RX 9060 XT Bottleneck Calculator
The AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT is a RDNA 4 graphics card with 16 GB of VRAM, launched in 2025. Use this page as a bottleneck detector for the RX 9060 XT: pick any processor and you get the bottleneck direction and percentage at 1080p, 1440p and 4K, estimated FPS in 14 games, and the best-value CPU matches. This page also covers the RX 9060 XT 8GB, which perform the same in games.
Check the RX 9060 XT with your processor
Data version 2026.09 · methodologyRX 9060 XT specs that matter for bottlenecks
| VRAM | 16 GB |
| Memory bus | 128-bit |
| Architecture | RDNA 4 |
| Board power | 160 W |
| Launched | 2025 |
| PCPartGuide index 1080p / 1440p / 4K | 47 / 40 / 31 (100 = RTX 5090) |
| Typical price | $300–400 class |
For frame rate, the RX 9060 XT's compute throughput sets its ceiling; VRAM decides whether that ceiling holds at high texture settings and resolutions.
Which CPUs bottleneck the RX 9060 XT?
Typical modern AAA game, high settings, no upscaling, with a matching dual-channel RAM kit. A CPU percentage means the processor limits the pair; a GPU percentage means the graphics card does (the normal state). Rows with a link have a full page; the others run in the calculator above.
| Processor | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | fps 1440p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36% GPU | 66% GPU | 86% GPU | 89 | |
| 36% GPU | 65% GPU | 85% GPU | 89 | |
| 34% GPU | 64% GPU | 85% GPU | 89 | |
| 29% GPU | 62% GPU | 84% GPU | 89 | |
| 29% GPU | 61% GPU | 84% GPU | 89 | |
| 25% GPU | 59% GPU | 83% GPU | 89 | |
| 24% GPU | 59% GPU | 83% GPU | 89 | |
| 23% GPU | 58% GPU | 82% GPU | 89 | |
| 23% GPU | 58% GPU | 82% GPU | 89 | |
| 21% GPU | 57% GPU | 82% GPU | 89 | |
| 21% GPU | 57% GPU | 82% GPU | 89 | |
| 21% GPU | 57% GPU | 82% GPU | 89 | |
| 19% GPU | 56% GPU | 81% GPU | 89 | |
| 19% GPU | 56% GPU | 81% GPU | 89 | |
| 18% GPU | 55% GPU | 81% GPU | 89 | |
| 18% GPU | 55% GPU | 81% GPU | 89 | |
| 16% GPU | 55% GPU | 81% GPU | 89 | |
| 16% GPU | 55% GPU | 81% GPU | 89 | |
| 15% GPU | 54% GPU | 81% GPU | 89 | |
| 15% GPU | 54% GPU | 81% GPU | 89 | |
| 15% GPU | 54% GPU | 81% GPU | 89 | |
| 14% GPU | 53% GPU | 80% GPU | 89 | |
| 14% GPU | 53% GPU | 80% GPU | 89 | |
| 12% GPU | 52% GPU | 80% GPU | 89 | |
| 13% GPU | 53% GPU | 80% GPU | 89 | |
| 13% GPU | 53% GPU | 80% GPU | 89 | |
| 12% GPU | 52% GPU | 80% GPU | 89 | |
| Ryzen 7 5700X3D | balanced | 50% GPU | 79% GPU | 89 |
| 11% GPU | 51% GPU | 80% GPU | 89 | |
| 11% GPU | 51% GPU | 80% GPU | 89 | |
| balanced | 51% GPU | 79% GPU | 89 | |
| Core i5-14400F | balanced | 49% GPU | 79% GPU | 89 |
| balanced | 49% GPU | 78% GPU | 89 | |
| balanced | 49% GPU | 78% GPU | 89 | |
| Core i5-13400F | balanced | 48% GPU | 78% GPU | 89 |
| balanced | 46% GPU | 77% GPU | 89 | |
| balanced | 46% GPU | 77% GPU | 89 | |
| balanced | 44% GPU | 76% GPU | 89 | |
| balanced | 43% GPU | 76% GPU | 89 | |
| Core i5-12400F | balanced | 44% GPU | 77% GPU | 89 |
| balanced | 44% GPU | 77% GPU | 89 | |
| balanced | 42% GPU | 76% GPU | 89 | |
| balanced | 41% GPU | 75% GPU | 89 | |
| Ryzen 7 5700X | balanced | 40% GPU | 75% GPU | 89 |
| balanced | 40% GPU | 75% GPU | 89 | |
| 11% CPU | 39% GPU | 74% GPU | 89 | |
| 11% CPU | 39% GPU | 74% GPU | 89 | |
| 13% CPU | 38% GPU | 74% GPU | 89 | |
| 10% CPU | 39% GPU | 75% GPU | 89 | |
| 14% CPU | 37% GPU | 73% GPU | 89 | |
| 14% CPU | 37% GPU | 73% GPU | 89 | |
| 13% CPU | 37% GPU | 74% GPU | 89 | |
| 19% CPU | 33% GPU | 72% GPU | 89 | |
| 19% CPU | 33% GPU | 72% GPU | 89 | |
| 19% CPU | 33% GPU | 72% GPU | 89 | |
| 21% CPU | 32% GPU | 71% GPU | 89 | |
| 22% CPU | 30% GPU | 71% GPU | 89 | |
| 22% CPU | 30% GPU | 71% GPU | 89 | |
| 24% CPU | 29% GPU | 70% GPU | 89 | |
| 24% CPU | 29% GPU | 70% GPU | 89 | |
| 25% CPU | 28% GPU | 70% GPU | 89 | |
| 25% CPU | 28% GPU | 70% GPU | 89 | |
| 25% CPU | 28% GPU | 70% GPU | 89 | |
| 27% CPU | 26% GPU | 69% GPU | 89 | |
| 27% CPU | 26% GPU | 69% GPU | 89 | |
| 28% CPU | 24% GPU | 68% GPU | 89 | |
| 30% CPU | 23% GPU | 68% GPU | 89 | |
| 31% CPU | 21% GPU | 67% GPU | 89 | |
| 34% CPU | 17% GPU | 65% GPU | 89 | |
| 36% CPU | 15% GPU | 65% GPU | 89 | |
| 39% CPU | 11% GPU | 63% GPU | 89 | |
| 39% CPU | 11% GPU | 63% GPU | 89 | |
| 39% CPU | 11% GPU | 63% GPU | 89 | |
| 39% CPU | 11% GPU | 63% GPU | 89 | |
| 42% CPU | balanced | 61% GPU | 89 | |
| 43% CPU | balanced | 60% GPU | 89 | |
| 45% CPU | balanced | 59% GPU | 89 | |
| 47% CPU | balanced | 57% GPU | 88 | |
| 50% CPU | balanced | 55% GPU | 83 | |
| 51% CPU | balanced | 53% GPU | 80 |
Best CPUs for the RX 9060 XT by resolution
| Resolution | Budget (under $300) | Mid-range ($300–600) | High-end ($600+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p | Ryzen 5 7500F ~164 fps · balanced | Core i7-13700K ~164 fps · 21% GPU | no balanced option |
| 1440p | Ryzen 5 2600 ~89 fps · balanced | no balanced option | no balanced option |
| 4K | no balanced option | no balanced option | no balanced option |
Balanced at 1440p: Ryzen 5 2600X, Ryzen 5 2600, Ryzen 5 3400G, Ryzen 7 1800X, Ryzen 5 1600, Core i5-7600K. Picks favour the most frames per dollar inside each price class; prices are typical street prices, not live quotes.
See RX 9060 XT pricesAffiliate link: if you buy through it we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Estimated FPS with the RX 9060 XT and a Ryzen 5 2600
| Game | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Limiter at 1080p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortnite (Performance mode) | 155 | 155 | 112 | CPU |
| Valorant | 222 | 222 | 202 | CPU |
| Counter-Strike 2 | 185 | 185 | 109 | CPU |
| Apex Legends | 118 | 118 | 62 | game cap |
| Call of Duty: Warzone | 96 | 96 | 40 | CPU |
| Marvel Rivals | 93 | 67 | 28 | CPU |
| Rainbow Six Siege | 204 | 204 | 118 | CPU |
| Minecraft (Java) | 259 | 259 | 217 | CPU |
| Roblox | 167 | 167 | 155 | game cap |
| GTA V | 104 | 104 | 53 | CPU |
| Rust | 81 | 74 | 31 | CPU |
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 89 | 67 | 28 | CPU |
| Helldivers 2 | 85 | 67 | 28 | CPU |
| Elden Ring | 60 | 60 | 37 | game cap |
High settings, no upscaling, dual-channel RAM. Competitive titles are shown at their usual reduced settings. Estimates, not benchmarks: see the methodology.
Is 16 GB of VRAM enough?
16GB is more than any current game needs at 4K, so VRAM will never be the RX 9060 XT's limit during its useful life.
More in the VRAM bottleneck guide.
Signs the RX 9060 XT is your bottleneck
A RX 9060 XT bottleneck is the normal state: GPU usage sits at 97–100% and the frame rate scales directly with resolution and settings.
With 16GB of VRAM the RX 9060 XT will not run out of memory in current games at any resolution, so its limits are pure compute limits.
How to confirm it on your own PC: reading CPU and GPU usage correctly. Fixes: how to fix a GPU bottleneck.
Upgrade paths from the RX 9060 XT
The next sensible step from the RX 9060 XT is the RX 6800 XT (about 27% more performance at 1440p); the RTX 3080 is the biggest jump worth considering in the same price class or one above.
- RX 6800 XT — about 27% faster at 1440p, $400–600 class.
- RX 7800 XT — about 23% faster at 1440p, $400–600 class.
- RTX 3080 — about 32% faster at 1440p, $400–600 class.
Deciding between a processor and a graphics card? Read upgrade CPU or GPU first.
RX 9060 XT bottleneck FAQ
What CPU do I need for the RX 9060 XT?
At 1440p the RX 9060 XT is balanced with Ryzen 5 2600X, Ryzen 5 2600, Ryzen 5 3400G, Ryzen 7 1800X and others. Anything slower starts to limit it at 1080p first.
Does the Ryzen 7 9800X3D bottleneck the RX 9060 XT?
At 1080p the RX 9060 XT is clearly the limiter (36% GPU-bound). That is fine as long as 164 fps meets your target; if not, the graphics card is the part to upgrade. At 4K the RX 9060 XT is heavily GPU-bound (86%). The Ryzen 7 9800X3D has a lot of unused headroom, so a much faster graphics card would pay off without touching the processor.
Is the RX 9060 XT good for 4K?
Not at native high settings: about 37 fps at 4K in a typical modern AAA game. It is a 1080p or 1440p card, or a 4K card with upscaling and reduced settings.
Is 16 GB enough in 2026?
16GB is more than any current game needs at 4K, so VRAM will never be the RX 9060 XT's limit during its useful life.
Is the RX 9060 XT worth upgrading to?
Coming from a RX 7600 XT, the RX 9060 XT is about 21% faster at 1440p in our index, which is the point where an upgrade is clearly felt. From anything within 20% of it, wait a generation.
Popular RX 9060 XT pairings
Try the calculator with your exact parts
RAM kit, resolution, game and refresh rate all change the answer.