RTX 3080 Ti Bottleneck Calculator
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti is a Ampere graphics card with 12 GB of VRAM, launched in 2021. Use this page as a bottleneck detector for the RTX 3080 Ti: pick any processor and you get the bottleneck direction and percentage at 1080p, 1440p and 4K, estimated FPS in 14 games, and the best-value CPU matches.
Check the RTX 3080 Ti with your processor
Data version 2026.09 · methodologyRTX 3080 Ti specs that matter for bottlenecks
| VRAM | 12 GB |
| Memory bus | 384-bit |
| Architecture | Ampere |
| Board power | 350 W |
| Launched | 2021 |
| PCPartGuide index 1080p / 1440p / 4K | 63 / 57 / 50 (100 = RTX 5090) |
| Typical price | $600–800 class |
For frame rate, the RTX 3080 Ti's compute throughput sets its ceiling; VRAM decides whether that ceiling holds at high texture settings and resolutions.
Which CPUs bottleneck the RTX 3080 Ti?
Typical modern AAA game, high settings, no upscaling, with a matching dual-channel RAM kit. A CPU percentage means the processor limits the pair; a GPU percentage means the graphics card does (the normal state). Rows with a link have a full page; the others run in the calculator above.
| Processor | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | fps 1440p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15% GPU | 51% GPU | 77% GPU | 127 | |
| 14% GPU | 50% GPU | 76% GPU | 127 | |
| 11% GPU | 49% GPU | 76% GPU | 127 | |
| balanced | 45% GPU | 74% GPU | 127 | |
| balanced | 45% GPU | 74% GPU | 127 | |
| balanced | 42% GPU | 73% GPU | 127 | |
| balanced | 41% GPU | 72% GPU | 127 | |
| balanced | 40% GPU | 72% GPU | 127 | |
| balanced | 40% GPU | 72% GPU | 127 | |
| balanced | 39% GPU | 71% GPU | 127 | |
| balanced | 39% GPU | 71% GPU | 127 | |
| balanced | 39% GPU | 71% GPU | 127 | |
| balanced | 37% GPU | 70% GPU | 127 | |
| Ryzen 7 9700X | balanced | 37% GPU | 70% GPU | 127 |
| Core Ultra 7 265K | balanced | 36% GPU | 70% GPU | 127 |
| balanced | 36% GPU | 70% GPU | 127 | |
| 11% CPU | 35% GPU | 69% GPU | 127 | |
| 11% CPU | 35% GPU | 69% GPU | 127 | |
| 12% CPU | 34% GPU | 69% GPU | 127 | |
| 12% CPU | 34% GPU | 69% GPU | 127 | |
| 12% CPU | 34% GPU | 69% GPU | 127 | |
| 13% CPU | 34% GPU | 69% GPU | 127 | |
| 13% CPU | 34% GPU | 69% GPU | 127 | |
| 16% CPU | 32% GPU | 68% GPU | 127 | |
| 14% CPU | 33% GPU | 68% GPU | 127 | |
| 14% CPU | 33% GPU | 68% GPU | 127 | |
| 15% CPU | 32% GPU | 68% GPU | 127 | |
| 19% CPU | 29% GPU | 66% GPU | 127 | |
| 17% CPU | 31% GPU | 67% GPU | 127 | |
| 17% CPU | 31% GPU | 67% GPU | 127 | |
| 18% CPU | 30% GPU | 67% GPU | 127 | |
| 20% CPU | 28% GPU | 66% GPU | 127 | |
| 21% CPU | 27% GPU | 65% GPU | 127 | |
| 21% CPU | 27% GPU | 65% GPU | 127 | |
| 22% CPU | 26% GPU | 65% GPU | 127 | |
| 25% CPU | 23% GPU | 64% GPU | 127 | |
| 25% CPU | 23% GPU | 64% GPU | 127 | |
| 28% CPU | 20% GPU | 62% GPU | 127 | |
| 29% CPU | 18% GPU | 61% GPU | 127 | |
| 27% CPU | 21% GPU | 62% GPU | 127 | |
| 27% CPU | 21% GPU | 62% GPU | 127 | |
| 30% CPU | 17% GPU | 61% GPU | 127 | |
| 32% CPU | 16% GPU | 60% GPU | 127 | |
| 33% CPU | 14% GPU | 59% GPU | 127 | |
| 33% CPU | 14% GPU | 59% GPU | 127 | |
| 34% CPU | 13% GPU | 59% GPU | 127 | |
| 34% CPU | 13% GPU | 59% GPU | 127 | |
| 35% CPU | 11% GPU | 58% GPU | 127 | |
| 33% CPU | 14% GPU | 59% GPU | 127 | |
| 36% CPU | balanced | 57% GPU | 127 | |
| 36% CPU | balanced | 57% GPU | 127 | |
| 35% CPU | 11% GPU | 58% GPU | 127 | |
| 40% CPU | balanced | 55% GPU | 127 | |
| 40% CPU | balanced | 55% GPU | 127 | |
| 40% CPU | balanced | 55% GPU | 127 | |
| 41% CPU | balanced | 54% GPU | 127 | |
| 42% CPU | balanced | 53% GPU | 127 | |
| 42% CPU | balanced | 53% GPU | 127 | |
| 43% CPU | balanced | 52% GPU | 125 | |
| 43% CPU | balanced | 52% GPU | 125 | |
| 44% CPU | balanced | 51% GPU | 123 | |
| 44% CPU | balanced | 51% GPU | 123 | |
| 44% CPU | balanced | 51% GPU | 123 | |
| 45% CPU | balanced | 50% GPU | 120 | |
| 45% CPU | balanced | 50% GPU | 120 | |
| 46% CPU | balanced | 49% GPU | 118 | |
| 48% CPU | balanced | 48% GPU | 115 | |
| 49% CPU | 11% CPU | 47% GPU | 113 | |
| 51% CPU | 15% CPU | 44% GPU | 108 | |
| 52% CPU | 17% CPU | 43% GPU | 105 | |
| 54% CPU | 21% CPU | 40% GPU | 100 | |
| 54% CPU | 21% CPU | 40% GPU | 100 | |
| 54% CPU | 21% CPU | 40% GPU | 100 | |
| 54% CPU | 21% CPU | 40% GPU | 100 | |
| 57% CPU | 25% CPU | 37% GPU | 95 | |
| 58% CPU | 27% CPU | 35% GPU | 93 | |
| 59% CPU | 29% CPU | 33% GPU | 90 | |
| 60% CPU | 31% CPU | 31% GPU | 88 | |
| 62% CPU | 35% CPU | 27% GPU | 83 | |
| 64% CPU | 37% CPU | 25% GPU | 80 |
Best CPUs for the RTX 3080 Ti by resolution
| Resolution | Budget (under $300) | Mid-range ($300–600) | High-end ($600+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p | Ryzen 7 9700X ~195 fps · balanced | Ryzen 7 7800X3D ~219 fps · balanced | Ryzen 9 9950X3D ~219 fps · 14% GPU |
| 1440p | Core i3-12100F ~127 fps · 11% GPU | no balanced option | no balanced option |
| 4K | no balanced option | no balanced option | no balanced option |
Balanced at 1440p: Core i7-10700K, Core i9-9900K, Core i5-11400F, Core i7-9700K, Core i5-10600K, Ryzen 7 5700G. Picks favour the most frames per dollar inside each price class; prices are typical street prices, not live quotes.
See RTX 3080 Ti pricesAffiliate link: if you buy through it we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Estimated FPS with the RTX 3080 Ti and a Core i3-12100F
| Game | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Limiter at 1080p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortnite (Performance mode) | 231 | 231 | 180 | CPU |
| Valorant | 330 | 330 | 325 | CPU |
| Counter-Strike 2 | 275 | 275 | 175 | CPU |
| Apex Legends | 176 | 176 | 100 | game cap |
| Call of Duty: Warzone | 143 | 137 | 65 | CPU |
| Marvel Rivals | 138 | 95 | 45 | CPU |
| Rainbow Six Siege | 303 | 303 | 190 | CPU |
| Minecraft (Java) | 385 | 385 | 350 | CPU |
| Roblox | 240 | 240 | 240 | game cap |
| GTA V | 154 | 154 | 85 | CPU |
| Rust | 121 | 105 | 50 | CPU |
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 132 | 95 | 45 | CPU |
| Helldivers 2 | 127 | 95 | 45 | CPU |
| Elden Ring | 60 | 60 | 60 | game cap |
High settings, no upscaling, dual-channel RAM. Competitive titles are shown at their usual reduced settings. Estimates, not benchmarks: see the methodology.
Is 12 GB of VRAM enough?
12GB covers 1440p comfortably on the RTX 3080 Ti; at 4K with ray tracing and frame generation it is the first thing to run out.
More in the VRAM bottleneck guide.
Signs the RTX 3080 Ti is your bottleneck
A RTX 3080 Ti bottleneck is the normal state: GPU usage sits at 97–100% and the frame rate scales directly with resolution and settings.
Its 12GB of VRAM is enough for 1440p today, but ray tracing plus frame generation at 4K can push it to the edge.
How to confirm it on your own PC: reading CPU and GPU usage correctly. Fixes: how to fix a GPU bottleneck.
Upgrade paths from the RTX 3080 Ti
The next sensible step from the RTX 3080 Ti is the RTX 5080 (about 30% more performance at 1440p); the RTX 4080 Super is the biggest jump worth considering in the same price class or one above.
- RTX 5080 — about 30% faster at 1440p, $800–1,200 class.
- RTX 4080 Super — about 21% faster at 1440p, $800–1,200 class.
Deciding between a processor and a graphics card? Read upgrade CPU or GPU first.
RTX 3080 Ti bottleneck FAQ
What CPU do I need for the RTX 3080 Ti?
At 1440p the RTX 3080 Ti is balanced with Core i7-10700K, Core i9-9900K, Core i5-11400F, Core i7-9700K and others. Anything slower starts to limit it at 1080p first.
Does the Ryzen 7 9800X3D bottleneck the RTX 3080 Ti?
At 1080p the RTX 3080 Ti is the limiter by 15%, which is the normal, healthy state for a gaming PC. The Ryzen 7 9800X3D keeps up comfortably. At 4K the RTX 3080 Ti is heavily GPU-bound (77%). The Ryzen 7 9800X3D has a lot of unused headroom, so a much faster graphics card would pay off without touching the processor.
Is the RTX 3080 Ti good for 4K?
For 60 fps, yes: about 60 fps at 4K in a typical modern AAA game with high settings. Use upscaling (DLSS/FSR quality) for a comfortable margin.
Is 12 GB enough in 2026?
12GB covers 1440p comfortably on the RTX 3080 Ti; at 4K with ray tracing and frame generation it is the first thing to run out.
Is the RTX 3080 Ti worth upgrading to?
Coming from a RTX 3070 Ti, the RTX 3080 Ti is about 27% faster at 1440p in our index, which is the point where an upgrade is clearly felt. From anything within 20% of it, wait a generation.
Popular RTX 3080 Ti pairings
Try the calculator with your exact parts
RAM kit, resolution, game and refresh rate all change the answer.