RX 7900 XTX Bottleneck Calculator
The AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX is a RDNA 3 graphics card with 24 GB of VRAM, launched in 2022. Use this page as a bottleneck detector for the RX 7900 XTX: pick any processor and you get the bottleneck direction and percentage at 1080p, 1440p and 4K, estimated FPS in 14 games, and the best-value CPU matches.
Check the RX 7900 XTX with your processor
Data version 2026.09 · methodologyRX 7900 XTX specs that matter for bottlenecks
| VRAM | 24 GB |
| Memory bus | 384-bit |
| Architecture | RDNA 3 |
| Board power | 355 W |
| Launched | 2022 |
| PCPartGuide index 1080p / 1440p / 4K | 74 / 68 / 60 (100 = RTX 5090) |
| Typical price | $800–1,200 class |
For frame rate, the RX 7900 XTX's compute throughput sets its ceiling; VRAM decides whether that ceiling holds at high texture settings and resolutions.
Which CPUs bottleneck the RX 7900 XTX?
Typical modern AAA game, high settings, no upscaling, with a matching dual-channel RAM kit. A CPU percentage means the processor limits the pair; a GPU percentage means the graphics card does (the normal state). Rows with a link have a full page; the others run in the calculator above.
| Processor | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | fps 1440p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryzen 7 9800X3D | balanced | 41% GPU | 72% GPU | 151 |
| Ryzen 9 9950X3D | balanced | 41% GPU | 72% GPU | 151 |
| balanced | 39% GPU | 71% GPU | 151 | |
| 10% CPU | 35% GPU | 69% GPU | 151 | |
| 11% CPU | 34% GPU | 69% GPU | 151 | |
| 15% CPU | 31% GPU | 67% GPU | 151 | |
| 16% CPU | 30% GPU | 67% GPU | 151 | |
| 18% CPU | 29% GPU | 66% GPU | 151 | |
| 18% CPU | 29% GPU | 66% GPU | 151 | |
| 20% CPU | 27% GPU | 65% GPU | 151 | |
| 20% CPU | 27% GPU | 65% GPU | 151 | |
| 20% CPU | 27% GPU | 65% GPU | 151 | |
| 22% CPU | 25% GPU | 64% GPU | 151 | |
| 22% CPU | 25% GPU | 64% GPU | 151 | |
| 23% CPU | 24% GPU | 64% GPU | 151 | |
| 23% CPU | 24% GPU | 64% GPU | 151 | |
| 24% CPU | 23% GPU | 63% GPU | 151 | |
| 24% CPU | 23% GPU | 63% GPU | 151 | |
| 25% CPU | 22% GPU | 63% GPU | 151 | |
| 25% CPU | 22% GPU | 63% GPU | 151 | |
| 25% CPU | 22% GPU | 63% GPU | 151 | |
| 26% CPU | 21% GPU | 62% GPU | 151 | |
| 26% CPU | 21% GPU | 62% GPU | 151 | |
| 28% CPU | 18% GPU | 61% GPU | 151 | |
| 27% CPU | 20% GPU | 62% GPU | 151 | |
| 27% CPU | 20% GPU | 62% GPU | 151 | |
| 28% CPU | 19% GPU | 61% GPU | 151 | |
| 31% CPU | 15% GPU | 59% GPU | 151 | |
| 29% CPU | 17% GPU | 61% GPU | 151 | |
| 29% CPU | 17% GPU | 61% GPU | 151 | |
| 30% CPU | 16% GPU | 60% GPU | 151 | |
| 32% CPU | 14% GPU | 59% GPU | 151 | |
| 33% CPU | 12% GPU | 58% GPU | 151 | |
| 33% CPU | 12% GPU | 58% GPU | 151 | |
| 34% CPU | 11% GPU | 58% GPU | 151 | |
| 36% CPU | balanced | 56% GPU | 151 | |
| 36% CPU | balanced | 56% GPU | 151 | |
| 39% CPU | balanced | 54% GPU | 151 | |
| 40% CPU | balanced | 54% GPU | 151 | |
| 38% CPU | balanced | 55% GPU | 151 | |
| 38% CPU | balanced | 55% GPU | 151 | |
| 41% CPU | balanced | 53% GPU | 151 | |
| 42% CPU | balanced | 52% GPU | 150 | |
| 43% CPU | balanced | 51% GPU | 148 | |
| 43% CPU | balanced | 51% GPU | 148 | |
| 44% CPU | balanced | 50% GPU | 145 | |
| 44% CPU | balanced | 50% GPU | 145 | |
| 45% CPU | balanced | 49% GPU | 143 | |
| 43% CPU | balanced | 51% GPU | 143 | |
| 46% CPU | balanced | 49% GPU | 140 | |
| 46% CPU | balanced | 49% GPU | 140 | |
| 45% CPU | balanced | 49% GPU | 138 | |
| 49% CPU | 12% CPU | 46% GPU | 133 | |
| 49% CPU | 12% CPU | 46% GPU | 133 | |
| 49% CPU | 12% CPU | 46% GPU | 133 | |
| 50% CPU | 14% CPU | 45% GPU | 130 | |
| 50% CPU | 16% CPU | 44% GPU | 128 | |
| 50% CPU | 16% CPU | 44% GPU | 128 | |
| 51% CPU | 17% CPU | 42% GPU | 125 | |
| 51% CPU | 17% CPU | 42% GPU | 125 | |
| 52% CPU | 19% CPU | 41% GPU | 123 | |
| 52% CPU | 19% CPU | 41% GPU | 123 | |
| 52% CPU | 19% CPU | 41% GPU | 123 | |
| 53% CPU | 21% CPU | 40% GPU | 120 | |
| 53% CPU | 21% CPU | 40% GPU | 120 | |
| 54% CPU | 22% CPU | 39% GPU | 118 | |
| 55% CPU | 24% CPU | 37% GPU | 115 | |
| 56% CPU | 25% CPU | 36% GPU | 113 | |
| 58% CPU | 29% CPU | 33% GPU | 108 | |
| 59% CPU | 30% CPU | 31% GPU | 105 | |
| 61% CPU | 34% CPU | 28% GPU | 100 | |
| 61% CPU | 34% CPU | 28% GPU | 100 | |
| 61% CPU | 34% CPU | 28% GPU | 100 | |
| 61% CPU | 34% CPU | 28% GPU | 100 | |
| 63% CPU | 37% CPU | 24% GPU | 95 | |
| 64% CPU | 39% CPU | 22% GPU | 93 | |
| 65% CPU | 40% CPU | 20% GPU | 90 | |
| 66% CPU | 42% CPU | 18% GPU | 88 | |
| 68% CPU | 45% CPU | 13% GPU | 83 | |
| 69% CPU | 47% CPU | 10% GPU | 80 |
Best CPUs for the RX 7900 XTX by resolution
| Resolution | Budget (under $300) | Mid-range ($300–600) | High-end ($600+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p | Ryzen 7 9700X ~195 fps · 22% CPU | Ryzen 7 9800X3D ~250 fps · balanced | Ryzen 9 9950X3D ~248 fps · balanced |
| 1440p | Core i5-12400F ~151 fps · balanced | Ryzen 9 7900X ~151 fps · 22% GPU | no balanced option |
| 4K | Ryzen 5 1600 ~72 fps · 10% GPU | no balanced option | no balanced option |
Balanced at 1440p: Ryzen 5 5600X3D, Ryzen 7 8700G, Ryzen 9 5950X, Ryzen 9 5900X, Core i5-12400F, Ryzen 5 8600G. Picks favour the most frames per dollar inside each price class; prices are typical street prices, not live quotes.
See RX 7900 XTX pricesAffiliate link: if you buy through it we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Estimated FPS with the RX 7900 XTX and a Ryzen 9 7900X
| Game | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Limiter at 1080p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortnite (Performance mode) | 315 | 315 | 216 | CPU |
| Valorant | 450 | 450 | 390 | CPU |
| Counter-Strike 2 | 375 | 375 | 210 | CPU |
| Apex Legends | 240 | 240 | 120 | game cap |
| Call of Duty: Warzone | 195 | 164 | 78 | CPU |
| Marvel Rivals | 188 | 114 | 54 | balanced |
| Rainbow Six Siege | 413 | 413 | 228 | CPU |
| Minecraft (Java) | 525 | 525 | 420 | CPU |
| Roblox | 240 | 240 | 240 | game cap |
| GTA V | 210 | 210 | 102 | CPU |
| Rust | 165 | 126 | 60 | CPU |
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 180 | 114 | 54 | balanced |
| Helldivers 2 | 173 | 114 | 54 | CPU |
| Elden Ring | 60 | 60 | 60 | game cap |
High settings, no upscaling, dual-channel RAM. Competitive titles are shown at their usual reduced settings. Estimates, not benchmarks: see the methodology.
Is 24 GB of VRAM enough?
24GB is more than any current game needs at 4K, so VRAM will never be the RX 7900 XTX's limit during its useful life.
More in the VRAM bottleneck guide.
Signs the RX 7900 XTX is your bottleneck
A RX 7900 XTX bottleneck is the normal state: GPU usage sits at 97–100% and the frame rate scales directly with resolution and settings.
With 24GB of VRAM the RX 7900 XTX will not run out of memory in current games at any resolution, so its limits are pure compute limits.
How to confirm it on your own PC: reading CPU and GPU usage correctly. Fixes: how to fix a GPU bottleneck.
Upgrade paths from the RX 7900 XTX
The next sensible step from the RX 7900 XTX is the RTX 4090 (about 26% more performance at 1440p); the RTX 4090 is the biggest jump worth considering in the same price class or one above.
- RTX 4090 — about 26% faster at 1440p, $1,200+ class.
Deciding between a processor and a graphics card? Read upgrade CPU or GPU first.
RX 7900 XTX bottleneck FAQ
What CPU do I need for the RX 7900 XTX?
At 1440p the RX 7900 XTX is balanced with Ryzen 5 5600X3D, Ryzen 7 8700G, Ryzen 9 5950X, Ryzen 9 5900X and others. Anything slower starts to limit it at 1080p first.
Does the Ryzen 7 9800X3D bottleneck the RX 7900 XTX?
At 1080p the Ryzen 7 9800X3D and RX 7900 XTX are evenly matched: neither part is waiting on the other for long, and you get about 250 fps in a typical modern AAA game. At 4K the RX 7900 XTX is heavily GPU-bound (72%). The Ryzen 7 9800X3D has a lot of unused headroom, so a much faster graphics card would pay off without touching the processor.
Is the RX 7900 XTX good for 4K?
For 60 fps, yes: about 72 fps at 4K in a typical modern AAA game with high settings. Use upscaling (DLSS/FSR quality) for a comfortable margin.
Is 24 GB enough in 2026?
24GB is more than any current game needs at 4K, so VRAM will never be the RX 7900 XTX's limit during its useful life.
Is the RX 7900 XTX worth upgrading to?
Coming from a RX 6950 XT, the RX 7900 XTX is about 19% faster at 1440p in our index, which is the point where an upgrade is clearly felt. From anything within 20% of it, wait a generation.
Popular RX 7900 XTX pairings
Try the calculator with your exact parts
RAM kit, resolution, game and refresh rate all change the answer.