RTX 3080 Bottleneck Calculator
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 is a Ampere graphics card with 10 GB of VRAM, launched in 2020. Use this page as a bottleneck detector for the RTX 3080: pick any processor and you get the bottleneck direction and percentage at 1080p, 1440p and 4K, estimated FPS in 14 games, and the best-value CPU matches. This page also covers the RTX 3080 12GB, which perform the same in games.
Check the RTX 3080 with your processor
Data version 2026.09 · methodologyRTX 3080 specs that matter for bottlenecks
| VRAM | 10 GB |
| Memory bus | 320-bit |
| Architecture | Ampere |
| Board power | 320 W |
| Launched | 2020 |
| PCPartGuide index 1080p / 1440p / 4K | 59 / 53 / 46 (100 = RTX 5090) |
| Typical price | $400–600 class |
For frame rate, the RTX 3080's compute throughput sets its ceiling; VRAM decides whether that ceiling holds at high texture settings and resolutions.
Which CPUs bottleneck the RTX 3080?
Typical modern AAA game, high settings, no upscaling, with a matching dual-channel RAM kit. A CPU percentage means the processor limits the pair; a GPU percentage means the graphics card does (the normal state). Rows with a link have a full page; the others run in the calculator above.
| Processor | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | fps 1440p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20% GPU | 54% GPU | 79% GPU | 118 | |
| 19% GPU | 54% GPU | 78% GPU | 118 | |
| 17% GPU | 52% GPU | 78% GPU | 118 | |
| 11% GPU | 49% GPU | 76% GPU | 118 | |
| 10% GPU | 49% GPU | 76% GPU | 118 | |
| balanced | 46% GPU | 75% GPU | 118 | |
| balanced | 46% GPU | 74% GPU | 118 | |
| balanced | 44% GPU | 74% GPU | 118 | |
| balanced | 44% GPU | 74% GPU | 118 | |
| balanced | 43% GPU | 73% GPU | 118 | |
| balanced | 43% GPU | 73% GPU | 118 | |
| balanced | 43% GPU | 73% GPU | 118 | |
| balanced | 41% GPU | 73% GPU | 118 | |
| balanced | 41% GPU | 73% GPU | 118 | |
| balanced | 41% GPU | 72% GPU | 118 | |
| balanced | 41% GPU | 72% GPU | 118 | |
| balanced | 40% GPU | 72% GPU | 118 | |
| Ryzen 9 7950X | balanced | 40% GPU | 72% GPU | 118 |
| balanced | 39% GPU | 71% GPU | 118 | |
| Core i5-13600K | balanced | 39% GPU | 71% GPU | 118 |
| Ryzen 9 7900X | balanced | 39% GPU | 71% GPU | 118 |
| balanced | 38% GPU | 71% GPU | 118 | |
| Ryzen 7 7700X | balanced | 38% GPU | 71% GPU | 118 |
| Ryzen 7 5800X3D | balanced | 36% GPU | 70% GPU | 118 |
| Ryzen 7 7700 | balanced | 37% GPU | 71% GPU | 118 |
| Core i9-12900K | balanced | 37% GPU | 71% GPU | 118 |
| Ryzen 5 7600X | balanced | 37% GPU | 70% GPU | 118 |
| 14% CPU | 34% GPU | 69% GPU | 118 | |
| Ryzen 5 7600 | 11% CPU | 36% GPU | 70% GPU | 118 |
| Core i7-12700K | 11% CPU | 36% GPU | 70% GPU | 118 |
| Ryzen 5 7500F | 12% CPU | 35% GPU | 69% GPU | 118 |
| 15% CPU | 33% GPU | 68% GPU | 118 | |
| 16% CPU | 32% GPU | 68% GPU | 118 | |
| Core i5-12600K | 16% CPU | 32% GPU | 68% GPU | 118 |
| 17% CPU | 31% GPU | 68% GPU | 118 | |
| 20% CPU | 29% GPU | 67% GPU | 118 | |
| 20% CPU | 29% GPU | 67% GPU | 118 | |
| 23% CPU | 25% GPU | 65% GPU | 118 | |
| Ryzen 9 5900X | 25% CPU | 24% GPU | 64% GPU | 118 |
| 22% CPU | 26% GPU | 65% GPU | 118 | |
| 22% CPU | 26% GPU | 65% GPU | 118 | |
| Ryzen 7 5800X | 26% CPU | 23% GPU | 64% GPU | 118 |
| 27% CPU | 22% GPU | 63% GPU | 118 | |
| 28% CPU | 20% GPU | 63% GPU | 118 | |
| Core i9-10900K | 28% CPU | 20% GPU | 63% GPU | 118 |
| 29% CPU | 19% GPU | 62% GPU | 118 | |
| 29% CPU | 19% GPU | 62% GPU | 118 | |
| 31% CPU | 17% GPU | 61% GPU | 118 | |
| 29% CPU | 20% GPU | 62% GPU | 118 | |
| 32% CPU | 16% GPU | 61% GPU | 118 | |
| Core i9-9900K | 32% CPU | 16% GPU | 61% GPU | 118 |
| 31% CPU | 17% GPU | 61% GPU | 118 | |
| 35% CPU | 11% GPU | 58% GPU | 118 | |
| 35% CPU | 11% GPU | 58% GPU | 118 | |
| 35% CPU | 11% GPU | 58% GPU | 118 | |
| 37% CPU | balanced | 58% GPU | 118 | |
| 38% CPU | balanced | 57% GPU | 118 | |
| 38% CPU | balanced | 57% GPU | 118 | |
| Ryzen 9 3900X | 39% CPU | balanced | 56% GPU | 118 |
| 39% CPU | balanced | 56% GPU | 118 | |
| 40% CPU | balanced | 55% GPU | 118 | |
| 40% CPU | balanced | 55% GPU | 118 | |
| 40% CPU | balanced | 55% GPU | 118 | |
| 42% CPU | balanced | 54% GPU | 118 | |
| 42% CPU | balanced | 54% GPU | 118 | |
| 43% CPU | balanced | 53% GPU | 118 | |
| 44% CPU | balanced | 52% GPU | 115 | |
| 45% CPU | balanced | 51% GPU | 113 | |
| 48% CPU | balanced | 49% GPU | 108 | |
| 49% CPU | 11% CPU | 47% GPU | 105 | |
| 51% CPU | 15% CPU | 45% GPU | 100 | |
| 51% CPU | 15% CPU | 45% GPU | 100 | |
| 51% CPU | 15% CPU | 45% GPU | 100 | |
| 51% CPU | 15% CPU | 45% GPU | 100 | |
| 54% CPU | 19% CPU | 42% GPU | 95 | |
| 55% CPU | 21% CPU | 40% GPU | 93 | |
| 56% CPU | 24% CPU | 39% GPU | 90 | |
| 57% CPU | 26% CPU | 37% GPU | 88 | |
| 60% CPU | 30% CPU | 33% GPU | 83 | |
| 61% CPU | 32% CPU | 31% GPU | 80 |
Best CPUs for the RTX 3080 by resolution
| Resolution | Budget (under $300) | Mid-range ($300–600) | High-end ($600+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p | Ryzen 7 9700X ~195 fps · balanced | Core i7-14700K ~205 fps · balanced | Ryzen 9 9950X3D ~205 fps · 19% GPU |
| 1440p | Core i3-12100F ~118 fps · 17% GPU | no balanced option | no balanced option |
| 4K | no balanced option | no balanced option | no balanced option |
Balanced at 1440p: Ryzen 7 5700G, Core i7-8700K, Ryzen 9 3950X, Ryzen 9 3900X, Ryzen 5 5600G, Core i5-9600K. Picks favour the most frames per dollar inside each price class; prices are typical street prices, not live quotes.
See RTX 3080 pricesAffiliate link: if you buy through it we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Estimated FPS with the RTX 3080 and a Core i3-12100F
| Game | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Limiter at 1080p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortnite (Performance mode) | 231 | 231 | 166 | CPU |
| Valorant | 330 | 330 | 299 | CPU |
| Counter-Strike 2 | 275 | 275 | 161 | CPU |
| Apex Legends | 176 | 176 | 92 | game cap |
| Call of Duty: Warzone | 143 | 128 | 60 | CPU |
| Marvel Rivals | 138 | 89 | 41 | CPU |
| Rainbow Six Siege | 303 | 303 | 175 | CPU |
| Minecraft (Java) | 385 | 385 | 322 | CPU |
| Roblox | 240 | 240 | 230 | game cap |
| GTA V | 154 | 154 | 78 | CPU |
| Rust | 121 | 98 | 46 | CPU |
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 132 | 89 | 41 | CPU |
| Helldivers 2 | 127 | 89 | 41 | CPU |
| Elden Ring | 60 | 60 | 55 | game cap |
High settings, no upscaling, dual-channel RAM. Competitive titles are shown at their usual reduced settings. Estimates, not benchmarks: see the methodology.
Is 10 GB of VRAM enough?
10GB covers 1440p comfortably on the RTX 3080; at 4K with ray tracing and frame generation it is the first thing to run out.
More in the VRAM bottleneck guide.
Signs the RTX 3080 is your bottleneck
A RTX 3080 bottleneck is the normal state: GPU usage sits at 97–100% and the frame rate scales directly with resolution and settings.
Its 10GB of VRAM is enough for 1440p today, but ray tracing plus frame generation at 4K can push it to the edge.
How to confirm it on your own PC: reading CPU and GPU usage correctly. Fixes: how to fix a GPU bottleneck.
Upgrade paths from the RTX 3080
The next sensible step from the RTX 3080 is the RX 9070 XT (about 21% more performance at 1440p); the RX 7900 XTX is the biggest jump worth considering in the same price class or one above.
- RX 9070 XT — about 21% faster at 1440p, $600–800 class.
- RTX 5070 Ti — about 26% faster at 1440p, $600–800 class.
- RX 7900 XTX — about 28% faster at 1440p, $800–1,200 class.
Deciding between a processor and a graphics card? Read upgrade CPU or GPU first.
RTX 3080 bottleneck FAQ
What CPU do I need for the RTX 3080?
At 1440p the RTX 3080 is balanced with Ryzen 7 5700G, Core i7-8700K, Ryzen 9 3950X, Ryzen 9 3900X and others. Anything slower starts to limit it at 1080p first.
Does the Ryzen 7 9800X3D bottleneck the RTX 3080?
At 1080p the RTX 3080 is the limiter by 20%, which is the normal, healthy state for a gaming PC. The Ryzen 7 9800X3D keeps up comfortably. At 4K the RTX 3080 is heavily GPU-bound (79%). The Ryzen 7 9800X3D has a lot of unused headroom, so a much faster graphics card would pay off without touching the processor.
Is the RTX 3080 good for 4K?
For 60 fps, yes: about 55 fps at 4K in a typical modern AAA game with high settings. Use upscaling (DLSS/FSR quality) for a comfortable margin.
Is 10 GB enough in 2026?
10GB covers 1440p comfortably on the RTX 3080; at 4K with ray tracing and frame generation it is the first thing to run out.
Is the RTX 3080 worth upgrading to?
Coming from a RTX 3070, the RTX 3080 is about 26% faster at 1440p in our index, which is the point where an upgrade is clearly felt. From anything within 20% of it, wait a generation.
Popular RTX 3080 pairings
Try the calculator with your exact parts
RAM kit, resolution, game and refresh rate all change the answer.