RTX 5060 Bottleneck Calculator
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 is a Blackwell graphics card with 8 GB of VRAM, launched in 2025. Use this page as a bottleneck detector for the RTX 5060: pick any processor and you get the bottleneck direction and percentage at 1080p, 1440p and 4K, estimated FPS in 14 games, and the best-value CPU matches.
Check the RTX 5060 with your processor
Data version 2026.09 · methodologyRTX 5060 specs that matter for bottlenecks
| VRAM | 8 GB |
| Memory bus | 128-bit |
| Architecture | Blackwell |
| Board power | 145 W |
| Launched | 2025 |
| PCPartGuide index 1080p / 1440p / 4K | 45 / 38 / 29 (100 = RTX 5090) |
| Typical price | $300–400 class |
For frame rate, the RTX 5060's compute throughput sets its ceiling; VRAM decides whether that ceiling holds at high texture settings and resolutions.
Which CPUs bottleneck the RTX 5060?
Typical modern AAA game, high settings, no upscaling, with a matching dual-channel RAM kit. A CPU percentage means the processor limits the pair; a GPU percentage means the graphics card does (the normal state). Rows with a link have a full page; the others run in the calculator above.
| Processor | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | fps 1440p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39% GPU | 67% GPU | 86% GPU | 84 | |
| 39% GPU | 67% GPU | 86% GPU | 84 | |
| 37% GPU | 66% GPU | 86% GPU | 84 | |
| 32% GPU | 64% GPU | 85% GPU | 84 | |
| 32% GPU | 63% GPU | 85% GPU | 84 | |
| 28% GPU | 61% GPU | 84% GPU | 84 | |
| 28% GPU | 61% GPU | 84% GPU | 84 | |
| 26% GPU | 60% GPU | 84% GPU | 84 | |
| 26% GPU | 60% GPU | 84% GPU | 84 | |
| 24% GPU | 59% GPU | 83% GPU | 84 | |
| 24% GPU | 59% GPU | 83% GPU | 84 | |
| 24% GPU | 59% GPU | 83% GPU | 84 | |
| 22% GPU | 58% GPU | 83% GPU | 84 | |
| 22% GPU | 58% GPU | 83% GPU | 84 | |
| 21% GPU | 57% GPU | 82% GPU | 84 | |
| 21% GPU | 57% GPU | 82% GPU | 84 | |
| 20% GPU | 57% GPU | 82% GPU | 84 | |
| 20% GPU | 57% GPU | 82% GPU | 84 | |
| 19% GPU | 56% GPU | 82% GPU | 84 | |
| 19% GPU | 56% GPU | 82% GPU | 84 | |
| 19% GPU | 56% GPU | 82% GPU | 84 | |
| 18% GPU | 56% GPU | 82% GPU | 84 | |
| 18% GPU | 56% GPU | 82% GPU | 84 | |
| 15% GPU | 54% GPU | 81% GPU | 84 | |
| 17% GPU | 55% GPU | 81% GPU | 84 | |
| 17% GPU | 55% GPU | 81% GPU | 84 | |
| 16% GPU | 54% GPU | 81% GPU | 84 | |
| 12% GPU | 52% GPU | 80% GPU | 84 | |
| 14% GPU | 54% GPU | 81% GPU | 84 | |
| 14% GPU | 54% GPU | 81% GPU | 84 | |
| 13% GPU | 53% GPU | 81% GPU | 84 | |
| 11% GPU | 52% GPU | 80% GPU | 84 | |
| balanced | 51% GPU | 80% GPU | 84 | |
| balanced | 51% GPU | 80% GPU | 84 | |
| balanced | 50% GPU | 80% GPU | 84 | |
| balanced | 49% GPU | 79% GPU | 84 | |
| balanced | 49% GPU | 79% GPU | 84 | |
| balanced | 46% GPU | 78% GPU | 84 | |
| balanced | 46% GPU | 78% GPU | 84 | |
| balanced | 47% GPU | 78% GPU | 84 | |
| balanced | 47% GPU | 78% GPU | 84 | |
| balanced | 45% GPU | 77% GPU | 84 | |
| balanced | 44% GPU | 77% GPU | 84 | |
| balanced | 43% GPU | 76% GPU | 84 | |
| balanced | 43% GPU | 76% GPU | 84 | |
| balanced | 42% GPU | 76% GPU | 84 | |
| balanced | 42% GPU | 76% GPU | 84 | |
| Ryzen 5 5600 | balanced | 41% GPU | 76% GPU | 84 |
| balanced | 43% GPU | 76% GPU | 84 | |
| 11% CPU | 40% GPU | 75% GPU | 84 | |
| 11% CPU | 40% GPU | 75% GPU | 84 | |
| balanced | 40% GPU | 75% GPU | 84 | |
| 15% CPU | 36% GPU | 74% GPU | 84 | |
| 15% CPU | 36% GPU | 74% GPU | 84 | |
| 15% CPU | 36% GPU | 74% GPU | 84 | |
| 17% CPU | 35% GPU | 73% GPU | 84 | |
| 19% CPU | 34% GPU | 73% GPU | 84 | |
| 19% CPU | 34% GPU | 73% GPU | 84 | |
| 20% CPU | 33% GPU | 72% GPU | 84 | |
| 20% CPU | 33% GPU | 72% GPU | 84 | |
| 22% CPU | 31% GPU | 72% GPU | 84 | |
| 22% CPU | 31% GPU | 72% GPU | 84 | |
| 22% CPU | 31% GPU | 72% GPU | 84 | |
| Ryzen 5 5500 | 23% CPU | 30% GPU | 71% GPU | 84 |
| 23% CPU | 30% GPU | 71% GPU | 84 | |
| 25% CPU | 28% GPU | 70% GPU | 84 | |
| 27% CPU | 27% GPU | 70% GPU | 84 | |
| 28% CPU | 25% GPU | 69% GPU | 84 | |
| 31% CPU | 22% GPU | 68% GPU | 84 | |
| 33% CPU | 20% GPU | 67% GPU | 84 | |
| 36% CPU | 16% GPU | 65% GPU | 84 | |
| 36% CPU | 16% GPU | 65% GPU | 84 | |
| 36% CPU | 16% GPU | 65% GPU | 84 | |
| 36% CPU | 16% GPU | 65% GPU | 84 | |
| 39% CPU | 11% GPU | 63% GPU | 84 | |
| 41% CPU | balanced | 62% GPU | 84 | |
| 43% CPU | balanced | 61% GPU | 84 | |
| 44% CPU | balanced | 60% GPU | 84 | |
| 47% CPU | balanced | 58% GPU | 83 | |
| 49% CPU | balanced | 57% GPU | 80 |
Best CPUs for the RTX 5060 by resolution
| Resolution | Budget (under $300) | Mid-range ($300–600) | High-end ($600+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p | Ryzen 5 7500F ~157 fps · 13% GPU | Core i7-13700K ~157 fps · 24% GPU | no balanced option |
| 1440p | Ryzen 5 2600 ~84 fps · balanced | no balanced option | no balanced option |
| 4K | no balanced option | no balanced option | no balanced option |
Balanced at 1440p: Ryzen 5 2600, Ryzen 5 3400G, Ryzen 7 1800X, Ryzen 5 1600, Core i5-7600K. Picks favour the most frames per dollar inside each price class; prices are typical street prices, not live quotes.
See RTX 5060 pricesAffiliate link: if you buy through it we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Estimated FPS with the RTX 5060 and a Ryzen 5 2600
| Game | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Limiter at 1080p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortnite (Performance mode) | 155 | 155 | 104 | CPU |
| Valorant | 222 | 222 | 189 | CPU |
| Counter-Strike 2 | 185 | 185 | 102 | CPU |
| Apex Legends | 118 | 118 | 58 | game cap |
| Call of Duty: Warzone | 96 | 92 | 38 | CPU |
| Marvel Rivals | 93 | 63 | 26 | CPU |
| Rainbow Six Siege | 204 | 204 | 110 | CPU |
| Minecraft (Java) | 259 | 259 | 203 | CPU |
| Roblox | 167 | 167 | 145 | game cap |
| GTA V | 104 | 104 | 49 | CPU |
| Rust | 81 | 70 | 29 | CPU |
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 89 | 63 | 26 | CPU |
| Helldivers 2 | 85 | 63 | 26 | CPU |
| Elden Ring | 60 | 60 | 35 | game cap |
High settings, no upscaling, dual-channel RAM. Competitive titles are shown at their usual reduced settings. Estimates, not benchmarks: see the methodology.
Is 8 GB of VRAM enough?
8GB is enough for 1080p and most 1440p titles on the RTX 5060, but the newest games with high textures plus ray tracing can overflow it and stutter.
More in the VRAM bottleneck guide.
Signs the RTX 5060 is your bottleneck
A RTX 5060 bottleneck is the normal state: GPU usage sits at 97–100% and the frame rate scales directly with resolution and settings.
With 8GB of VRAM the RTX 5060 can hit a memory limit before it hits a compute limit at 1440p and above: sudden stutter and texture pop-in are the giveaway, not a low average.
How to confirm it on your own PC: reading CPU and GPU usage correctly. Fixes: how to fix a GPU bottleneck.
Upgrade paths from the RTX 5060
The next sensible step from the RTX 5060 is the RX 6800 XT (about 34% more performance at 1440p); the RTX 3080 is the biggest jump worth considering in the same price class or one above.
- RX 6800 XT — about 34% faster at 1440p, $400–600 class.
- RX 7800 XT — about 29% faster at 1440p, $400–600 class.
- RTX 3080 — about 39% faster at 1440p, $400–600 class.
Deciding between a processor and a graphics card? Read upgrade CPU or GPU first.
RTX 5060 bottleneck FAQ
What CPU do I need for the RTX 5060?
At 1440p the RTX 5060 is balanced with Ryzen 5 2600, Ryzen 5 3400G, Ryzen 7 1800X, Ryzen 5 1600 and others. Anything slower starts to limit it at 1080p first.
Does the Ryzen 7 9800X3D bottleneck the RTX 5060?
At 1080p the RTX 5060 is clearly the limiter (39% GPU-bound). That is fine as long as 157 fps meets your target; if not, the graphics card is the part to upgrade. At 4K the RTX 5060 is heavily GPU-bound (86%). The Ryzen 7 9800X3D has a lot of unused headroom, so a much faster graphics card would pay off without touching the processor.
Is the RTX 5060 good for 4K?
Not at native high settings: about 35 fps at 4K in a typical modern AAA game. It is a 1080p or 1440p card, or a 4K card with upscaling and reduced settings.
Is 8 GB enough in 2026?
8GB is enough for 1080p and most 1440p titles on the RTX 5060, but the newest games with high textures plus ray tracing can overflow it and stutter.
Is the RTX 5060 worth upgrading to?
Coming from a RTX 2070 Super, the RTX 5060 is about 23% faster at 1440p in our index, which is the point where an upgrade is clearly felt. From anything within 20% of it, wait a generation.
Popular RTX 5060 pairings
Try the calculator with your exact parts
RAM kit, resolution, game and refresh rate all change the answer.