 84% GPU | 69 | |
| 29% GPU | 61% GPU | 84% GPU | 69 | |
| 31% GPU | 62% GPU | 84% GPU | 69 | |
| 31% GPU | 62% GPU | 84% GPU | 69 | |
| 30% GPU | 62% GPU | 84% GPU | 69 | |
| 28% GPU | 61% GPU | 84% GPU | 69 | |
| 27% GPU | 60% GPU | 83% GPU | 69 | |
| 27% GPU | 60% GPU | 83% GPU | 69 | |
| Core i5-13400F | 26% GPU | 60% GPU | 83% GPU | 69 |
| 24% GPU | 58% GPU | 83% GPU | 69 | |
| 24% GPU | 58% GPU | 83% GPU | 69 | |
| 20% GPU | 56% GPU | 82% GPU | 69 | |
| 19% GPU | 56% GPU | 81% GPU | 69 | |
| Core i5-12400F | 22% GPU | 57% GPU | 82% GPU | 69 |
| 22% GPU | 57% GPU | 82% GPU | 69 | |
| 18% GPU | 55% GPU | 81% GPU | 69 | |
| 16% GPU | 54% GPU | 81% GPU | 69 | |
| 15% GPU | 53% GPU | 80% GPU | 69 | |
| 15% GPU | 53% GPU | 80% GPU | 69 | |
| 14% GPU | 53% GPU | 80% GPU | 69 | |
| 14% GPU | 53% GPU | 80% GPU | 69 | |
| 12% GPU | 52% GPU | 80% GPU | 69 | |
| 15% GPU | 53% GPU | 80% GPU | 69 | |
| 11% GPU | 51% GPU | 79% GPU | 69 | |
| 11% GPU | 51% GPU | 79% GPU | 69 | |
| 12% GPU | 51% GPU | 80% GPU | 69 | |
| balanced | 48% GPU | 78% GPU | 69 | |
| balanced | 48% GPU | 78% GPU | 69 | |
| balanced | 48% GPU | 78% GPU | 69 | |
| balanced | 47% GPU | 78% GPU | 69 | |
| balanced | 46% GPU | 77% GPU | 69 | |
| balanced | 46% GPU | 77% GPU | 69 | |
| balanced | 45% GPU | 77% GPU | 69 | |
| balanced | 45% GPU | 77% GPU | 69 | |
| balanced | 44% GPU | 76% GPU | 69 | |
| balanced | 44% GPU | 76% GPU | 69 | |
| balanced | 44% GPU | 76% GPU | 69 | |
| balanced | 43% GPU | 76% GPU | 69 | |
| balanced | 43% GPU | 76% GPU | 69 | |
| balanced | 41% GPU | 75% GPU | 69 | |
| balanced | 40% GPU | 75% GPU | 69 | |
| 10% CPU | 39% GPU | 74% GPU | 69 | |
| 14% CPU | 36% GPU | 73% GPU | 69 | |
| 16% CPU | 34% GPU | 73% GPU | 69 | |
| 20% CPU | 31% GPU | 71% GPU | 69 | |
| 20% CPU | 31% GPU | 71% GPU | 69 | |
| 20% CPU | 31% GPU | 71% GPU | 69 | |
| 20% CPU | 31% GPU | 71% GPU | 69 | |
| 24% CPU | 28% GPU | 70% GPU | 69 | |
| 26% CPU | 26% GPU | 69% GPU | 69 | |
| 28% CPU | 24% GPU | 68% GPU | 69 | |
| 30% CPU | 21% GPU | 67% GPU | 69 | |
| 34% CPU | 17% GPU | 65% GPU | 69 | |
| 36% CPU | 14% GPU | 64% GPU | 69 |
Best CPUs for the Arc A770 by resolution
| Resolution | Budget (under $300) | Mid-range ($300–600) | High-end ($600+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p | Core i3-12100F ~125 fps · 12% GPU | no balanced option | no balanced option |
| 1440p | Ryzen 5 1600 ~69 fps · 14% GPU | no balanced option | no balanced option |
| 4K | no balanced option | no balanced option | no balanced option |
Balanced at 1440p: none of the listed processors keep this card fully fed. Picks favour the most frames per dollar inside each price class; prices are typical street prices, not live quotes.
See Arc A770 pricesAffiliate link: if you buy through it we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Estimated FPS with the Arc A770 and a Ryzen 5 1600
| Game | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Limiter at 1080p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortnite (Performance mode) | 134 | 134 | 86 | CPU |
| Valorant | 192 | 192 | 156 | CPU |
| Counter-Strike 2 | 160 | 160 | 84 | CPU |
| Apex Legends | 102 | 102 | 48 | game cap |
| Call of Duty: Warzone | 83 | 75 | 31 | CPU |
| Marvel Rivals | 80 | 52 | 22 | CPU |
| Rainbow Six Siege | 176 | 176 | 91 | CPU |
| Minecraft (Java) | 224 | 224 | 168 | CPU |
| Roblox | 144 | 144 | 120 | game cap |
| GTA V | 90 | 90 | 41 | CPU |
| Rust | 70 | 57 | 24 | CPU |
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 77 | 52 | 22 | CPU |
| Helldivers 2 | 74 | 52 | 22 | CPU |
| Elden Ring | 60 | 60 | 29 | game cap |
High settings, no upscaling, dual-channel RAM. Competitive titles are shown at their usual reduced settings. Estimates, not benchmarks: see the methodology.
Is 16 GB of VRAM enough?
16GB is more than any current game needs at 4K, so VRAM will never be the Arc A770's limit during its useful life.
More in the VRAM bottleneck guide.
Signs the Arc A770 is your bottleneck
A Arc A770 bottleneck is the normal state: GPU usage sits at 97–100% and the frame rate scales directly with resolution and settings.
With 16GB of VRAM the Arc A770 will not run out of memory in current games at any resolution, so its limits are pure compute limits.
How to confirm it on your own PC: reading CPU and GPU usage correctly. Fixes: how to fix a GPU bottleneck.
Upgrade paths from the Arc A770
The next sensible step from the Arc A770 is the RTX 5060 (about 23% more performance at 1440p); the RX 6750 XT is the biggest jump worth considering in the same price class or one above.
- RTX 5060 — about 23% faster at 1440p, $300–400 class.
- RTX 3060 Ti — about 23% faster at 1440p, $300–400 class.
- RX 6750 XT — about 26% faster at 1440p, $300–400 class.
Deciding between a processor and a graphics card? Read upgrade CPU or GPU first.
Arc A770 bottleneck FAQ
What CPU do I need for the Arc A770?
The Arc A770 is fast enough that only the quickest processors keep it fully fed at 1440p; at 4K almost any modern six-core CPU is enough.
Does the Ryzen 7 9800X3D bottleneck the Arc A770?
At 1080p the Arc A770 is heavily GPU-bound (51%). The Ryzen 7 9800X3D has a lot of unused headroom, so a much faster graphics card would pay off without touching the processor. At 4K the Arc A770 is heavily GPU-bound (89%). The Ryzen 7 9800X3D has a lot of unused headroom, so a much faster graphics card would pay off without touching the processor.
Is the Arc A770 good for 4K?
Not at native high settings: about 29 fps at 4K in a typical modern AAA game. It is a 1080p or 1440p card, or a 4K card with upscaling and reduced settings.
Is 16 GB enough in 2026?
16GB is more than any current game needs at 4K, so VRAM will never be the Arc A770's limit during its useful life.
Is the Arc A770 worth upgrading to?
Coming from a Arc A380, the Arc A770 is about 244% faster at 1440p in our index, which is the point where an upgrade is clearly felt. From anything within 20% of it, wait a generation.
Popular Arc A770 pairings
Try the calculator with your exact parts
RAM kit, resolution, game and refresh rate all change the answer.