RX 7900 GRE Bottleneck Calculator
The AMD Radeon RX 7900 GRE is a RDNA 3 graphics card with 16 GB of VRAM, launched in 2024. Use this page as a bottleneck detector for the RX 7900 GRE: pick any processor and you get the bottleneck direction and percentage at 1080p, 1440p and 4K, estimated FPS in 14 games, and the best-value CPU matches.
Check the RX 7900 GRE with your processor
Data version 2026.09 · methodologyRX 7900 GRE specs that matter for bottlenecks
| VRAM | 16 GB |
| Memory bus | 256-bit |
| Architecture | RDNA 3 |
| Board power | 260 W |
| Launched | 2024 |
| PCPartGuide index 1080p / 1440p / 4K | 58 / 52 / 44 (100 = RTX 5090) |
| Typical price | $400–600 class |
For frame rate, the RX 7900 GRE's compute throughput sets its ceiling; VRAM decides whether that ceiling holds at high texture settings and resolutions.
Which CPUs bottleneck the RX 7900 GRE?
Typical modern AAA game, high settings, no upscaling, with a matching dual-channel RAM kit. A CPU percentage means the processor limits the pair; a GPU percentage means the graphics card does (the normal state). Rows with a link have a full page; the others run in the calculator above.
| Processor | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | fps 1440p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22% GPU | 55% GPU | 79% GPU | 115 | |
| 21% GPU | 55% GPU | 79% GPU | 115 | |
| 18% GPU | 53% GPU | 79% GPU | 115 | |
| 13% GPU | 50% GPU | 77% GPU | 115 | |
| 12% GPU | 50% GPU | 77% GPU | 115 | |
| balanced | 47% GPU | 76% GPU | 115 | |
| balanced | 47% GPU | 76% GPU | 115 | |
| balanced | 45% GPU | 75% GPU | 115 | |
| balanced | 45% GPU | 75% GPU | 115 | |
| balanced | 44% GPU | 74% GPU | 115 | |
| balanced | 44% GPU | 74% GPU | 115 | |
| balanced | 44% GPU | 74% GPU | 115 | |
| balanced | 43% GPU | 74% GPU | 115 | |
| balanced | 43% GPU | 74% GPU | 115 | |
| balanced | 42% GPU | 73% GPU | 115 | |
| balanced | 42% GPU | 73% GPU | 115 | |
| Ryzen 5 9600X | balanced | 41% GPU | 73% GPU | 115 |
| balanced | 41% GPU | 73% GPU | 115 | |
| balanced | 40% GPU | 73% GPU | 115 | |
| balanced | 40% GPU | 73% GPU | 115 | |
| balanced | 40% GPU | 73% GPU | 115 | |
| balanced | 39% GPU | 72% GPU | 115 | |
| balanced | 39% GPU | 72% GPU | 115 | |
| Ryzen 7 5800X3D | balanced | 38% GPU | 71% GPU | 115 |
| balanced | 39% GPU | 72% GPU | 115 | |
| balanced | 39% GPU | 72% GPU | 115 | |
| balanced | 38% GPU | 72% GPU | 115 | |
| 12% CPU | 35% GPU | 70% GPU | 115 | |
| balanced | 37% GPU | 71% GPU | 115 | |
| balanced | 37% GPU | 71% GPU | 115 | |
| 11% CPU | 36% GPU | 71% GPU | 115 | |
| 13% CPU | 34% GPU | 70% GPU | 115 | |
| 15% CPU | 33% GPU | 69% GPU | 115 | |
| 15% CPU | 33% GPU | 69% GPU | 115 | |
| 16% CPU | 32% GPU | 69% GPU | 115 | |
| 18% CPU | 30% GPU | 68% GPU | 115 | |
| 18% CPU | 30% GPU | 68% GPU | 115 | |
| 22% CPU | 27% GPU | 66% GPU | 115 | |
| 23% CPU | 26% GPU | 66% GPU | 115 | |
| 21% CPU | 28% GPU | 67% GPU | 115 | |
| 21% CPU | 28% GPU | 67% GPU | 115 | |
| 24% CPU | 24% GPU | 65% GPU | 115 | |
| 26% CPU | 23% GPU | 65% GPU | 115 | |
| 27% CPU | 22% GPU | 64% GPU | 115 | |
| 27% CPU | 22% GPU | 64% GPU | 115 | |
| 28% CPU | 20% GPU | 64% GPU | 115 | |
| 28% CPU | 20% GPU | 64% GPU | 115 | |
| 29% CPU | 19% GPU | 63% GPU | 115 | |
| 27% CPU | 21% GPU | 64% GPU | 115 | |
| 31% CPU | 18% GPU | 62% GPU | 115 | |
| 31% CPU | 18% GPU | 62% GPU | 115 | |
| 30% CPU | 18% GPU | 63% GPU | 115 | |
| 34% CPU | 13% GPU | 60% GPU | 115 | |
| 34% CPU | 13% GPU | 60% GPU | 115 | |
| 34% CPU | 13% GPU | 60% GPU | 115 | |
| 36% CPU | 11% GPU | 59% GPU | 115 | |
| 37% CPU | balanced | 59% GPU | 115 | |
| 37% CPU | balanced | 59% GPU | 115 | |
| 38% CPU | balanced | 58% GPU | 115 | |
| 38% CPU | balanced | 58% GPU | 115 | |
| 39% CPU | balanced | 57% GPU | 115 | |
| 39% CPU | balanced | 57% GPU | 115 | |
| 39% CPU | balanced | 57% GPU | 115 | |
| 41% CPU | balanced | 56% GPU | 115 | |
| 41% CPU | balanced | 56% GPU | 115 | |
| 42% CPU | balanced | 55% GPU | 115 | |
| 43% CPU | balanced | 54% GPU | 115 | |
| 44% CPU | balanced | 53% GPU | 113 | |
| 47% CPU | balanced | 51% GPU | 108 | |
| 48% CPU | balanced | 50% GPU | 105 | |
| 50% CPU | 13% CPU | 47% GPU | 100 | |
| 50% CPU | 13% CPU | 47% GPU | 100 | |
| 50% CPU | 13% CPU | 47% GPU | 100 | |
| 50% CPU | 13% CPU | 47% GPU | 100 | |
| 53% CPU | 18% CPU | 44% GPU | 95 | |
| 54% CPU | 20% CPU | 43% GPU | 93 | |
| 55% CPU | 22% CPU | 41% GPU | 90 | |
| 57% CPU | 24% CPU | 40% GPU | 88 | |
| 59% CPU | 29% CPU | 36% GPU | 83 | |
| 60% CPU | 31% CPU | 34% GPU | 80 |
Best CPUs for the RX 7900 GRE by resolution
| Resolution | Budget (under $300) | Mid-range ($300–600) | High-end ($600+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p | Ryzen 7 9700X ~195 fps · balanced | Core i7-14700K ~202 fps · balanced | Ryzen 9 9950X3D ~202 fps · 21% GPU |
| 1440p | Core i3-12100F ~115 fps · 18% GPU | no balanced option | no balanced option |
| 4K | no balanced option | no balanced option | no balanced option |
Balanced at 1440p: Core i7-8700K, Ryzen 9 3950X, Ryzen 9 3900X, Ryzen 5 5600G, Core i5-9600K, Ryzen 7 3800X. Picks favour the most frames per dollar inside each price class; prices are typical street prices, not live quotes.
See RX 7900 GRE pricesAffiliate link: if you buy through it we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Estimated FPS with the RX 7900 GRE and a Core i3-12100F
| Game | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Limiter at 1080p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortnite (Performance mode) | 231 | 231 | 158 | CPU |
| Valorant | 330 | 330 | 286 | CPU |
| Counter-Strike 2 | 275 | 275 | 154 | CPU |
| Apex Legends | 176 | 176 | 88 | game cap |
| Call of Duty: Warzone | 143 | 125 | 57 | CPU |
| Marvel Rivals | 138 | 87 | 40 | balanced |
| Rainbow Six Siege | 303 | 303 | 167 | CPU |
| Minecraft (Java) | 385 | 385 | 308 | CPU |
| Roblox | 240 | 240 | 220 | game cap |
| GTA V | 154 | 154 | 75 | CPU |
| Rust | 121 | 96 | 44 | CPU |
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 132 | 87 | 40 | CPU |
| Helldivers 2 | 127 | 87 | 40 | CPU |
| Elden Ring | 60 | 60 | 53 | game cap |
High settings, no upscaling, dual-channel RAM. Competitive titles are shown at their usual reduced settings. Estimates, not benchmarks: see the methodology.
Is 16 GB of VRAM enough?
16GB is more than any current game needs at 4K, so VRAM will never be the RX 7900 GRE's limit during its useful life.
More in the VRAM bottleneck guide.
Signs the RX 7900 GRE is your bottleneck
A RX 7900 GRE bottleneck is the normal state: GPU usage sits at 97–100% and the frame rate scales directly with resolution and settings.
With 16GB of VRAM the RX 7900 GRE will not run out of memory in current games at any resolution, so its limits are pure compute limits.
How to confirm it on your own PC: reading CPU and GPU usage correctly. Fixes: how to fix a GPU bottleneck.
Upgrade paths from the RX 7900 GRE
The next sensible step from the RX 7900 GRE is the RX 9070 XT (about 23% more performance at 1440p); the RX 7900 XTX is the biggest jump worth considering in the same price class or one above.
- RX 9070 XT — about 23% faster at 1440p, $600–800 class.
- RTX 5070 Ti — about 29% faster at 1440p, $600–800 class.
- RX 7900 XTX — about 31% faster at 1440p, $800–1,200 class.
Deciding between a processor and a graphics card? Read upgrade CPU or GPU first.
RX 7900 GRE bottleneck FAQ
What CPU do I need for the RX 7900 GRE?
At 1440p the RX 7900 GRE is balanced with Core i7-8700K, Ryzen 9 3950X, Ryzen 9 3900X, Ryzen 5 5600G and others. Anything slower starts to limit it at 1080p first.
Does the Ryzen 7 9800X3D bottleneck the RX 7900 GRE?
At 1080p the RX 7900 GRE is the limiter by 22%, which is the normal, healthy state for a gaming PC. The Ryzen 7 9800X3D keeps up comfortably. At 4K the RX 7900 GRE is heavily GPU-bound (79%). The Ryzen 7 9800X3D has a lot of unused headroom, so a much faster graphics card would pay off without touching the processor.
Is the RX 7900 GRE good for 4K?
Not at native high settings: about 53 fps at 4K in a typical modern AAA game. It is a 1080p or 1440p card, or a 4K card with upscaling and reduced settings.
Is 16 GB enough in 2026?
16GB is more than any current game needs at 4K, so VRAM will never be the RX 7900 GRE's limit during its useful life.
Is the RX 7900 GRE worth upgrading to?
Coming from a RX 7700 XT, the RX 7900 GRE is about 21% faster at 1440p in our index, which is the point where an upgrade is clearly felt. From anything within 20% of it, wait a generation.
Popular RX 7900 GRE pairings
Try the calculator with your exact parts
RAM kit, resolution, game and refresh rate all change the answer.