RX 7700 XT Bottleneck Calculator

The AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT is a RDNA 3 graphics card with 12 GB of VRAM, launched in 2023. Use this page as a bottleneck detector for the RX 7700 XT: pick any processor and you get the bottleneck direction and percentage at 1080p, 1440p and 4K, estimated FPS in 14 games, and the best-value CPU matches.

Check the RX 7700 XT with your processor

Data version 2026.09 · methodology
More options: game and monitor refresh rate
Estimates for the selected game and resolution with the settings noted on the methodology page. Real results vary by map, drivers and settings.

RX 7700 XT specs that matter for bottlenecks

VRAM12 GB
Memory bus192-bit
ArchitectureRDNA 3
Board power245 W
Launched2023
PCPartGuide index 1080p / 1440p / 4K49 / 43 / 34 (100 = RTX 5090)
Typical price$400–600 class

For frame rate, the RX 7700 XT's compute throughput sets its ceiling; VRAM decides whether that ceiling holds at high texture settings and resolutions.

Which CPUs bottleneck the RX 7700 XT?

Typical modern AAA game, high settings, no upscaling, with a matching dual-channel RAM kit. A CPU percentage means the processor limits the pair; a GPU percentage means the graphics card does (the normal state). Rows with a link have a full page; the others run in the calculator above.

Processor1080p1440p4Kfps 1440p
34% GPU63% GPU84% GPU95
33% GPU63% GPU84% GPU95
31% GPU61% GPU83% GPU95
26% GPU59% GPU82% GPU95
26% GPU58% GPU82% GPU95
22% GPU56% GPU81% GPU95
21% GPU56% GPU81% GPU95
19% GPU55% GPU81% GPU95
19% GPU55% GPU81% GPU95
17% GPU54% GPU80% GPU95
17% GPU54% GPU80% GPU95
17% GPU54% GPU80% GPU95
15% GPU52% GPU80% GPU95
15% GPU52% GPU80% GPU95
14% GPU52% GPU79% GPU95
14% GPU52% GPU79% GPU95
13% GPU51% GPU79% GPU95
13% GPU51% GPU79% GPU95
12% GPU51% GPU79% GPU95
12% GPU51% GPU79% GPU95
12% GPU51% GPU79% GPU95
11% GPU50% GPU79% GPU95
11% GPU50% GPU79% GPU95
balanced48% GPU78% GPU95
balanced49% GPU78% GPU95
balanced49% GPU78% GPU95
Ryzen 5 7600Xbalanced49% GPU78% GPU95
Ryzen 7 5700X3Dbalanced46% GPU77% GPU95
balanced48% GPU78% GPU95
balanced48% GPU78% GPU95
balanced47% GPU77% GPU95
balanced45% GPU77% GPU95
balanced45% GPU76% GPU95
balanced45% GPU76% GPU95
balanced44% GPU76% GPU95
balanced42% GPU75% GPU95
balanced42% GPU75% GPU95
balanced39% GPU74% GPU95
balanced38% GPU74% GPU95
balanced40% GPU74% GPU95
balanced40% GPU74% GPU95
11% CPU37% GPU73% GPU95
12% CPU36% GPU73% GPU95
13% CPU35% GPU72% GPU95
13% CPU35% GPU72% GPU95
15% CPU34% GPU72% GPU95
15% CPU34% GPU72% GPU95
16% CPU33% GPU71% GPU95
14% CPU35% GPU72% GPU95
18% CPU32% GPU71% GPU95
18% CPU32% GPU71% GPU95
17% CPU33% GPU71% GPU95
22% CPU28% GPU69% GPU95
22% CPU28% GPU69% GPU95
22% CPU28% GPU69% GPU95
24% CPU27% GPU69% GPU95
25% CPU25% GPU68% GPU95
25% CPU25% GPU68% GPU95
27% CPU24% GPU67% GPU95
27% CPU24% GPU67% GPU95
28% CPU22% GPU67% GPU95
28% CPU22% GPU67% GPU95
28% CPU22% GPU67% GPU95
30% CPU20% GPU66% GPU95
30% CPU20% GPU66% GPU95
31% CPU19% GPU65% GPU95
33% CPU17% GPU65% GPU95
34% CPU15% GPU64% GPU95
37% CPU11% GPU62% GPU95
38% CPUbalanced61% GPU95
41% CPUbalanced59% GPU95
41% CPUbalanced59% GPU95
41% CPUbalanced59% GPU95
41% CPUbalanced59% GPU95
44% CPUbalanced57% GPU95
46% CPUbalanced56% GPU93
47% CPUbalanced55% GPU90
49% CPUbalanced53% GPU88
52% CPU14% CPU51% GPU83
53% CPU16% CPU49% GPU80

Best CPUs for the RX 7700 XT by resolution

ResolutionBudget (under $300)Mid-range ($300–600)High-end ($600+)
1080pRyzen 5 7500F
~171 fps · balanced
Core i7-13700K
~171 fps · 17% GPU
no balanced option
1440pCore i3-10100F
~95 fps · balanced
no balanced optionno balanced option
4Kno balanced optionno balanced optionno balanced option

Balanced at 1440p: Core i3-10100F, Ryzen 3 3300X, Ryzen 7 2700X, Ryzen 5 4500, Ryzen 5 2600X, Ryzen 5 2600. Picks favour the most frames per dollar inside each price class; prices are typical street prices, not live quotes.

See RX 7700 XT pricesAffiliate link: if you buy through it we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Estimated FPS with the RX 7700 XT and a Core i3-10100F

Game1080p1440p4KLimiter at 1080p
Fortnite (Performance mode)176176122CPU
Valorant252252221CPU
Counter-Strike 2210210119CPU
Apex Legends13413468game cap
Call of Duty: Warzone10910444CPU
Marvel Rivals1057231CPU
Rainbow Six Siege231231129CPU
Minecraft (Java)294294238CPU
Roblox189189170game cap
GTA V11811858CPU
Rust928034CPU
Cyberpunk 20771017231CPU
Helldivers 2977231CPU
Elden Ring606041game cap

High settings, no upscaling, dual-channel RAM. Competitive titles are shown at their usual reduced settings. Estimates, not benchmarks: see the methodology.

Is 12 GB of VRAM enough?

12GB covers 1440p comfortably on the RX 7700 XT; at 4K with ray tracing and frame generation it is the first thing to run out.

More in the VRAM bottleneck guide.

Signs the RX 7700 XT is your bottleneck

A RX 7700 XT bottleneck is the normal state: GPU usage sits at 97–100% and the frame rate scales directly with resolution and settings.

Its 12GB of VRAM is enough for 1440p today, but ray tracing plus frame generation at 4K can push it to the edge.

How to confirm it on your own PC: reading CPU and GPU usage correctly. Fixes: how to fix a GPU bottleneck.

Upgrade paths from the RX 7700 XT

The next sensible step from the RX 7700 XT is the RTX 3080 (about 23% more performance at 1440p); the RX 6900 XT is the biggest jump worth considering in the same price class or one above.

Deciding between a processor and a graphics card? Read upgrade CPU or GPU first.

RX 7700 XT bottleneck FAQ

What CPU do I need for the RX 7700 XT?

At 1440p the RX 7700 XT is balanced with Core i3-10100F, Ryzen 3 3300X, Ryzen 7 2700X, Ryzen 5 4500 and others. Anything slower starts to limit it at 1080p first.

Does the Ryzen 7 9800X3D bottleneck the RX 7700 XT?

At 1080p the RX 7700 XT is clearly the limiter (34% GPU-bound). That is fine as long as 171 fps meets your target; if not, the graphics card is the part to upgrade. At 4K the RX 7700 XT is heavily GPU-bound (84%). The Ryzen 7 9800X3D has a lot of unused headroom, so a much faster graphics card would pay off without touching the processor.

Is the RX 7700 XT good for 4K?

Not at native high settings: about 41 fps at 4K in a typical modern AAA game. It is a 1080p or 1440p card, or a 4K card with upscaling and reduced settings.

Is 12 GB enough in 2026?

12GB covers 1440p comfortably on the RX 7700 XT; at 4K with ray tracing and frame generation it is the first thing to run out.

Is the RX 7700 XT worth upgrading to?

Coming from a RX 6700, the RX 7700 XT is about 30% faster at 1440p in our index, which is the point where an upgrade is clearly felt. From anything within 20% of it, wait a generation.

Popular RX 7700 XT pairings

Try the calculator with your exact parts

RAM kit, resolution, game and refresh rate all change the answer.

Open the bottleneck calculator