RTX 5090 Bottleneck Calculator
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 is a Blackwell graphics card with 32 GB of VRAM, launched in 2025. Use this page as a bottleneck detector for the RTX 5090: pick any processor and you get the bottleneck direction and percentage at 1080p, 1440p and 4K, estimated FPS in 14 games, and the best-value CPU matches.
Check the RTX 5090 with your processor
Data version 2026.09 · methodologyRTX 5090 specs that matter for bottlenecks
| VRAM | 32 GB |
| Memory bus | 512-bit |
| Architecture | Blackwell |
| Board power | 575 W |
| Launched | 2025 |
| PCPartGuide index 1080p / 1440p / 4K | 100 / 100 / 100 (100 = RTX 5090) |
| Typical price | $1,200+ class |
For frame rate, the RTX 5090's compute throughput sets its ceiling; VRAM decides whether that ceiling holds at high texture settings and resolutions.
Which CPUs bottleneck the RTX 5090?
Typical modern AAA game, high settings, no upscaling, with a matching dual-channel RAM kit. A CPU percentage means the processor limits the pair; a GPU percentage means the graphics card does (the normal state). Rows with a link have a full page; the others run in the calculator above.
| Processor | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | fps 1440p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryzen 7 9800X3D | 26% CPU | 14% GPU | 53% GPU | 222 |
| Ryzen 9 9950X3D | 27% CPU | 13% GPU | 53% GPU | 222 |
| 29% CPU | 10% GPU | 51% GPU | 222 | |
| Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 33% CPU | balanced | 48% GPU | 222 |
| Ryzen 9 7950X3D | 34% CPU | balanced | 48% GPU | 222 |
| 37% CPU | balanced | 45% GPU | 213 | |
| Core i9-14900K | 38% CPU | balanced | 45% GPU | 210 |
| Core i7-14700K | 39% CPU | balanced | 43% GPU | 205 |
| Core i9-13900K | 39% CPU | balanced | 43% GPU | 205 |
| 41% CPU | balanced | 42% GPU | 200 | |
| 41% CPU | balanced | 42% GPU | 200 | |
| 41% CPU | balanced | 42% GPU | 200 | |
| 42% CPU | balanced | 40% GPU | 195 | |
| 42% CPU | balanced | 40% GPU | 195 | |
| 43% CPU | 11% CPU | 39% GPU | 193 | |
| 43% CPU | 11% CPU | 39% GPU | 193 | |
| 44% CPU | 12% CPU | 39% GPU | 190 | |
| 44% CPU | 12% CPU | 39% GPU | 190 | |
| 45% CPU | 13% CPU | 38% GPU | 188 | |
| 45% CPU | 13% CPU | 38% GPU | 188 | |
| 45% CPU | 13% CPU | 38% GPU | 188 | |
| 45% CPU | 14% CPU | 37% GPU | 185 | |
| 45% CPU | 14% CPU | 37% GPU | 185 | |
| 47% CPU | 17% CPU | 35% GPU | 185 | |
| 46% CPU | 15% CPU | 36% GPU | 183 | |
| 46% CPU | 15% CPU | 36% GPU | 183 | |
| 47% CPU | 16% CPU | 35% GPU | 180 | |
| 49% CPU | 20% CPU | 32% GPU | 178 | |
| 47% CPU | 18% CPU | 34% GPU | 178 | |
| 47% CPU | 18% CPU | 34% GPU | 178 | |
| 48% CPU | 19% CPU | 33% GPU | 175 | |
| 50% CPU | 21% CPU | 31% GPU | 170 | |
| 50% CPU | 22% CPU | 30% GPU | 168 | |
| 50% CPU | 22% CPU | 30% GPU | 168 | |
| 51% CPU | 23% CPU | 29% GPU | 165 | |
| 53% CPU | 26% CPU | 27% GPU | 165 | |
| 53% CPU | 26% CPU | 27% GPU | 160 | |
| 55% CPU | 29% CPU | 24% GPU | 158 | |
| 55% CPU | 30% CPU | 23% GPU | 155 | |
| 54% CPU | 28% CPU | 25% GPU | 155 | |
| 54% CPU | 28% CPU | 25% GPU | 155 | |
| 56% CPU | 31% CPU | 21% GPU | 153 | |
| 57% CPU | 32% CPU | 20% GPU | 150 | |
| 58% CPU | 34% CPU | 19% GPU | 148 | |
| 58% CPU | 34% CPU | 19% GPU | 148 | |
| 58% CPU | 35% CPU | 17% GPU | 145 | |
| 58% CPU | 35% CPU | 17% GPU | 145 | |
| 59% CPU | 36% CPU | 16% GPU | 143 | |
| 58% CPU | 34% CPU | 18% GPU | 143 | |
| 60% CPU | 37% CPU | 14% GPU | 140 | |
| 60% CPU | 37% CPU | 14% GPU | 140 | |
| 59% CPU | 36% CPU | 15% GPU | 138 | |
| 62% CPU | 40% CPU | balanced | 133 | |
| 62% CPU | 40% CPU | balanced | 133 | |
| 62% CPU | 40% CPU | balanced | 133 | |
| 63% CPU | 41% CPU | balanced | 130 | |
| 63% CPU | 43% CPU | balanced | 128 | |
| 63% CPU | 43% CPU | balanced | 128 | |
| 64% CPU | 44% CPU | balanced | 125 | |
| 64% CPU | 44% CPU | balanced | 125 | |
| 65% CPU | 45% CPU | balanced | 123 | |
| 65% CPU | 45% CPU | balanced | 123 | |
| 65% CPU | 45% CPU | balanced | 123 | |
| 66% CPU | 46% CPU | balanced | 120 | |
| 66% CPU | 46% CPU | balanced | 120 | |
| 66% CPU | 47% CPU | balanced | 118 | |
| 67% CPU | 48% CPU | balanced | 115 | |
| 68% CPU | 49% CPU | balanced | 113 | |
| 69% CPU | 52% CPU | 10% CPU | 108 | |
| 70% CPU | 53% CPU | 13% CPU | 105 | |
| 71% CPU | 55% CPU | 17% CPU | 100 | |
| 71% CPU | 55% CPU | 17% CPU | 100 | |
| 71% CPU | 55% CPU | 17% CPU | 100 | |
| 71% CPU | 55% CPU | 17% CPU | 100 | |
| 73% CPU | 57% CPU | 21% CPU | 95 | |
| 73% CPU | 58% CPU | 23% CPU | 93 | |
| 74% CPU | 59% CPU | 25% CPU | 90 | |
| 75% CPU | 61% CPU | 27% CPU | 88 | |
| 76% CPU | 63% CPU | 31% CPU | 83 | |
| 77% CPU | 64% CPU | 33% CPU | 80 |
Best CPUs for the RTX 5090 by resolution
| Resolution | Budget (under $300) | Mid-range ($300–600) | High-end ($600+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p | Ryzen 7 9700X ~195 fps · 42% CPU | Ryzen 7 9800X3D ~250 fps · 26% CPU | Ryzen 9 9950X3D ~248 fps · 27% CPU |
| 1440p | Ryzen 7 9700X ~195 fps · balanced | Ryzen 7 7800X3D ~222 fps · balanced | Ryzen 9 9950X3D ~222 fps · 13% GPU |
| 4K | Core i3-12100F ~120 fps · 15% GPU | no balanced option | no balanced option |
Balanced at 1440p: Ryzen 7 7800X3D, Ryzen 9 7950X3D, Ryzen 9 7900X3D, Core i9-14900K, Core i7-14700K, Core i9-13900K. Picks favour the most frames per dollar inside each price class; prices are typical street prices, not live quotes.
See RTX 5090 pricesAffiliate link: if you buy through it we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Estimated FPS with the RTX 5090 and a Ryzen 7 7800X3D
| Game | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Limiter at 1080p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortnite (Performance mode) | 378 | 378 | 360 | CPU |
| Valorant | 540 | 540 | 540 | CPU |
| Counter-Strike 2 | 450 | 450 | 350 | CPU |
| Apex Legends | 288 | 288 | 200 | game cap |
| Call of Duty: Warzone | 234 | 234 | 130 | CPU |
| Marvel Rivals | 225 | 167 | 90 | CPU |
| Rainbow Six Siege | 495 | 495 | 380 | CPU |
| Minecraft (Java) | 630 | 630 | 630 | CPU |
| Roblox | 240 | 240 | 240 | game cap |
| GTA V | 252 | 252 | 170 | CPU |
| Rust | 198 | 185 | 100 | CPU |
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 216 | 167 | 90 | CPU |
| Helldivers 2 | 207 | 167 | 90 | CPU |
| Elden Ring | 60 | 60 | 60 | game cap |
High settings, no upscaling, dual-channel RAM. Competitive titles are shown at their usual reduced settings. Estimates, not benchmarks: see the methodology.
Is 32 GB of VRAM enough?
32GB is more than any current game needs at 4K, so VRAM will never be the RTX 5090's limit during its useful life.
More in the VRAM bottleneck guide.
Signs the RTX 5090 is your bottleneck
A RTX 5090 bottleneck is the normal state: GPU usage sits at 97–100% and the frame rate scales directly with resolution and settings.
With 32GB of VRAM the RTX 5090 will not run out of memory in current games at any resolution, so its limits are pure compute limits.
How to confirm it on your own PC: reading CPU and GPU usage correctly. Fixes: how to fix a GPU bottleneck.
Upgrade paths from the RTX 5090
The RTX 5090 is at the top of the current stack; the next step up is the next generation.
Deciding between a processor and a graphics card? Read upgrade CPU or GPU first.
RTX 5090 bottleneck FAQ
What CPU do I need for the RTX 5090?
At 1440p the RTX 5090 is balanced with Ryzen 7 7800X3D, Ryzen 9 7950X3D, Ryzen 9 7900X3D, Core i9-14900K and others. Anything slower starts to limit it at 1080p first.
Does the Ryzen 7 9800X3D bottleneck the RTX 5090?
At 1080p the Ryzen 7 9800X3D holds the RTX 5090 back by roughly 26%. You are paying for graphics performance you cannot use at this resolution; raising settings or resolution is free performance here. At 4K the RTX 5090 is heavily GPU-bound (53%). The Ryzen 7 9800X3D has a lot of unused headroom, so a much faster graphics card would pay off without touching the processor.
Is the RTX 5090 good for 4K?
Yes. With a fast processor it manages about 120 fps at 4K in a typical modern AAA game at high settings, and upscaling adds headroom on top.
Is 32 GB enough in 2026?
32GB is more than any current game needs at 4K, so VRAM will never be the RTX 5090's limit during its useful life.
Is the RTX 5090 worth upgrading to?
Coming from a RTX 5080, the RTX 5090 is about 35% faster at 1440p in our index, which is the point where an upgrade is clearly felt. From anything within 20% of it, wait a generation.
Popular RTX 5090 pairings
Try the calculator with your exact parts
RAM kit, resolution, game and refresh rate all change the answer.