RTX 5070 Bottleneck Calculator
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 is a Blackwell graphics card with 12 GB of VRAM, launched in 2025. Use this page as a bottleneck detector for the RTX 5070: pick any processor and you get the bottleneck direction and percentage at 1080p, 1440p and 4K, estimated FPS in 14 games, and the best-value CPU matches.
Check the RTX 5070 with your processor
Data version 2026.09 · methodologyRTX 5070 specs that matter for bottlenecks
| VRAM | 12 GB |
| Memory bus | 192-bit |
| Architecture | Blackwell |
| Board power | 250 W |
| Launched | 2025 |
| PCPartGuide index 1080p / 1440p / 4K | 63 / 56 / 47 (100 = RTX 5090) |
| Typical price | $400–600 class |
For frame rate, the RTX 5070's compute throughput sets its ceiling; VRAM decides whether that ceiling holds at high texture settings and resolutions.
Which CPUs bottleneck the RTX 5070?
Typical modern AAA game, high settings, no upscaling, with a matching dual-channel RAM kit. A CPU percentage means the processor limits the pair; a GPU percentage means the graphics card does (the normal state). Rows with a link have a full page; the others run in the calculator above.
| Processor | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | fps 1440p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15% GPU | 52% GPU | 78% GPU | 124 | |
| 14% GPU | 51% GPU | 78% GPU | 124 | |
| 11% GPU | 50% GPU | 77% GPU | 124 | |
| balanced | 46% GPU | 76% GPU | 124 | |
| balanced | 46% GPU | 75% GPU | 124 | |
| balanced | 43% GPU | 74% GPU | 124 | |
| balanced | 43% GPU | 74% GPU | 124 | |
| balanced | 41% GPU | 73% GPU | 124 | |
| balanced | 41% GPU | 73% GPU | 124 | |
| balanced | 40% GPU | 73% GPU | 124 | |
| balanced | 40% GPU | 73% GPU | 124 | |
| balanced | 40% GPU | 73% GPU | 124 | |
| balanced | 38% GPU | 72% GPU | 124 | |
| balanced | 38% GPU | 72% GPU | 124 | |
| balanced | 37% GPU | 72% GPU | 124 | |
| Core i5-14600K | balanced | 37% GPU | 72% GPU | 124 |
| Ryzen 5 9600X | 11% CPU | 36% GPU | 71% GPU | 124 |
| Ryzen 9 7950X | 11% CPU | 36% GPU | 71% GPU | 124 |
| 12% CPU | 36% GPU | 71% GPU | 124 | |
| Core i5-13600K | 12% CPU | 36% GPU | 71% GPU | 124 |
| Ryzen 9 7900X | 12% CPU | 36% GPU | 71% GPU | 124 |
| Core Ultra 5 245K | 13% CPU | 35% GPU | 70% GPU | 124 |
| Ryzen 7 7700X | 13% CPU | 35% GPU | 70% GPU | 124 |
| Ryzen 7 5800X3D | 16% CPU | 33% GPU | 70% GPU | 124 |
| Ryzen 7 7700 | 14% CPU | 34% GPU | 70% GPU | 124 |
| 14% CPU | 34% GPU | 70% GPU | 124 | |
| 15% CPU | 33% GPU | 70% GPU | 124 | |
| 19% CPU | 30% GPU | 68% GPU | 124 | |
| 17% CPU | 32% GPU | 69% GPU | 124 | |
| 17% CPU | 32% GPU | 69% GPU | 124 | |
| 18% CPU | 31% GPU | 69% GPU | 124 | |
| 20% CPU | 29% GPU | 68% GPU | 124 | |
| 21% CPU | 28% GPU | 67% GPU | 124 | |
| 21% CPU | 28% GPU | 67% GPU | 124 | |
| 22% CPU | 27% GPU | 67% GPU | 124 | |
| 25% CPU | 25% GPU | 66% GPU | 124 | |
| 25% CPU | 25% GPU | 66% GPU | 124 | |
| 28% CPU | 21% GPU | 64% GPU | 124 | |
| 29% CPU | 20% GPU | 64% GPU | 124 | |
| 27% CPU | 22% GPU | 65% GPU | 124 | |
| 27% CPU | 22% GPU | 65% GPU | 124 | |
| 30% CPU | 18% GPU | 63% GPU | 124 | |
| 32% CPU | 17% GPU | 62% GPU | 124 | |
| 33% CPU | 16% GPU | 62% GPU | 124 | |
| 33% CPU | 16% GPU | 62% GPU | 124 | |
| 34% CPU | 14% GPU | 61% GPU | 124 | |
| 34% CPU | 14% GPU | 61% GPU | 124 | |
| 35% CPU | 13% GPU | 60% GPU | 124 | |
| 33% CPU | 15% GPU | 62% GPU | 124 | |
| 36% CPU | 11% GPU | 60% GPU | 124 | |
| 36% CPU | 11% GPU | 60% GPU | 124 | |
| 35% CPU | 12% GPU | 60% GPU | 124 | |
| 40% CPU | balanced | 57% GPU | 124 | |
| 40% CPU | balanced | 57% GPU | 124 | |
| 40% CPU | balanced | 57% GPU | 124 | |
| 41% CPU | balanced | 57% GPU | 124 | |
| 42% CPU | balanced | 56% GPU | 124 | |
| 42% CPU | balanced | 56% GPU | 124 | |
| 43% CPU | balanced | 55% GPU | 124 | |
| 43% CPU | balanced | 55% GPU | 124 | |
| 44% CPU | balanced | 54% GPU | 123 | |
| 44% CPU | balanced | 54% GPU | 123 | |
| 44% CPU | balanced | 54% GPU | 123 | |
| 45% CPU | balanced | 53% GPU | 120 | |
| 45% CPU | balanced | 53% GPU | 120 | |
| 46% CPU | balanced | 52% GPU | 118 | |
| 48% CPU | balanced | 51% GPU | 115 | |
| 49% CPU | balanced | 50% GPU | 113 | |
| 51% CPU | 14% CPU | 48% GPU | 108 | |
| 52% CPU | 16% CPU | 46% GPU | 105 | |
| 54% CPU | 20% CPU | 44% GPU | 100 | |
| 54% CPU | 20% CPU | 44% GPU | 100 | |
| 54% CPU | 20% CPU | 44% GPU | 100 | |
| 54% CPU | 20% CPU | 44% GPU | 100 | |
| 57% CPU | 24% CPU | 41% GPU | 95 | |
| 58% CPU | 26% CPU | 39% GPU | 93 | |
| 59% CPU | 28% CPU | 37% GPU | 90 | |
| 60% CPU | 30% CPU | 36% GPU | 88 | |
| 62% CPU | 34% CPU | 32% GPU | 83 | |
| 64% CPU | 36% CPU | 30% GPU | 80 |
Best CPUs for the RTX 5070 by resolution
| Resolution | Budget (under $300) | Mid-range ($300–600) | High-end ($600+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p | Ryzen 7 9700X ~195 fps · balanced | Ryzen 7 7800X3D ~219 fps · balanced | Ryzen 9 9950X3D ~219 fps · 14% GPU |
| 1440p | Core i3-12100F ~124 fps · 12% GPU | no balanced option | no balanced option |
| 4K | no balanced option | no balanced option | no balanced option |
Balanced at 1440p: Core i5-11400F, Core i7-9700K, Core i5-10600K, Ryzen 7 5700G, Core i7-8700K, Ryzen 9 3950X. Picks favour the most frames per dollar inside each price class; prices are typical street prices, not live quotes.
See RTX 5070 pricesAffiliate link: if you buy through it we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Estimated FPS with the RTX 5070 and a Core i3-12100F
| Game | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Limiter at 1080p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortnite (Performance mode) | 231 | 231 | 169 | CPU |
| Valorant | 330 | 330 | 306 | CPU |
| Counter-Strike 2 | 275 | 275 | 165 | CPU |
| Apex Legends | 176 | 176 | 94 | game cap |
| Call of Duty: Warzone | 143 | 135 | 61 | CPU |
| Marvel Rivals | 138 | 94 | 42 | CPU |
| Rainbow Six Siege | 303 | 303 | 179 | CPU |
| Minecraft (Java) | 385 | 385 | 329 | CPU |
| Roblox | 240 | 240 | 235 | game cap |
| GTA V | 154 | 154 | 80 | CPU |
| Rust | 121 | 104 | 47 | CPU |
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 132 | 94 | 42 | CPU |
| Helldivers 2 | 127 | 94 | 42 | CPU |
| Elden Ring | 60 | 60 | 56 | game cap |
High settings, no upscaling, dual-channel RAM. Competitive titles are shown at their usual reduced settings. Estimates, not benchmarks: see the methodology.
Is 12 GB of VRAM enough?
12GB covers 1440p comfortably on the RTX 5070; at 4K with ray tracing and frame generation it is the first thing to run out.
More in the VRAM bottleneck guide.
Signs the RTX 5070 is your bottleneck
A RTX 5070 bottleneck is the normal state: GPU usage sits at 97–100% and the frame rate scales directly with resolution and settings.
Its 12GB of VRAM is enough for 1440p today, but ray tracing plus frame generation at 4K can push it to the edge.
How to confirm it on your own PC: reading CPU and GPU usage correctly. Fixes: how to fix a GPU bottleneck.
Upgrade paths from the RTX 5070
The next sensible step from the RTX 5070 is the RX 7900 XTX (about 21% more performance at 1440p); the RTX 4080 Super is the biggest jump worth considering in the same price class or one above.
- RX 7900 XTX — about 21% faster at 1440p, $800–1,200 class.
- RTX 5080 — about 32% faster at 1440p, $800–1,200 class.
- RTX 4080 Super — about 23% faster at 1440p, $800–1,200 class.
Deciding between a processor and a graphics card? Read upgrade CPU or GPU first.
RTX 5070 bottleneck FAQ
What CPU do I need for the RTX 5070?
At 1440p the RTX 5070 is balanced with Core i5-11400F, Core i7-9700K, Core i5-10600K, Ryzen 7 5700G and others. Anything slower starts to limit it at 1080p first.
Does the Ryzen 7 9800X3D bottleneck the RTX 5070?
At 1080p the RTX 5070 is the limiter by 15%, which is the normal, healthy state for a gaming PC. The Ryzen 7 9800X3D keeps up comfortably. At 4K the RTX 5070 is heavily GPU-bound (78%). The Ryzen 7 9800X3D has a lot of unused headroom, so a much faster graphics card would pay off without touching the processor.
Is the RTX 5070 good for 4K?
For 60 fps, yes: about 56 fps at 4K in a typical modern AAA game with high settings. Use upscaling (DLSS/FSR quality) for a comfortable margin.
Is 12 GB enough in 2026?
12GB covers 1440p comfortably on the RTX 5070; at 4K with ray tracing and frame generation it is the first thing to run out.
Is the RTX 5070 worth upgrading to?
Coming from a RTX 5060 Ti, the RTX 5070 is about 24% faster at 1440p in our index, which is the point where an upgrade is clearly felt. From anything within 20% of it, wait a generation.
Popular RTX 5070 pairings
Try the calculator with your exact parts
RAM kit, resolution, game and refresh rate all change the answer.