RTX 2080 Ti Bottleneck Calculator
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti is a Turing graphics card with 11 GB of VRAM, launched in 2018. Use this page as a bottleneck detector for the RTX 2080 Ti: pick any processor and you get the bottleneck direction and percentage at 1080p, 1440p and 4K, estimated FPS in 14 games, and the best-value CPU matches.
Check the RTX 2080 Ti with your processor
Data version 2026.09 · methodologyRTX 2080 Ti specs that matter for bottlenecks
| VRAM | 11 GB |
| Memory bus | 352-bit |
| Architecture | Turing |
| Board power | 250 W |
| Launched | 2018 |
| PCPartGuide index 1080p / 1440p / 4K | 46 / 40 / 33 (100 = RTX 5090) |
| Typical price | $300–400 class |
For frame rate, the RTX 2080 Ti's compute throughput sets its ceiling; VRAM decides whether that ceiling holds at high texture settings and resolutions.
Which CPUs bottleneck the RTX 2080 Ti?
Typical modern AAA game, high settings, no upscaling, with a matching dual-channel RAM kit. A CPU percentage means the processor limits the pair; a GPU percentage means the graphics card does (the normal state). Rows with a link have a full page; the others run in the calculator above.
| Processor | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | fps 1440p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38% GPU | 66% GPU | 85% GPU | 89 | |
| 37% GPU | 65% GPU | 84% GPU | 89 | |
| 35% GPU | 64% GPU | 84% GPU | 89 | |
| 31% GPU | 62% GPU | 83% GPU | 89 | |
| 30% GPU | 61% GPU | 83% GPU | 89 | |
| 27% GPU | 59% GPU | 82% GPU | 89 | |
| 26% GPU | 59% GPU | 82% GPU | 89 | |
| 24% GPU | 58% GPU | 81% GPU | 89 | |
| 24% GPU | 58% GPU | 81% GPU | 89 | |
| 22% GPU | 57% GPU | 81% GPU | 89 | |
| 22% GPU | 57% GPU | 81% GPU | 89 | |
| 22% GPU | 57% GPU | 81% GPU | 89 | |
| 20% GPU | 56% GPU | 80% GPU | 89 | |
| 20% GPU | 56% GPU | 80% GPU | 89 | |
| 19% GPU | 55% GPU | 80% GPU | 89 | |
| 19% GPU | 55% GPU | 80% GPU | 89 | |
| 18% GPU | 55% GPU | 80% GPU | 89 | |
| 18% GPU | 55% GPU | 80% GPU | 89 | |
| 17% GPU | 54% GPU | 79% GPU | 89 | |
| 17% GPU | 54% GPU | 79% GPU | 89 | |
| 17% GPU | 54% GPU | 79% GPU | 89 | |
| 16% GPU | 53% GPU | 79% GPU | 89 | |
| 16% GPU | 53% GPU | 79% GPU | 89 | |
| 13% GPU | 52% GPU | 79% GPU | 89 | |
| 15% GPU | 53% GPU | 79% GPU | 89 | |
| 15% GPU | 53% GPU | 79% GPU | 89 | |
| Ryzen 5 7600X | 14% GPU | 52% GPU | 79% GPU | 89 |
| balanced | 50% GPU | 78% GPU | 89 | |
| 12% GPU | 51% GPU | 78% GPU | 89 | |
| 12% GPU | 51% GPU | 78% GPU | 89 | |
| 11% GPU | 51% GPU | 78% GPU | 89 | |
| balanced | 49% GPU | 77% GPU | 89 | |
| balanced | 49% GPU | 77% GPU | 89 | |
| balanced | 49% GPU | 77% GPU | 89 | |
| balanced | 48% GPU | 77% GPU | 89 | |
| balanced | 46% GPU | 76% GPU | 89 | |
| balanced | 46% GPU | 76% GPU | 89 | |
| balanced | 44% GPU | 75% GPU | 89 | |
| balanced | 43% GPU | 74% GPU | 89 | |
| balanced | 44% GPU | 75% GPU | 89 | |
| balanced | 44% GPU | 75% GPU | 89 | |
| balanced | 42% GPU | 74% GPU | 89 | |
| balanced | 41% GPU | 74% GPU | 89 | |
| balanced | 40% GPU | 73% GPU | 89 | |
| balanced | 40% GPU | 73% GPU | 89 | |
| balanced | 39% GPU | 73% GPU | 89 | |
| balanced | 39% GPU | 73% GPU | 89 | |
| 11% CPU | 38% GPU | 72% GPU | 89 | |
| balanced | 39% GPU | 73% GPU | 89 | |
| 13% CPU | 37% GPU | 72% GPU | 89 | |
| 13% CPU | 37% GPU | 72% GPU | 89 | |
| 12% CPU | 37% GPU | 72% GPU | 89 | |
| 17% CPU | 33% GPU | 70% GPU | 89 | |
| Core i7-9700K | 17% CPU | 33% GPU | 70% GPU | 89 |
| 17% CPU | 33% GPU | 70% GPU | 89 | |
| 19% CPU | 32% GPU | 70% GPU | 89 | |
| 20% CPU | 30% GPU | 69% GPU | 89 | |
| 20% CPU | 30% GPU | 69% GPU | 89 | |
| 22% CPU | 29% GPU | 68% GPU | 89 | |
| 22% CPU | 29% GPU | 68% GPU | 89 | |
| 23% CPU | 28% GPU | 68% GPU | 89 | |
| 23% CPU | 28% GPU | 68% GPU | 89 | |
| 23% CPU | 28% GPU | 68% GPU | 89 | |
| 25% CPU | 26% GPU | 67% GPU | 89 | |
| 25% CPU | 26% GPU | 67% GPU | 89 | |
| 27% CPU | 24% GPU | 66% GPU | 89 | |
| 28% CPU | 23% GPU | 66% GPU | 89 | |
| 30% CPU | 21% GPU | 65% GPU | 89 | |
| 33% CPU | 17% GPU | 63% GPU | 89 | |
| 34% CPU | 15% GPU | 62% GPU | 89 | |
| 38% CPU | 11% GPU | 60% GPU | 89 | |
| 38% CPU | 11% GPU | 60% GPU | 89 | |
| 38% CPU | 11% GPU | 60% GPU | 89 | |
| 38% CPU | 11% GPU | 60% GPU | 89 | |
| 41% CPU | balanced | 58% GPU | 89 | |
| 42% CPU | balanced | 57% GPU | 89 | |
| 44% CPU | balanced | 56% GPU | 89 | |
| 45% CPU | balanced | 55% GPU | 88 | |
| 48% CPU | balanced | 52% GPU | 83 | |
| 50% CPU | balanced | 51% GPU | 80 |
Best CPUs for the RTX 2080 Ti by resolution
| Resolution | Budget (under $300) | Mid-range ($300–600) | High-end ($600+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p | Ryzen 5 7500F ~160 fps · 11% GPU | Core i7-13700K ~160 fps · 22% GPU | no balanced option |
| 1440p | Ryzen 5 2600 ~89 fps · balanced | no balanced option | no balanced option |
| 4K | no balanced option | no balanced option | no balanced option |
Balanced at 1440p: Ryzen 5 2600X, Ryzen 5 2600, Ryzen 5 3400G, Ryzen 7 1800X, Ryzen 5 1600, Core i5-7600K. Picks favour the most frames per dollar inside each price class; prices are typical street prices, not live quotes.
See RTX 2080 Ti pricesAffiliate link: if you buy through it we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Estimated FPS with the RTX 2080 Ti and a Ryzen 5 2600
| Game | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Limiter at 1080p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortnite (Performance mode) | 155 | 155 | 119 | CPU |
| Valorant | 222 | 222 | 215 | CPU |
| Counter-Strike 2 | 185 | 185 | 116 | CPU |
| Apex Legends | 118 | 118 | 66 | game cap |
| Call of Duty: Warzone | 96 | 96 | 43 | CPU |
| Marvel Rivals | 93 | 67 | 30 | CPU |
| Rainbow Six Siege | 204 | 204 | 125 | CPU |
| Minecraft (Java) | 259 | 259 | 231 | CPU |
| Roblox | 167 | 167 | 165 | game cap |
| GTA V | 104 | 104 | 56 | CPU |
| Rust | 81 | 74 | 33 | CPU |
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 89 | 67 | 30 | CPU |
| Helldivers 2 | 85 | 67 | 30 | CPU |
| Elden Ring | 60 | 60 | 40 | game cap |
High settings, no upscaling, dual-channel RAM. Competitive titles are shown at their usual reduced settings. Estimates, not benchmarks: see the methodology.
Is 11 GB of VRAM enough?
11GB covers 1440p comfortably on the RTX 2080 Ti; at 4K with ray tracing and frame generation it is the first thing to run out.
More in the VRAM bottleneck guide.
Signs the RTX 2080 Ti is your bottleneck
A RTX 2080 Ti bottleneck is the normal state: GPU usage sits at 97–100% and the frame rate scales directly with resolution and settings.
Its 11GB of VRAM is enough for 1440p today, but ray tracing plus frame generation at 4K can push it to the edge.
The RTX 2080 Ti predates modern upscaling quality and frame generation, so the usual "turn on DLSS/FSR" escape hatch is weaker here.
How to confirm it on your own PC: reading CPU and GPU usage correctly. Fixes: how to fix a GPU bottleneck.
Upgrade paths from the RTX 2080 Ti
The next sensible step from the RTX 2080 Ti is the RX 6800 XT (about 27% more performance at 1440p); the RTX 3080 is the biggest jump worth considering in the same price class or one above.
- RX 6800 XT — about 27% faster at 1440p, $400–600 class.
- RX 7800 XT — about 23% faster at 1440p, $400–600 class.
- RTX 3080 — about 32% faster at 1440p, $400–600 class.
Deciding between a processor and a graphics card? Read upgrade CPU or GPU first.
RTX 2080 Ti bottleneck FAQ
What CPU do I need for the RTX 2080 Ti?
At 1440p the RTX 2080 Ti is balanced with Ryzen 5 2600X, Ryzen 5 2600, Ryzen 5 3400G, Ryzen 7 1800X and others. Anything slower starts to limit it at 1080p first.
Does the Ryzen 7 9800X3D bottleneck the RTX 2080 Ti?
At 1080p the RTX 2080 Ti is clearly the limiter (38% GPU-bound). That is fine as long as 160 fps meets your target; if not, the graphics card is the part to upgrade. At 4K the RTX 2080 Ti is heavily GPU-bound (85%). The Ryzen 7 9800X3D has a lot of unused headroom, so a much faster graphics card would pay off without touching the processor.
Is the RTX 2080 Ti good for 4K?
Not at native high settings: about 40 fps at 4K in a typical modern AAA game. It is a 1080p or 1440p card, or a 4K card with upscaling and reduced settings.
Is 11 GB enough in 2026?
11GB covers 1440p comfortably on the RTX 2080 Ti; at 4K with ray tracing and frame generation it is the first thing to run out.
Is the RTX 2080 Ti worth upgrading to?
Coming from a RTX 2070, the RTX 2080 Ti is about 43% faster at 1440p in our index, which is the point where an upgrade is clearly felt. From anything within 20% of it, wait a generation.
Popular RTX 2080 Ti pairings
Try the calculator with your exact parts
RAM kit, resolution, game and refresh rate all change the answer.