RX 7600 Bottleneck Calculator
The AMD Radeon RX 7600 is a RDNA 3 graphics card with 8 GB of VRAM, launched in 2023. Use this page as a bottleneck detector for the RX 7600: pick any processor and you get the bottleneck direction and percentage at 1080p, 1440p and 4K, estimated FPS in 14 games, and the best-value CPU matches.
Check the RX 7600 with your processor
Data version 2026.09 · methodologyRX 7600 specs that matter for bottlenecks
| VRAM | 8 GB |
| Memory bus | 128-bit |
| Architecture | RDNA 3 |
| Board power | 165 W |
| Launched | 2023 |
| PCPartGuide index 1080p / 1440p / 4K | 38 / 31 / 23 (100 = RTX 5090) |
| Typical price | $200–300 class |
For frame rate, the RX 7600's compute throughput sets its ceiling; VRAM decides whether that ceiling holds at high texture settings and resolutions.
Which CPUs bottleneck the RX 7600?
Typical modern AAA game, high settings, no upscaling, with a matching dual-channel RAM kit. A CPU percentage means the processor limits the pair; a GPU percentage means the graphics card does (the normal state). Rows with a link have a full page; the others run in the calculator above.
| Processor | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | fps 1440p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49% GPU | 73% GPU | 89% GPU | 69 | |
| 48% GPU | 73% GPU | 89% GPU | 69 | |
| 47% GPU | 72% GPU | 89% GPU | 69 | |
| 43% GPU | 70% GPU | 88% GPU | 69 | |
| 42% GPU | 70% GPU | 88% GPU | 69 | |
| 40% GPU | 69% GPU | 87% GPU | 69 | |
| 39% GPU | 68% GPU | 87% GPU | 69 | |
| 37% GPU | 67% GPU | 87% GPU | 69 | |
| 37% GPU | 67% GPU | 87% GPU | 69 | |
| 36% GPU | 67% GPU | 87% GPU | 69 | |
| 36% GPU | 67% GPU | 87% GPU | 69 | |
| 36% GPU | 67% GPU | 87% GPU | 69 | |
| 34% GPU | 66% GPU | 86% GPU | 69 | |
| 34% GPU | 66% GPU | 86% GPU | 69 | |
| 33% GPU | 65% GPU | 86% GPU | 69 | |
| 33% GPU | 65% GPU | 86% GPU | 69 | |
| 32% GPU | 65% GPU | 86% GPU | 69 | |
| 32% GPU | 65% GPU | 86% GPU | 69 | |
| 32% GPU | 64% GPU | 86% GPU | 69 | |
| 32% GPU | 64% GPU | 86% GPU | 69 | |
| 32% GPU | 64% GPU | 86% GPU | 69 | |
| 31% GPU | 64% GPU | 86% GPU | 69 | |
| 31% GPU | 64% GPU | 86% GPU | 69 | |
| 29% GPU | 63% GPU | 85% GPU | 69 | |
| 30% GPU | 63% GPU | 85% GPU | 69 | |
| 30% GPU | 63% GPU | 85% GPU | 69 | |
| 29% GPU | 63% GPU | 85% GPU | 69 | |
| 25% GPU | 61% GPU | 84% GPU | 69 | |
| 28% GPU | 62% GPU | 85% GPU | 69 | |
| 28% GPU | 62% GPU | 85% GPU | 69 | |
| 27% GPU | 62% GPU | 85% GPU | 69 | |
| 24% GPU | 61% GPU | 84% GPU | 69 | |
| 23% GPU | 60% GPU | 84% GPU | 69 | |
| 23% GPU | 60% GPU | 84% GPU | 69 | |
| Core i5-13400F | 22% GPU | 60% GPU | 84% GPU | 69 |
| 20% GPU | 58% GPU | 83% GPU | 69 | |
| 20% GPU | 58% GPU | 83% GPU | 69 | |
| 16% GPU | 56% GPU | 82% GPU | 69 | |
| 15% GPU | 56% GPU | 82% GPU | 69 | |
| 17% GPU | 57% GPU | 83% GPU | 69 | |
| 17% GPU | 57% GPU | 83% GPU | 69 | |
| 13% GPU | 55% GPU | 82% GPU | 69 | |
| 12% GPU | 54% GPU | 82% GPU | 69 | |
| 10% GPU | 53% GPU | 81% GPU | 69 | |
| 10% GPU | 53% GPU | 81% GPU | 69 | |
| balanced | 53% GPU | 81% GPU | 69 | |
| balanced | 53% GPU | 81% GPU | 69 | |
| balanced | 52% GPU | 81% GPU | 69 | |
| balanced | 53% GPU | 81% GPU | 69 | |
| balanced | 51% GPU | 80% GPU | 69 | |
| balanced | 51% GPU | 80% GPU | 69 | |
| balanced | 51% GPU | 81% GPU | 69 | |
| balanced | 48% GPU | 79% GPU | 69 | |
| balanced | 48% GPU | 79% GPU | 69 | |
| balanced | 48% GPU | 79% GPU | 69 | |
| balanced | 47% GPU | 79% GPU | 69 | |
| balanced | 46% GPU | 78% GPU | 69 | |
| balanced | 46% GPU | 78% GPU | 69 | |
| balanced | 45% GPU | 78% GPU | 69 | |
| balanced | 45% GPU | 78% GPU | 69 | |
| balanced | 44% GPU | 77% GPU | 69 | |
| balanced | 44% GPU | 77% GPU | 69 | |
| Core i5-10400F | balanced | 44% GPU | 77% GPU | 69 |
| balanced | 43% GPU | 77% GPU | 69 | |
| balanced | 43% GPU | 77% GPU | 69 | |
| 11% CPU | 41% GPU | 77% GPU | 69 | |
| 13% CPU | 40% GPU | 76% GPU | 69 | |
| 15% CPU | 39% GPU | 75% GPU | 69 | |
| 19% CPU | 36% GPU | 74% GPU | 69 | |
| 21% CPU | 34% GPU | 74% GPU | 69 | |
| 24% CPU | 31% GPU | 72% GPU | 69 | |
| 24% CPU | 31% GPU | 72% GPU | 69 | |
| 24% CPU | 31% GPU | 72% GPU | 69 | |
| 24% CPU | 31% GPU | 72% GPU | 69 | |
| 28% CPU | 28% GPU | 71% GPU | 69 | |
| 30% CPU | 26% GPU | 70% GPU | 69 | |
| 32% CPU | 24% GPU | 69% GPU | 69 | |
| 34% CPU | 21% GPU | 68% GPU | 69 | |
| 38% CPU | 17% GPU | 67% GPU | 69 | |
| 40% CPU | 14% GPU | 66% GPU | 69 |
Best CPUs for the RX 7600 by resolution
| Resolution | Budget (under $300) | Mid-range ($300–600) | High-end ($600+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p | Core i3-12100F ~132 fps · balanced | no balanced option | no balanced option |
| 1440p | Ryzen 5 1600 ~69 fps · 14% GPU | no balanced option | no balanced option |
| 4K | no balanced option | no balanced option | no balanced option |
Balanced at 1440p: none of the listed processors keep this card fully fed. Picks favour the most frames per dollar inside each price class; prices are typical street prices, not live quotes.
See RX 7600 pricesAffiliate link: if you buy through it we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Estimated FPS with the RX 7600 and a Ryzen 5 1600
| Game | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Limiter at 1080p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortnite (Performance mode) | 134 | 134 | 83 | CPU |
| Valorant | 192 | 192 | 150 | CPU |
| Counter-Strike 2 | 160 | 160 | 81 | CPU |
| Apex Legends | 102 | 102 | 46 | game cap |
| Call of Duty: Warzone | 83 | 75 | 30 | CPU |
| Marvel Rivals | 80 | 52 | 21 | CPU |
| Rainbow Six Siege | 176 | 176 | 87 | CPU |
| Minecraft (Java) | 224 | 224 | 161 | CPU |
| Roblox | 144 | 144 | 115 | game cap |
| GTA V | 90 | 90 | 39 | CPU |
| Rust | 70 | 57 | 23 | CPU |
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 77 | 52 | 21 | CPU |
| Helldivers 2 | 74 | 52 | 21 | CPU |
| Elden Ring | 60 | 60 | 28 | game cap |
High settings, no upscaling, dual-channel RAM. Competitive titles are shown at their usual reduced settings. Estimates, not benchmarks: see the methodology.
Is 8 GB of VRAM enough?
8GB is enough for 1080p and most 1440p titles on the RX 7600, but the newest games with high textures plus ray tracing can overflow it and stutter.
More in the VRAM bottleneck guide.
Signs the RX 7600 is your bottleneck
A RX 7600 bottleneck is the normal state: GPU usage sits at 97–100% and the frame rate scales directly with resolution and settings.
With 8GB of VRAM the RX 7600 can hit a memory limit before it hits a compute limit at 1440p and above: sudden stutter and texture pop-in are the giveaway, not a low average.
How to confirm it on your own PC: reading CPU and GPU usage correctly. Fixes: how to fix a GPU bottleneck.
Upgrade paths from the RX 7600
The next sensible step from the RX 7600 is the RTX 5060 (about 23% more performance at 1440p); the RX 6750 XT is the biggest jump worth considering in the same price class or one above.
- RTX 5060 — about 23% faster at 1440p, $300–400 class.
- RTX 3060 Ti — about 23% faster at 1440p, $300–400 class.
- RX 6750 XT — about 26% faster at 1440p, $300–400 class.
Deciding between a processor and a graphics card? Read upgrade CPU or GPU first.
RX 7600 bottleneck FAQ
What CPU do I need for the RX 7600?
The RX 7600 is fast enough that only the quickest processors keep it fully fed at 1440p; at 4K almost any modern six-core CPU is enough.
Does the Ryzen 7 9800X3D bottleneck the RX 7600?
At 1080p the RX 7600 is heavily GPU-bound (49%). The Ryzen 7 9800X3D has a lot of unused headroom, so a much faster graphics card would pay off without touching the processor. At 4K the RX 7600 is heavily GPU-bound (89%). The Ryzen 7 9800X3D has a lot of unused headroom, so a much faster graphics card would pay off without touching the processor.
Is the RX 7600 good for 4K?
Not at native high settings: about 28 fps at 4K in a typical modern AAA game. It is a 1080p or 1440p card, or a 4K card with upscaling and reduced settings.
Is 8 GB enough in 2026?
8GB is enough for 1080p and most 1440p titles on the RX 7600, but the newest games with high textures plus ray tracing can overflow it and stutter.
Is the RX 7600 worth upgrading to?
Coming from a RX 5700, the RX 7600 is about 19% faster at 1440p in our index, which is the point where an upgrade is clearly felt. From anything within 20% of it, wait a generation.
Popular RX 7600 pairings
Try the calculator with your exact parts
RAM kit, resolution, game and refresh rate all change the answer.