Arc B580 Bottleneck Calculator
The Intel Arc B580 is a Battlemage graphics card with 12 GB of VRAM, launched in 2024. Use this page as a bottleneck detector for the Arc B580: pick any processor and you get the bottleneck direction and percentage at 1080p, 1440p and 4K, estimated FPS in 14 games, and the best-value CPU matches.
Check the Arc B580 with your processor
Data version 2026.09 · methodologyArc B580 specs that matter for bottlenecks
| VRAM | 12 GB |
| Memory bus | 192-bit |
| Architecture | Battlemage |
| Board power | 190 W |
| Launched | 2024 |
| PCPartGuide index 1080p / 1440p / 4K | 41 / 35 / 27 (100 = RTX 5090) |
| Typical price | $200–300 class |
For frame rate, the Arc B580's compute throughput sets its ceiling; VRAM decides whether that ceiling holds at high texture settings and resolutions.
Which CPUs bottleneck the Arc B580?
Typical modern AAA game, high settings, no upscaling, with a matching dual-channel RAM kit. A CPU percentage means the processor limits the pair; a GPU percentage means the graphics card does (the normal state). Rows with a link have a full page; the others run in the calculator above.
| Processor | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | fps 1440p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45% GPU | 70% GPU | 87% GPU | 78 | |
| 44% GPU | 70% GPU | 87% GPU | 78 | |
| 42% GPU | 69% GPU | 87% GPU | 78 | |
| 38% GPU | 66% GPU | 86% GPU | 78 | |
| 38% GPU | 66% GPU | 86% GPU | 78 | |
| 35% GPU | 65% GPU | 85% GPU | 78 | |
| 34% GPU | 64% GPU | 85% GPU | 78 | |
| 32% GPU | 63% GPU | 85% GPU | 78 | |
| 32% GPU | 63% GPU | 85% GPU | 78 | |
| 31% GPU | 62% GPU | 84% GPU | 78 | |
| 31% GPU | 62% GPU | 84% GPU | 78 | |
| 31% GPU | 62% GPU | 84% GPU | 78 | |
| 29% GPU | 61% GPU | 84% GPU | 78 | |
| 29% GPU | 61% GPU | 84% GPU | 78 | |
| 28% GPU | 61% GPU | 84% GPU | 78 | |
| 28% GPU | 61% GPU | 84% GPU | 78 | |
| 27% GPU | 60% GPU | 83% GPU | 78 | |
| 27% GPU | 60% GPU | 83% GPU | 78 | |
| 26% GPU | 60% GPU | 83% GPU | 78 | |
| 26% GPU | 60% GPU | 83% GPU | 78 | |
| 26% GPU | 60% GPU | 83% GPU | 78 | |
| 25% GPU | 59% GPU | 83% GPU | 78 | |
| 25% GPU | 59% GPU | 83% GPU | 78 | |
| 23% GPU | 58% GPU | 82% GPU | 78 | |
| 24% GPU | 59% GPU | 83% GPU | 78 | |
| 24% GPU | 59% GPU | 83% GPU | 78 | |
| 23% GPU | 58% GPU | 83% GPU | 78 | |
| 20% GPU | 56% GPU | 82% GPU | 78 | |
| 22% GPU | 58% GPU | 82% GPU | 78 | |
| 22% GPU | 58% GPU | 82% GPU | 78 | |
| 21% GPU | 57% GPU | 82% GPU | 78 | |
| 19% GPU | 56% GPU | 81% GPU | 78 | |
| 17% GPU | 55% GPU | 81% GPU | 78 | |
| 17% GPU | 55% GPU | 81% GPU | 78 | |
| Core i5-13400F | 16% GPU | 54% GPU | 81% GPU | 78 |
| 14% GPU | 53% GPU | 80% GPU | 78 | |
| 13% GPU | 53% GPU | 80% GPU | 78 | |
| balanced | 51% GPU | 79% GPU | 78 | |
| balanced | 50% GPU | 79% GPU | 78 | |
| Core i5-12400F | 11% GPU | 51% GPU | 80% GPU | 78 |
| 11% GPU | 51% GPU | 80% GPU | 78 | |
| balanced | 49% GPU | 79% GPU | 78 | |
| balanced | 48% GPU | 78% GPU | 78 | |
| balanced | 47% GPU | 78% GPU | 78 | |
| balanced | 47% GPU | 78% GPU | 78 | |
| balanced | 46% GPU | 78% GPU | 78 | |
| balanced | 46% GPU | 78% GPU | 78 | |
| balanced | 45% GPU | 77% GPU | 78 | |
| balanced | 47% GPU | 78% GPU | 78 | |
| balanced | 45% GPU | 77% GPU | 78 | |
| balanced | 45% GPU | 77% GPU | 78 | |
| balanced | 45% GPU | 77% GPU | 78 | |
| balanced | 41% GPU | 76% GPU | 78 | |
| balanced | 41% GPU | 76% GPU | 78 | |
| balanced | 41% GPU | 76% GPU | 78 | |
| balanced | 40% GPU | 75% GPU | 78 | |
| 11% CPU | 39% GPU | 75% GPU | 78 | |
| 11% CPU | 39% GPU | 75% GPU | 78 | |
| 12% CPU | 38% GPU | 74% GPU | 78 | |
| 12% CPU | 38% GPU | 74% GPU | 78 | |
| 14% CPU | 37% GPU | 74% GPU | 78 | |
| 14% CPU | 37% GPU | 74% GPU | 78 | |
| 14% CPU | 37% GPU | 74% GPU | 78 | |
| 16% CPU | 35% GPU | 73% GPU | 78 | |
| 16% CPU | 35% GPU | 73% GPU | 78 | |
| 18% CPU | 34% GPU | 72% GPU | 78 | |
| 19% CPU | 32% GPU | 72% GPU | 78 | |
| 21% CPU | 31% GPU | 71% GPU | 78 | |
| 25% CPU | 28% GPU | 70% GPU | 78 | |
| 26% CPU | 26% GPU | 69% GPU | 78 | |
| 30% CPU | 22% GPU | 68% GPU | 78 | |
| 30% CPU | 22% GPU | 68% GPU | 78 | |
| 30% CPU | 22% GPU | 68% GPU | 78 | |
| 30% CPU | 22% GPU | 68% GPU | 78 | |
| 33% CPU | 18% GPU | 66% GPU | 78 | |
| 35% CPU | 16% GPU | 65% GPU | 78 | |
| 37% CPU | 14% GPU | 64% GPU | 78 | |
| 39% CPU | 11% GPU | 63% GPU | 78 | |
| 42% CPU | balanced | 61% GPU | 78 | |
| 44% CPU | balanced | 60% GPU | 78 |
Best CPUs for the Arc B580 by resolution
| Resolution | Budget (under $300) | Mid-range ($300–600) | High-end ($600+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p | Ryzen 5 5600 ~143 fps · balanced | no balanced option | no balanced option |
| 1440p | Ryzen 5 1600 ~78 fps · balanced | no balanced option | no balanced option |
| 4K | no balanced option | no balanced option | no balanced option |
Balanced at 1440p: Ryzen 5 1600, Core i5-7600K. Picks favour the most frames per dollar inside each price class; prices are typical street prices, not live quotes.
See Arc B580 pricesAffiliate link: if you buy through it we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Estimated FPS with the Arc B580 and a Ryzen 5 1600
| Game | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Limiter at 1080p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortnite (Performance mode) | 134 | 134 | 97 | CPU |
| Valorant | 192 | 192 | 176 | CPU |
| Counter-Strike 2 | 160 | 160 | 95 | CPU |
| Apex Legends | 102 | 102 | 54 | game cap |
| Call of Duty: Warzone | 83 | 83 | 35 | CPU |
| Marvel Rivals | 80 | 58 | 24 | CPU |
| Rainbow Six Siege | 176 | 176 | 103 | CPU |
| Minecraft (Java) | 224 | 224 | 189 | CPU |
| Roblox | 144 | 144 | 135 | game cap |
| GTA V | 90 | 90 | 46 | CPU |
| Rust | 70 | 65 | 27 | CPU |
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 77 | 58 | 24 | CPU |
| Helldivers 2 | 74 | 58 | 24 | CPU |
| Elden Ring | 60 | 60 | 32 | game cap |
High settings, no upscaling, dual-channel RAM. Competitive titles are shown at their usual reduced settings. Estimates, not benchmarks: see the methodology.
Is 12 GB of VRAM enough?
12GB covers 1440p comfortably on the Arc B580; at 4K with ray tracing and frame generation it is the first thing to run out.
More in the VRAM bottleneck guide.
Signs the Arc B580 is your bottleneck
A Arc B580 bottleneck is the normal state: GPU usage sits at 97–100% and the frame rate scales directly with resolution and settings.
Its 12GB of VRAM is enough for 1440p today, but ray tracing plus frame generation at 4K can push it to the edge.
How to confirm it on your own PC: reading CPU and GPU usage correctly. Fixes: how to fix a GPU bottleneck.
Upgrade paths from the Arc B580
The next sensible step from the Arc B580 is the RTX 3070 Ti (about 29% more performance at 1440p); the RX 7700 XT is the biggest jump worth considering in the same price class or one above.
- RTX 3070 Ti — about 29% faster at 1440p, $400–600 class.
- RX 6800 — about 29% faster at 1440p, $400–600 class.
- RX 7700 XT — about 23% faster at 1440p, $400–600 class.
Deciding between a processor and a graphics card? Read upgrade CPU or GPU first.
Arc B580 bottleneck FAQ
What CPU do I need for the Arc B580?
At 1440p the Arc B580 is balanced with Ryzen 5 1600, Core i5-7600K. Anything slower starts to limit it at 1080p first.
Does the Ryzen 7 9800X3D bottleneck the Arc B580?
At 1080p the Arc B580 is clearly the limiter (45% GPU-bound). That is fine as long as 143 fps meets your target; if not, the graphics card is the part to upgrade. At 4K the Arc B580 is heavily GPU-bound (87%). The Ryzen 7 9800X3D has a lot of unused headroom, so a much faster graphics card would pay off without touching the processor.
Is the Arc B580 good for 4K?
Not at native high settings: about 32 fps at 4K in a typical modern AAA game. It is a 1080p or 1440p card, or a 4K card with upscaling and reduced settings.
Is 12 GB enough in 2026?
12GB covers 1440p comfortably on the Arc B580; at 4K with ray tracing and frame generation it is the first thing to run out.
Is the Arc B580 worth upgrading to?
Coming from a Arc A750, the Arc B580 is about 30% faster at 1440p in our index, which is the point where an upgrade is clearly felt. From anything within 20% of it, wait a generation.
Popular Arc B580 pairings
Try the calculator with your exact parts
RAM kit, resolution, game and refresh rate all change the answer.