RTX 3060 Ti Bottleneck Calculator
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti is a Ampere graphics card with 8 GB of VRAM, launched in 2020. Use this page as a bottleneck detector for the RTX 3060 Ti: pick any processor and you get the bottleneck direction and percentage at 1080p, 1440p and 4K, estimated FPS in 14 games, and the best-value CPU matches.
Check the RTX 3060 Ti with your processor
Data version 2026.09 · methodologyRTX 3060 Ti specs that matter for bottlenecks
| VRAM | 8 GB |
| Memory bus | 256-bit |
| Architecture | Ampere |
| Board power | 200 W |
| Launched | 2020 |
| PCPartGuide index 1080p / 1440p / 4K | 44 / 38 / 30 (100 = RTX 5090) |
| Typical price | $300–400 class |
For frame rate, the RTX 3060 Ti's compute throughput sets its ceiling; VRAM decides whether that ceiling holds at high texture settings and resolutions.
Which CPUs bottleneck the RTX 3060 Ti?
Typical modern AAA game, high settings, no upscaling, with a matching dual-channel RAM kit. A CPU percentage means the processor limits the pair; a GPU percentage means the graphics card does (the normal state). Rows with a link have a full page; the others run in the calculator above.
| Processor | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | fps 1440p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41% GPU | 67% GPU | 86% GPU | 84 | |
| 40% GPU | 67% GPU | 86% GPU | 84 | |
| 38% GPU | 66% GPU | 85% GPU | 84 | |
| 34% GPU | 64% GPU | 84% GPU | 84 | |
| 33% GPU | 63% GPU | 84% GPU | 84 | |
| 30% GPU | 61% GPU | 84% GPU | 84 | |
| 29% GPU | 61% GPU | 83% GPU | 84 | |
| 27% GPU | 60% GPU | 83% GPU | 84 | |
| 27% GPU | 60% GPU | 83% GPU | 84 | |
| 26% GPU | 59% GPU | 83% GPU | 84 | |
| 26% GPU | 59% GPU | 83% GPU | 84 | |
| 26% GPU | 59% GPU | 83% GPU | 84 | |
| 24% GPU | 58% GPU | 82% GPU | 84 | |
| 24% GPU | 58% GPU | 82% GPU | 84 | |
| 23% GPU | 57% GPU | 82% GPU | 84 | |
| 23% GPU | 57% GPU | 82% GPU | 84 | |
| 22% GPU | 57% GPU | 82% GPU | 84 | |
| 22% GPU | 57% GPU | 82% GPU | 84 | |
| 21% GPU | 56% GPU | 81% GPU | 84 | |
| 21% GPU | 56% GPU | 81% GPU | 84 | |
| 21% GPU | 56% GPU | 81% GPU | 84 | |
| 20% GPU | 56% GPU | 81% GPU | 84 | |
| 20% GPU | 56% GPU | 81% GPU | 84 | |
| 17% GPU | 54% GPU | 81% GPU | 84 | |
| 19% GPU | 55% GPU | 81% GPU | 84 | |
| 19% GPU | 55% GPU | 81% GPU | 84 | |
| 17% GPU | 54% GPU | 81% GPU | 84 | |
| 14% GPU | 52% GPU | 80% GPU | 84 | |
| 16% GPU | 54% GPU | 80% GPU | 84 | |
| 16% GPU | 54% GPU | 80% GPU | 84 | |
| 15% GPU | 53% GPU | 80% GPU | 84 | |
| 13% GPU | 52% GPU | 79% GPU | 84 | |
| 11% GPU | 51% GPU | 79% GPU | 84 | |
| 11% GPU | 51% GPU | 79% GPU | 84 | |
| balanced | 50% GPU | 79% GPU | 84 | |
| balanced | 49% GPU | 78% GPU | 84 | |
| balanced | 49% GPU | 78% GPU | 84 | |
| Ryzen 9 5950X | balanced | 46% GPU | 77% GPU | 84 |
| Ryzen 9 5900X | balanced | 46% GPU | 77% GPU | 84 |
| balanced | 47% GPU | 77% GPU | 84 | |
| balanced | 47% GPU | 77% GPU | 84 | |
| Ryzen 7 5800X | balanced | 45% GPU | 76% GPU | 84 |
| balanced | 44% GPU | 76% GPU | 84 | |
| balanced | 43% GPU | 76% GPU | 84 | |
| Core i9-10900K | balanced | 43% GPU | 76% GPU | 84 |
| Ryzen 5 5600X | balanced | 42% GPU | 75% GPU | 84 |
| balanced | 42% GPU | 75% GPU | 84 | |
| Ryzen 5 5600 | balanced | 41% GPU | 75% GPU | 84 |
| balanced | 43% GPU | 75% GPU | 84 | |
| balanced | 40% GPU | 74% GPU | 84 | |
| Core i9-9900K | balanced | 40% GPU | 74% GPU | 84 |
| balanced | 40% GPU | 75% GPU | 84 | |
| 13% CPU | 36% GPU | 73% GPU | 84 | |
| Core i7-9700K | 13% CPU | 36% GPU | 73% GPU | 84 |
| 13% CPU | 36% GPU | 73% GPU | 84 | |
| 15% CPU | 35% GPU | 72% GPU | 84 | |
| 17% CPU | 34% GPU | 72% GPU | 84 | |
| 17% CPU | 34% GPU | 72% GPU | 84 | |
| Ryzen 9 3900X | 18% CPU | 33% GPU | 71% GPU | 84 |
| 18% CPU | 33% GPU | 71% GPU | 84 | |
| 20% CPU | 31% GPU | 71% GPU | 84 | |
| 20% CPU | 31% GPU | 71% GPU | 84 | |
| Core i5-10400F | 20% CPU | 31% GPU | 71% GPU | 84 |
| Ryzen 5 5500 | 22% CPU | 30% GPU | 70% GPU | 84 |
| Ryzen 7 3700X | 22% CPU | 30% GPU | 70% GPU | 84 |
| 23% CPU | 28% GPU | 69% GPU | 84 | |
| Ryzen 5 3600 | 25% CPU | 27% GPU | 69% GPU | 84 |
| 27% CPU | 25% GPU | 68% GPU | 84 | |
| 30% CPU | 22% GPU | 67% GPU | 84 | |
| 31% CPU | 20% GPU | 66% GPU | 84 | |
| 35% CPU | 16% GPU | 64% GPU | 84 | |
| 35% CPU | 16% GPU | 64% GPU | 84 | |
| 35% CPU | 16% GPU | 64% GPU | 84 | |
| 35% CPU | 16% GPU | 64% GPU | 84 | |
| 38% CPU | 11% GPU | 62% GPU | 84 | |
| 40% CPU | balanced | 61% GPU | 84 | |
| 41% CPU | balanced | 60% GPU | 84 | |
| 43% CPU | balanced | 59% GPU | 84 | |
| 46% CPU | balanced | 56% GPU | 83 | |
| 48% CPU | balanced | 55% GPU | 80 |
Best CPUs for the RTX 3060 Ti by resolution
| Resolution | Budget (under $300) | Mid-range ($300–600) | High-end ($600+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p | Core i5-12400F ~153 fps · balanced | Ryzen 9 7900X ~153 fps · 21% GPU | no balanced option |
| 1440p | Ryzen 5 2600 ~84 fps · balanced | no balanced option | no balanced option |
| 4K | no balanced option | no balanced option | no balanced option |
Balanced at 1440p: Ryzen 5 2600, Ryzen 5 3400G, Ryzen 7 1800X, Ryzen 5 1600, Core i5-7600K. Picks favour the most frames per dollar inside each price class; prices are typical street prices, not live quotes.
See RTX 3060 Ti pricesAffiliate link: if you buy through it we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Estimated FPS with the RTX 3060 Ti and a Ryzen 5 2600
| Game | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Limiter at 1080p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortnite (Performance mode) | 155 | 155 | 108 | CPU |
| Valorant | 222 | 222 | 195 | CPU |
| Counter-Strike 2 | 185 | 185 | 105 | CPU |
| Apex Legends | 118 | 118 | 60 | game cap |
| Call of Duty: Warzone | 96 | 92 | 39 | CPU |
| Marvel Rivals | 93 | 63 | 27 | CPU |
| Rainbow Six Siege | 204 | 204 | 114 | CPU |
| Minecraft (Java) | 259 | 259 | 210 | CPU |
| Roblox | 167 | 167 | 150 | game cap |
| GTA V | 104 | 104 | 51 | CPU |
| Rust | 81 | 70 | 30 | CPU |
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 89 | 63 | 27 | CPU |
| Helldivers 2 | 85 | 63 | 27 | CPU |
| Elden Ring | 60 | 60 | 36 | game cap |
High settings, no upscaling, dual-channel RAM. Competitive titles are shown at their usual reduced settings. Estimates, not benchmarks: see the methodology.
Is 8 GB of VRAM enough?
8GB is enough for 1080p and most 1440p titles on the RTX 3060 Ti, but the newest games with high textures plus ray tracing can overflow it and stutter.
More in the VRAM bottleneck guide.
Signs the RTX 3060 Ti is your bottleneck
A RTX 3060 Ti bottleneck is the normal state: GPU usage sits at 97–100% and the frame rate scales directly with resolution and settings.
With 8GB of VRAM the RTX 3060 Ti can hit a memory limit before it hits a compute limit at 1440p and above: sudden stutter and texture pop-in are the giveaway, not a low average.
How to confirm it on your own PC: reading CPU and GPU usage correctly. Fixes: how to fix a GPU bottleneck.
Upgrade paths from the RTX 3060 Ti
The next sensible step from the RTX 3060 Ti is the RX 6800 XT (about 34% more performance at 1440p); the RTX 3080 is the biggest jump worth considering in the same price class or one above.
- RX 6800 XT — about 34% faster at 1440p, $400–600 class.
- RX 7800 XT — about 29% faster at 1440p, $400–600 class.
- RTX 3080 — about 39% faster at 1440p, $400–600 class.
Deciding between a processor and a graphics card? Read upgrade CPU or GPU first.
RTX 3060 Ti bottleneck FAQ
What CPU do I need for the RTX 3060 Ti?
At 1440p the RTX 3060 Ti is balanced with Ryzen 5 2600, Ryzen 5 3400G, Ryzen 7 1800X, Ryzen 5 1600 and others. Anything slower starts to limit it at 1080p first.
Does the Ryzen 7 9800X3D bottleneck the RTX 3060 Ti?
At 1080p the RTX 3060 Ti is clearly the limiter (41% GPU-bound). That is fine as long as 153 fps meets your target; if not, the graphics card is the part to upgrade. At 4K the RTX 3060 Ti is heavily GPU-bound (86%). The Ryzen 7 9800X3D has a lot of unused headroom, so a much faster graphics card would pay off without touching the processor.
Is the RTX 3060 Ti good for 4K?
Not at native high settings: about 36 fps at 4K in a typical modern AAA game. It is a 1080p or 1440p card, or a 4K card with upscaling and reduced settings.
Is 8 GB enough in 2026?
8GB is enough for 1080p and most 1440p titles on the RTX 3060 Ti, but the newest games with high textures plus ray tracing can overflow it and stutter.
Is the RTX 3060 Ti worth upgrading to?
Coming from a RTX 2070 Super, the RTX 3060 Ti is about 23% faster at 1440p in our index, which is the point where an upgrade is clearly felt. From anything within 20% of it, wait a generation.
Popular RTX 3060 Ti pairings
Try the calculator with your exact parts
RAM kit, resolution, game and refresh rate all change the answer.