Arc B570 Bottleneck Calculator
The Intel Arc B570 is a Battlemage graphics card with 10 GB of VRAM, launched in 2025. Use this page as a bottleneck detector for the Arc B570: pick any processor and you get the bottleneck direction and percentage at 1080p, 1440p and 4K, estimated FPS in 14 games, and the best-value CPU matches.
Check the Arc B570 with your processor
Data version 2026.09 · methodologyArc B570 specs that matter for bottlenecks
| VRAM | 10 GB |
| Memory bus | 160-bit |
| Architecture | Battlemage |
| Board power | 150 W |
| Launched | 2025 |
| PCPartGuide index 1080p / 1440p / 4K | 35 / 29 / 22 (100 = RTX 5090) |
| Typical price | $200–300 class |
For frame rate, the Arc B570's compute throughput sets its ceiling; VRAM decides whether that ceiling holds at high texture settings and resolutions.
Which CPUs bottleneck the Arc B570?
Typical modern AAA game, high settings, no upscaling, with a matching dual-channel RAM kit. A CPU percentage means the processor limits the pair; a GPU percentage means the graphics card does (the normal state). Rows with a link have a full page; the others run in the calculator above.
| Processor | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | fps 1440p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53% GPU | 75% GPU | 90% GPU | 64 | |
| 52% GPU | 75% GPU | 90% GPU | 64 | |
| 51% GPU | 74% GPU | 89% GPU | 64 | |
| 47% GPU | 72% GPU | 89% GPU | 64 | |
| 47% GPU | 72% GPU | 88% GPU | 64 | |
| 44% GPU | 71% GPU | 88% GPU | 64 | |
| 44% GPU | 70% GPU | 88% GPU | 64 | |
| 42% GPU | 70% GPU | 87% GPU | 64 | |
| 42% GPU | 70% GPU | 87% GPU | 64 | |
| 41% GPU | 69% GPU | 87% GPU | 64 | |
| 41% GPU | 69% GPU | 87% GPU | 64 | |
| 41% GPU | 69% GPU | 87% GPU | 64 | |
| 39% GPU | 68% GPU | 87% GPU | 64 | |
| 39% GPU | 68% GPU | 87% GPU | 64 | |
| 39% GPU | 68% GPU | 87% GPU | 64 | |
| 39% GPU | 68% GPU | 87% GPU | 64 | |
| 38% GPU | 67% GPU | 87% GPU | 64 | |
| 38% GPU | 67% GPU | 87% GPU | 64 | |
| 37% GPU | 67% GPU | 86% GPU | 64 | |
| 37% GPU | 67% GPU | 86% GPU | 64 | |
| 37% GPU | 67% GPU | 86% GPU | 64 | |
| 36% GPU | 66% GPU | 86% GPU | 64 | |
| 36% GPU | 66% GPU | 86% GPU | 64 | |
| 34% GPU | 65% GPU | 86% GPU | 64 | |
| 35% GPU | 66% GPU | 86% GPU | 64 | |
| 35% GPU | 66% GPU | 86% GPU | 64 | |
| 34% GPU | 65% GPU | 86% GPU | 64 | |
| 31% GPU | 64% GPU | 85% GPU | 64 | |
| 33% GPU | 65% GPU | 86% GPU | 64 | |
| 33% GPU | 65% GPU | 86% GPU | 64 | |
| 32% GPU | 64% GPU | 85% GPU | 64 | |
| 30% GPU | 63% GPU | 85% GPU | 64 | |
| 29% GPU | 63% GPU | 85% GPU | 64 | |
| 29% GPU | 63% GPU | 85% GPU | 64 | |
| 28% GPU | 62% GPU | 84% GPU | 64 | |
| 26% GPU | 61% GPU | 84% GPU | 64 | |
| 26% GPU | 61% GPU | 84% GPU | 64 | |
| 23% GPU | 59% GPU | 83% GPU | 64 | |
| 21% GPU | 58% GPU | 83% GPU | 64 | |
| 24% GPU | 60% GPU | 83% GPU | 64 | |
| 24% GPU | 60% GPU | 83% GPU | 64 | |
| 20% GPU | 58% GPU | 83% GPU | 64 | |
| 19% GPU | 57% GPU | 82% GPU | 64 | |
| 17% GPU | 56% GPU | 82% GPU | 64 | |
| 17% GPU | 56% GPU | 82% GPU | 64 | |
| 16% GPU | 56% GPU | 82% GPU | 64 | |
| 16% GPU | 56% GPU | 82% GPU | 64 | |
| Ryzen 5 5600 | 15% GPU | 55% GPU | 81% GPU | 64 |
| 17% GPU | 56% GPU | 82% GPU | 64 | |
| 13% GPU | 54% GPU | 81% GPU | 64 | |
| 13% GPU | 54% GPU | 81% GPU | 64 | |
| 14% GPU | 55% GPU | 81% GPU | 64 | |
| balanced | 51% GPU | 80% GPU | 64 | |
| balanced | 51% GPU | 80% GPU | 64 | |
| balanced | 51% GPU | 80% GPU | 64 | |
| balanced | 50% GPU | 80% GPU | 64 | |
| balanced | 50% GPU | 79% GPU | 64 | |
| balanced | 50% GPU | 79% GPU | 64 | |
| balanced | 48% GPU | 79% GPU | 64 | |
| balanced | 48% GPU | 79% GPU | 64 | |
| balanced | 47% GPU | 78% GPU | 64 | |
| balanced | 47% GPU | 78% GPU | 64 | |
| balanced | 47% GPU | 78% GPU | 64 | |
| balanced | 46% GPU | 78% GPU | 64 | |
| balanced | 46% GPU | 78% GPU | 64 | |
| balanced | 45% GPU | 78% GPU | 64 | |
| Ryzen 5 3600 | balanced | 44% GPU | 77% GPU | 64 |
| balanced | 43% GPU | 77% GPU | 64 | |
| 12% CPU | 40% GPU | 75% GPU | 64 | |
| 14% CPU | 39% GPU | 75% GPU | 64 | |
| 18% CPU | 36% GPU | 74% GPU | 64 | |
| 18% CPU | 36% GPU | 74% GPU | 64 | |
| 18% CPU | 36% GPU | 74% GPU | 64 | |
| 18% CPU | 36% GPU | 74% GPU | 64 | |
| 22% CPU | 32% GPU | 72% GPU | 64 | |
| 24% CPU | 30% GPU | 71% GPU | 64 | |
| 26% CPU | 28% GPU | 71% GPU | 64 | |
| 28% CPU | 26% GPU | 70% GPU | 64 | |
| 32% CPU | 22% GPU | 68% GPU | 64 | |
| 34% CPU | 20% GPU | 67% GPU | 64 |
Best CPUs for the Arc B570 by resolution
| Resolution | Budget (under $300) | Mid-range ($300–600) | High-end ($600+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p | Core i3-12100F ~122 fps · 14% GPU | no balanced option | no balanced option |
| 1440p | Ryzen 5 1600 ~64 fps · 20% GPU | no balanced option | no balanced option |
| 4K | no balanced option | no balanced option | no balanced option |
Balanced at 1440p: none of the listed processors keep this card fully fed. Picks favour the most frames per dollar inside each price class; prices are typical street prices, not live quotes.
See Arc B570 pricesAffiliate link: if you buy through it we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Estimated FPS with the Arc B570 and a Ryzen 5 1600
| Game | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Limiter at 1080p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortnite (Performance mode) | 134 | 134 | 79 | CPU |
| Valorant | 192 | 192 | 143 | CPU |
| Counter-Strike 2 | 160 | 160 | 77 | CPU |
| Apex Legends | 102 | 102 | 44 | game cap |
| Call of Duty: Warzone | 83 | 70 | 29 | CPU |
| Marvel Rivals | 80 | 48 | 20 | CPU |
| Rainbow Six Siege | 176 | 176 | 84 | CPU |
| Minecraft (Java) | 224 | 224 | 154 | CPU |
| Roblox | 144 | 144 | 110 | game cap |
| GTA V | 90 | 90 | 37 | CPU |
| Rust | 70 | 54 | 22 | CPU |
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 77 | 48 | 20 | CPU |
| Helldivers 2 | 74 | 48 | 20 | CPU |
| Elden Ring | 60 | 60 | 26 | game cap |
High settings, no upscaling, dual-channel RAM. Competitive titles are shown at their usual reduced settings. Estimates, not benchmarks: see the methodology.
Is 10 GB of VRAM enough?
10GB covers 1440p comfortably on the Arc B570; at 4K with ray tracing and frame generation it is the first thing to run out.
More in the VRAM bottleneck guide.
Signs the Arc B570 is your bottleneck
A Arc B570 bottleneck is the normal state: GPU usage sits at 97–100% and the frame rate scales directly with resolution and settings.
Its 10GB of VRAM is enough for 1440p today, but ray tracing plus frame generation at 4K can push it to the edge.
How to confirm it on your own PC: reading CPU and GPU usage correctly. Fixes: how to fix a GPU bottleneck.
Upgrade paths from the Arc B570
The next sensible step from the Arc B570 is the Arc B580 (about 21% more performance at 1440p); the RTX 3060 Ti is the biggest jump worth considering in the same price class or one above.
- Arc B580 — about 21% faster at 1440p, $200–300 class.
- RTX 5060 — about 31% faster at 1440p, $300–400 class.
- RTX 3060 Ti — about 31% faster at 1440p, $300–400 class.
Deciding between a processor and a graphics card? Read upgrade CPU or GPU first.
Arc B570 bottleneck FAQ
What CPU do I need for the Arc B570?
The Arc B570 is fast enough that only the quickest processors keep it fully fed at 1440p; at 4K almost any modern six-core CPU is enough.
Does the Ryzen 7 9800X3D bottleneck the Arc B570?
At 1080p the Arc B570 is heavily GPU-bound (53%). The Ryzen 7 9800X3D has a lot of unused headroom, so a much faster graphics card would pay off without touching the processor. At 4K the Arc B570 is heavily GPU-bound (90%). The Ryzen 7 9800X3D has a lot of unused headroom, so a much faster graphics card would pay off without touching the processor.
Is the Arc B570 good for 4K?
Not at native high settings: about 26 fps at 4K in a typical modern AAA game. It is a 1080p or 1440p card, or a 4K card with upscaling and reduced settings.
Is 10 GB enough in 2026?
10GB covers 1440p comfortably on the Arc B570; at 4K with ray tracing and frame generation it is the first thing to run out.
Is the Arc B570 worth upgrading to?
Coming from a Arc A580, the Arc B570 is about 26% faster at 1440p in our index, which is the point where an upgrade is clearly felt. From anything within 20% of it, wait a generation.
Popular Arc B570 pairings
Try the calculator with your exact parts
RAM kit, resolution, game and refresh rate all change the answer.