RTX 4090 Bottleneck Calculator

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 is a Ada Lovelace graphics card with 24 GB of VRAM, launched in 2022. Use this page as a bottleneck detector for the RTX 4090: pick any processor and you get the bottleneck direction and percentage at 1080p, 1440p and 4K, estimated FPS in 14 games, and the best-value CPU matches.

Check the RTX 4090 with your processor

Data version 2026.09 · methodology
More options: game and monitor refresh rate
Estimates for the selected game and resolution with the settings noted on the methodology page. Real results vary by map, drivers and settings.

RTX 4090 specs that matter for bottlenecks

VRAM24 GB
Memory bus384-bit
ArchitectureAda Lovelace
Board power450 W
Launched2022
PCPartGuide index 1080p / 1440p / 4K90 / 86 / 82 (100 = RTX 5090)
Typical price$1,200+ class

For frame rate, the RTX 4090's compute throughput sets its ceiling; VRAM decides whether that ceiling holds at high texture settings and resolutions.

Which CPUs bottleneck the RTX 4090?

Typical modern AAA game, high settings, no upscaling, with a matching dual-channel RAM kit. A CPU percentage means the processor limits the pair; a GPU percentage means the graphics card does (the normal state). Rows with a link have a full page; the others run in the calculator above.

Processor1080p1440p4Kfps 1440p
Ryzen 7 9800X3D18% CPU26% GPU62% GPU191
Ryzen 9 9950X3D19% CPU25% GPU61% GPU191
21% CPU23% GPU60% GPU191
Ryzen 7 7800X3D26% CPU18% GPU58% GPU191
Ryzen 9 7950X3D27% CPU17% GPU57% GPU191
30% CPU13% GPU55% GPU191
Core i9-14900K31% CPU12% GPU55% GPU191
Core i7-14700K33% CPUbalanced53% GPU191
Core i9-13900K33% CPUbalanced53% GPU191
Core Ultra 9 285K34% CPUbalanced52% GPU191
Core i7-13700K34% CPUbalanced52% GPU191
Ryzen 9 9950X34% CPUbalanced52% GPU191
Ryzen 9 9900X36% CPUbalanced51% GPU191
Ryzen 7 9700X36% CPUbalanced51% GPU191
Core Ultra 7 265K37% CPUbalanced50% GPU191
Core i5-14600K37% CPUbalanced50% GPU191
38% CPUbalanced50% GPU190
38% CPUbalanced50% GPU190
38% CPUbalanced49% GPU188
38% CPUbalanced49% GPU188
38% CPUbalanced49% GPU188
39% CPUbalanced48% GPU185
39% CPUbalanced48% GPU185
41% CPUbalanced47% GPU185
40% CPUbalanced48% GPU183
40% CPUbalanced48% GPU183
41% CPUbalanced47% GPU180
43% CPUbalanced45% GPU178
42% CPUbalanced46% GPU178
42% CPUbalanced46% GPU178
42% CPUbalanced45% GPU175
44% CPUbalanced44% GPU170
45% CPUbalanced43% GPU168
45% CPUbalanced43% GPU168
46% CPU11% CPU42% GPU165
47% CPU14% CPU40% GPU165
47% CPU14% CPU40% GPU160
50% CPU18% CPU38% GPU158
51% CPU19% CPU37% GPU155
49% CPU16% CPU38% GPU155
49% CPU16% CPU38% GPU155
51% CPU20% CPU35% GPU153
52% CPU21% CPU34% GPU150
53% CPU23% CPU33% GPU148
53% CPU23% CPU33% GPU148
54% CPU24% CPU32% GPU145
54% CPU24% CPU32% GPU145
55% CPU25% CPU31% GPU143
53% CPU23% CPU33% GPU143
55% CPU27% CPU30% GPU140
55% CPU27% CPU30% GPU140
55% CPU26% CPU31% GPU138
58% CPU31% CPU26% GPU133
58% CPU31% CPU26% GPU133
58% CPU31% CPU26% GPU133
58% CPU32% CPU24% GPU130
59% CPU33% CPU23% GPU128
59% CPU33% CPU23% GPU128
60% CPU35% CPU21% GPU125
60% CPU35% CPU21% GPU125
61% CPU36% CPU20% GPU123
61% CPU36% CPU20% GPU123
61% CPU36% CPU20% GPU123
62% CPU37% CPU18% GPU120
62% CPU37% CPU18% GPU120
62% CPU38% CPU16% GPU118
63% CPU40% CPU14% GPU115
64% CPU41% CPU13% GPU113
66% CPU44% CPUbalanced108
66% CPU45% CPUbalanced105
68% CPU48% CPUbalanced100
68% CPU48% CPUbalanced100
68% CPU48% CPUbalanced100
68% CPU48% CPUbalanced100
70% CPU50% CPUbalanced95
70% CPU52% CPUbalanced93
71% CPU53% CPUbalanced90
72% CPU54% CPU11% CPU88
74% CPU57% CPU16% CPU83
74% CPU58% CPU19% CPU80

Best CPUs for the RTX 4090 by resolution

ResolutionBudget (under $300)Mid-range ($300–600)High-end ($600+)
1080pRyzen 7 9700X
~195 fps · 36% CPU
Ryzen 7 9800X3D
~250 fps · 18% CPU
Ryzen 9 9950X3D
~248 fps · 19% CPU
1440pCore i5-14600K
~191 fps · balanced
Core i7-13700K
~191 fps · balanced
no balanced option
4KCore i3-10100F
~98 fps · balanced
no balanced optionno balanced option

Balanced at 1440p: Core i7-14700K, Core i9-13900K, Core Ultra 9 285K, Core i7-13700K, Ryzen 9 9950X, Ryzen 9 9900X. Picks favour the most frames per dollar inside each price class; prices are typical street prices, not live quotes.

See RTX 4090 pricesAffiliate link: if you buy through it we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Estimated FPS with the RTX 4090 and a Core i7-13700K

Game1080p1440p4KLimiter at 1080p
Fortnite (Performance mode)336336295CPU
Valorant480480480CPU
Counter-Strike 2400400287CPU
Apex Legends256256164game cap
Call of Duty: Warzone208207107CPU
Marvel Rivals20014474CPU
Rainbow Six Siege440440312CPU
Minecraft (Java)560560560CPU
Roblox240240240game cap
GTA V224224139CPU
Rust17615982CPU
Cyberpunk 207719214474CPU
Helldivers 218414474CPU
Elden Ring606060game cap

High settings, no upscaling, dual-channel RAM. Competitive titles are shown at their usual reduced settings. Estimates, not benchmarks: see the methodology.

Is 24 GB of VRAM enough?

24GB is more than any current game needs at 4K, so VRAM will never be the RTX 4090's limit during its useful life.

More in the VRAM bottleneck guide.

Signs the RTX 4090 is your bottleneck

A RTX 4090 bottleneck is the normal state: GPU usage sits at 97–100% and the frame rate scales directly with resolution and settings.

With 24GB of VRAM the RTX 4090 will not run out of memory in current games at any resolution, so its limits are pure compute limits.

How to confirm it on your own PC: reading CPU and GPU usage correctly. Fixes: how to fix a GPU bottleneck.

Upgrade paths from the RTX 4090

The RTX 4090 is at the top of the current stack; the next step up is the next generation.

Deciding between a processor and a graphics card? Read upgrade CPU or GPU first.

RTX 4090 bottleneck FAQ

What CPU do I need for the RTX 4090?

At 1440p the RTX 4090 is balanced with Core i7-14700K, Core i9-13900K, Core Ultra 9 285K, Core i7-13700K and others. Anything slower starts to limit it at 1080p first.

Does the Ryzen 7 9800X3D bottleneck the RTX 4090?

At 1080p the Ryzen 7 9800X3D is the limiter by a small margin (18%). The RTX 4090 has a little headroom, which mostly shows up as slightly lower 1% lows rather than a lower average. At 4K the RTX 4090 is heavily GPU-bound (62%). The Ryzen 7 9800X3D has a lot of unused headroom, so a much faster graphics card would pay off without touching the processor.

Is the RTX 4090 good for 4K?

Yes. With a fast processor it manages about 98 fps at 4K in a typical modern AAA game at high settings, and upscaling adds headroom on top.

Is 24 GB enough in 2026?

24GB is more than any current game needs at 4K, so VRAM will never be the RTX 4090's limit during its useful life.

Is the RTX 4090 worth upgrading to?

Coming from a RTX 4080, the RTX 4090 is about 26% faster at 1440p in our index, which is the point where an upgrade is clearly felt. From anything within 20% of it, wait a generation.

Popular RTX 4090 pairings

Try the calculator with your exact parts

RAM kit, resolution, game and refresh rate all change the answer.

Open the bottleneck calculator