Core i5-13400F Bottleneck Calculator
The Intel Core i5-13400F is a 10-core, 16-thread Raptor Lake processor for socket LGA1700, launched in 2023. Use this page as a bottleneck detector for the Core i5-13400F: pick any graphics card and you get the bottleneck direction and percentage at 1080p, 1440p and 4K, estimated FPS in 14 games, and the best-value GPU matches. This page also covers the Core i5-13400, which perform the same in games.
Check the Core i5-13400F with your graphics card
Data version 2026.09 · methodologyCore i5-13400F specs that matter for bottlenecks
| Cores / threads | 10 / 16 |
| Boost clock | 4.6 GHz |
| L3 cache | 20 MB |
| Socket · memory | LGA1700 · DDR4 or DDR5 |
| TDP | 65 W |
| Launched | 2023 |
| PCPartGuide gaming index | 66 (100 = Ryzen 7 9800X3D) |
| Typical price | under $200 class |
For gaming, single-thread speed, cache and memory bandwidth decide the Core i5-13400F's frame ceiling far more than its core count.
Which GPUs bottleneck the Core i5-13400F?
Typical modern AAA game, high settings, no upscaling, with a matching dual-channel RAM kit. A CPU percentage means the processor limits the pair; a GPU percentage means the graphics card does (the normal state). Rows with a link have a full page; the others run in the calculator above.
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | fps 1440p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51% CPU | 23% CPU | 29% GPU | 165 | |
| 46% CPU | 11% CPU | 42% GPU | 165 | |
| 39% CPU | balanced | 53% GPU | 164 | |
| 35% CPU | balanced | 57% GPU | 153 | |
| 34% CPU | 11% GPU | 58% GPU | 151 | |
| 34% CPU | 11% GPU | 58% GPU | 151 | |
| 34% CPU | 12% GPU | 59% GPU | 149 | |
| 31% CPU | 16% GPU | 61% GPU | 142 | |
| 28% CPU | 19% GPU | 61% GPU | 138 | |
| 28% CPU | 20% GPU | 63% GPU | 135 | |
| 26% CPU | 22% GPU | 63% GPU | 133 | |
| 25% CPU | 24% GPU | 66% GPU | 129 | |
| 24% CPU | 24% GPU | 64% GPU | 129 | |
| 22% CPU | 26% GPU | 66% GPU | 127 | |
| 22% CPU | 26% GPU | 66% GPU | 127 | |
| 22% CPU | 26% GPU | 65% GPU | 127 | |
| 22% CPU | 27% GPU | 67% GPU | 124 | |
| 21% CPU | 28% GPU | 68% GPU | 122 | |
| 19% CPU | 29% GPU | 68% GPU | 120 | |
| 17% CPU | 31% GPU | 68% GPU | 118 | |
| 16% CPU | 32% GPU | 69% GPU | 115 | |
| 14% CPU | 33% GPU | 70% GPU | 113 | |
| 13% CPU | 36% GPU | 72% GPU | 109 | |
| 11% CPU | 36% GPU | 72% GPU | 109 | |
| RTX 5060 Ti | balanced | 41% GPU | 75% GPU | 100 |
| balanced | 41% GPU | 74% GPU | 100 | |
| balanced | 41% GPU | 73% GPU | 100 | |
| balanced | 44% GPU | 76% GPU | 95 | |
| RTX 3070 | balanced | 45% GPU | 76% GPU | 93 |
| RX 9060 XT | balanced | 48% GPU | 78% GPU | 89 |
| balanced | 48% GPU | 77% GPU | 89 | |
| RTX 4060 Ti | balanced | 49% GPU | 79% GPU | 87 |
| balanced | 49% GPU | 78% GPU | 87 | |
| balanced | 50% GPU | 80% GPU | 84 | |
| balanced | 50% GPU | 79% GPU | 84 | |
| 12% GPU | 52% GPU | 80% GPU | 82 | |
| 16% GPU | 54% GPU | 80% GPU | 78 | |
| Arc B580 | 16% GPU | 54% GPU | 81% GPU | 78 |
| RX 7600 XT | 18% GPU | 57% GPU | 82% GPU | 73 |
| 18% GPU | 57% GPU | 82% GPU | 73 | |
| 20% GPU | 57% GPU | 82% GPU | 73 | |
| RX 7600 | 22% GPU | 60% GPU | 84% GPU | 69 |
| RTX 2070 Super | 24% GPU | 60% GPU | 82% GPU | 69 |
| Arc A770 | 26% GPU | 60% GPU | 83% GPU | 69 |
| 26% GPU | 62% GPU | 85% GPU | 64 | |
| 28% GPU | 62% GPU | 84% GPU | 64 | |
| 28% GPU | 62% GPU | 84% GPU | 64 | |
| 28% GPU | 62% GPU | 84% GPU | 64 | |
| 30% GPU | 63% GPU | 84% GPU | 62 | |
| 30% GPU | 63% GPU | 84% GPU | 62 | |
| 30% GPU | 63% GPU | 86% GPU | 62 | |
| 34% GPU | 65% GPU | 85% GPU | 60 | |
| 34% GPU | 65% GPU | 85% GPU | 60 | |
| 37% GPU | 66% GPU | 86% GPU | 58 | |
| 39% GPU | 67% GPU | 87% GPU | 56 | |
| 41% GPU | 69% GPU | 87% GPU | 53 | |
| 43% GPU | 70% GPU | 88% GPU | 51 | |
| 43% GPU | 70% GPU | 87% GPU | 51 | |
| 45% GPU | 71% GPU | 88% GPU | 49 | |
| 45% GPU | 71% GPU | 89% GPU | 49 | |
| 47% GPU | 73% GPU | 89% GPU | 47 | |
| 47% GPU | 73% GPU | 89% GPU | 47 | |
| 51% GPU | 75% GPU | 91% GPU | 42 | |
| 53% GPU | 75% GPU | 90% GPU | 42 | |
| 55% GPU | 78% GPU | 92% GPU | 38 | |
| 61% GPU | 80% GPU | 93% GPU | 33 | |
| 61% GPU | 80% GPU | 93% GPU | 33 | |
| 65% GPU | 83% GPU | 94% GPU | 29 | |
| 65% GPU | 83% GPU | 94% GPU | 29 | |
| 67% GPU | 84% GPU | 94% GPU | 27 | |
| 69% GPU | 84% GPU | 94% GPU | 27 | |
| 71% GPU | 86% GPU | 95% GPU | 24 | |
| 75% GPU | 88% GPU | 96% GPU | 20 | |
| 73% GPU | 88% GPU | 96% GPU | 20 | |
| 80% GPU | 90% GPU | 96% GPU | 18 | |
| 86% GPU | 93% GPU | 98% GPU | 11 |
Best GPUs for the Core i5-13400F by resolution
| Resolution | Budget (under $300) | Mid-range ($300–600) | High-end ($600+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p | RTX 5060 ~157 fps · balanced | RTX 3070 ~165 fps · balanced | RTX 3080 Ti ~165 fps · 22% CPU |
| 1440p | no balanced option | RX 9070 ~127 fps · 26% GPU | RTX 4090 ~165 fps · 11% CPU |
| 4K | no balanced option | no balanced option | RTX 5090 ~120 fps · 29% GPU |
Balanced at 1440p: RTX 5080, RTX 4080 Super. Picks favour the most frames per dollar inside each price class; prices are typical street prices, not live quotes.
See Core i5-13400F pricesAffiliate link: if you buy through it we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Estimated FPS with the Core i5-13400F and a RX 9070
| Game | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Limiter at 1080p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortnite (Performance mode) | 277 | 277 | 173 | CPU |
| Valorant | 396 | 396 | 312 | CPU |
| Counter-Strike 2 | 330 | 330 | 168 | CPU |
| Apex Legends | 211 | 211 | 96 | game cap |
| Call of Duty: Warzone | 172 | 137 | 62 | CPU |
| Marvel Rivals | 164 | 95 | 43 | balanced |
| Rainbow Six Siege | 363 | 363 | 182 | CPU |
| Minecraft (Java) | 462 | 462 | 336 | CPU |
| Roblox | 240 | 240 | 240 | game cap |
| GTA V | 185 | 180 | 82 | CPU |
| Rust | 145 | 105 | 48 | CPU |
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 158 | 95 | 43 | balanced |
| Helldivers 2 | 152 | 95 | 43 | balanced |
| Elden Ring | 60 | 60 | 58 | game cap |
High settings, no upscaling, dual-channel RAM. Competitive titles are shown at their usual reduced settings. Estimates, not benchmarks: see the methodology.
RAM for the Core i5-13400F
The Core i5-13400F uses DDR4 or DDR5. On a DDR5 board, 32GB (2×16GB) DDR5-6000+; on a DDR4 board, 2×16GB DDR4-3600 CL16 is the value pick. Run two sticks: single-channel memory costs this chip a meaningful share of its gaming performance.
More in the RAM bottleneck guide.
Signs the Core i5-13400F is your bottleneck
With 10 cores and 16 threads, core count is not the problem; when the Core i5-13400F limits a game it is single-thread speed and cache that matter.
In an overlay, a Core i5-13400F bottleneck looks like GPU usage dropping below about 90% while one or two CPU threads stay pinned, especially in crowded scenes and at 1080p.
How to confirm it on your own PC: reading CPU and GPU usage correctly. Fixes: how to fix a CPU bottleneck.
Upgrade paths from the Core i5-13400F
The cheapest meaningful step up on the same LGA1700 socket is the Core i5-13600K (about 14% faster in games); the strongest drop-in option is the Core i9-12900K.
- Core i5-13600K — about 14% faster in games, $200–300 class.
- Core i5-14600K — about 17% faster in games, $200–300 class.
- Core i9-12900K — about 11% faster in games, $300–400 class.
Deciding between a processor and a graphics card? Read upgrade CPU or GPU first.
Core i5-13400F bottleneck FAQ
Does the Core i5-13400F bottleneck the RTX 5090?
At 1080p the Core i5-13400F is a severe limiter (51%). The RTX 5090 spends most of its time waiting, and frame pacing will suffer in CPU-heavy scenes. At 1440p the Core i5-13400F is the limiter by a small margin (23%). The RTX 5090 has a little headroom, which mostly shows up as slightly lower 1% lows rather than a lower average.
What is the best GPU for the Core i5-13400F at 1440p?
In our model the RX 9070 is the best-value match at 1440p ($400–600 class): At 1440p the RX 9070 is clearly the limiter (26% GPU-bound). That is fine as long as 127 fps meets your target; if not, the graphics card is the part to upgrade. Other balanced options at 1440p include the RTX 5080, RTX 4080 Super.
Is the Core i5-13400F still good for gaming in 2026?
Yes. The Core i5-13400F is a solid mid-range gaming part in 2026: it pairs well with mid-range and upper-mid-range cards and only becomes the limiter with flagship GPUs at 1080p.
Will faster RAM help the Core i5-13400F?
The Core i5-13400F uses DDR4 or DDR5. On a DDR5 board, 32GB (2×16GB) DDR5-6000+; on a DDR4 board, 2×16GB DDR4-3600 CL16 is the value pick. Run two sticks: single-channel memory costs this chip a meaningful share of its gaming performance.
What should I upgrade to from the Core i5-13400F?
The cheapest meaningful step up on the same LGA1700 socket is the Core i5-13600K (about 14% faster in games); the strongest drop-in option is the Core i9-12900K.
Popular Core i5-13400F pairings
Try the calculator with your exact parts
RAM kit, resolution, game and refresh rate all change the answer.