Ryzen 5 7600X Bottleneck Calculator
The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X is a 6-core, 12-thread Zen 4 processor for socket AM5, launched in 2022. Use this page as a bottleneck detector for the Ryzen 5 7600X: pick any graphics card and you get the bottleneck direction and percentage at 1080p, 1440p and 4K, estimated FPS in 14 games, and the best-value GPU matches.
Check the Ryzen 5 7600X with your graphics card
Data version 2026.09 · methodologyRyzen 5 7600X specs that matter for bottlenecks
| Cores / threads | 6 / 12 |
| Boost clock | 5.3 GHz |
| L3 cache | 32 MB |
| Socket · memory | AM5 · DDR5 |
| TDP | 105 W |
| Launched | 2022 |
| PCPartGuide gaming index | 72 (100 = Ryzen 7 9800X3D) |
| Typical price | under $200 class |
For gaming, single-thread speed, cache and memory bandwidth decide the Ryzen 5 7600X's frame ceiling far more than its core count.
Which GPUs bottleneck the Ryzen 5 7600X?
Typical modern AAA game, high settings, no upscaling, with a matching dual-channel RAM kit. A CPU percentage means the processor limits the pair; a GPU percentage means the graphics card does (the normal state). Rows with a link have a full page; the others run in the calculator above.
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | fps 1440p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47% CPU | 16% CPU | 35% GPU | 180 | |
| 41% CPU | balanced | 47% GPU | 180 | |
| 33% CPU | 11% GPU | 57% GPU | 164 | |
| 29% CPU | 17% GPU | 61% GPU | 153 | |
| 28% CPU | 19% GPU | 61% GPU | 151 | |
| 28% CPU | 19% GPU | 61% GPU | 151 | |
| 28% CPU | 20% GPU | 62% GPU | 149 | |
| 25% CPU | 23% GPU | 64% GPU | 142 | |
| 22% CPU | 26% GPU | 64% GPU | 138 | |
| 22% CPU | 27% GPU | 66% GPU | 135 | |
| 19% CPU | 28% GPU | 66% GPU | 133 | |
| 18% CPU | 31% GPU | 69% GPU | 129 | |
| 17% CPU | 31% GPU | 67% GPU | 129 | |
| 15% CPU | 32% GPU | 69% GPU | 127 | |
| 15% CPU | 32% GPU | 69% GPU | 127 | |
| 15% CPU | 32% GPU | 68% GPU | 127 | |
| 15% CPU | 33% GPU | 70% GPU | 124 | |
| RTX 4070 Super | 14% CPU | 34% GPU | 71% GPU | 122 |
| 11% CPU | 35% GPU | 70% GPU | 120 | |
| RTX 3080 | balanced | 37% GPU | 70% GPU | 118 |
| balanced | 38% GPU | 72% GPU | 115 | |
| balanced | 39% GPU | 72% GPU | 113 | |
| RTX 4070 | balanced | 41% GPU | 74% GPU | 109 |
| RX 7800 XT | balanced | 41% GPU | 74% GPU | 109 |
| RTX 5060 Ti | balanced | 46% GPU | 77% GPU | 100 |
| RTX 3070 Ti | balanced | 46% GPU | 76% GPU | 100 |
| RX 6800 | balanced | 46% GPU | 75% GPU | 100 |
| RX 7700 XT | balanced | 49% GPU | 78% GPU | 95 |
| balanced | 50% GPU | 78% GPU | 93 | |
| 12% GPU | 52% GPU | 80% GPU | 89 | |
| RTX 2080 Ti | 14% GPU | 52% GPU | 79% GPU | 89 |
| 14% GPU | 53% GPU | 81% GPU | 87 | |
| RX 6750 XT | 16% GPU | 53% GPU | 80% GPU | 87 |
| 16% GPU | 54% GPU | 81% GPU | 84 | |
| 17% GPU | 54% GPU | 81% GPU | 84 | |
| 19% GPU | 56% GPU | 81% GPU | 82 | |
| 23% GPU | 58% GPU | 82% GPU | 78 | |
| 23% GPU | 58% GPU | 83% GPU | 78 | |
| 25% GPU | 60% GPU | 84% GPU | 73 | |
| 25% GPU | 60% GPU | 84% GPU | 73 | |
| 27% GPU | 60% GPU | 83% GPU | 73 | |
| 29% GPU | 63% GPU | 85% GPU | 69 | |
| 31% GPU | 63% GPU | 84% GPU | 69 | |
| 32% GPU | 63% GPU | 84% GPU | 69 | |
| 32% GPU | 65% GPU | 86% GPU | 64 | |
| 34% GPU | 65% GPU | 86% GPU | 64 | |
| 34% GPU | 65% GPU | 86% GPU | 64 | |
| 34% GPU | 65% GPU | 86% GPU | 64 | |
| 36% GPU | 66% GPU | 86% GPU | 62 | |
| 36% GPU | 66% GPU | 86% GPU | 62 | |
| 36% GPU | 66% GPU | 87% GPU | 62 | |
| 40% GPU | 68% GPU | 86% GPU | 60 | |
| 40% GPU | 68% GPU | 86% GPU | 60 | |
| 42% GPU | 69% GPU | 87% GPU | 58 | |
| 44% GPU | 70% GPU | 88% GPU | 56 | |
| 46% GPU | 71% GPU | 88% GPU | 53 | |
| 47% GPU | 72% GPU | 89% GPU | 51 | |
| 47% GPU | 72% GPU | 88% GPU | 51 | |
| 49% GPU | 74% GPU | 89% GPU | 49 | |
| 49% GPU | 74% GPU | 90% GPU | 49 | |
| 51% GPU | 75% GPU | 90% GPU | 47 | |
| 51% GPU | 75% GPU | 90% GPU | 47 | |
| 55% GPU | 77% GPU | 92% GPU | 42 | |
| 57% GPU | 77% GPU | 91% GPU | 42 | |
| 59% GPU | 80% GPU | 92% GPU | 38 | |
| 64% GPU | 82% GPU | 94% GPU | 33 | |
| 64% GPU | 82% GPU | 94% GPU | 33 | |
| 68% GPU | 84% GPU | 94% GPU | 29 | |
| 68% GPU | 84% GPU | 94% GPU | 29 | |
| 70% GPU | 86% GPU | 95% GPU | 27 | |
| 72% GPU | 86% GPU | 95% GPU | 27 | |
| 74% GPU | 87% GPU | 95% GPU | 24 | |
| 77% GPU | 89% GPU | 96% GPU | 20 | |
| 76% GPU | 89% GPU | 96% GPU | 20 | |
| 81% GPU | 90% GPU | 97% GPU | 18 | |
| 87% GPU | 94% GPU | 98% GPU | 11 |
Best GPUs for the Ryzen 5 7600X by resolution
| Resolution | Budget (under $300) | Mid-range ($300–600) | High-end ($600+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p | RTX 5060 ~157 fps · 16% GPU | RTX 5060 Ti ~180 fps · balanced | RX 7900 XT ~180 fps · 19% CPU |
| 1440p | no balanced option | RX 9070 ~127 fps · 32% GPU | RTX 4090 ~180 fps · balanced |
| 4K | no balanced option | no balanced option | RTX 5090 ~120 fps · 35% GPU |
Balanced at 1440p: RTX 4090. Picks favour the most frames per dollar inside each price class; prices are typical street prices, not live quotes.
See Ryzen 5 7600X pricesAffiliate link: if you buy through it we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Estimated FPS with the Ryzen 5 7600X and a RX 9070
| Game | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Limiter at 1080p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortnite (Performance mode) | 302 | 302 | 173 | CPU |
| Valorant | 432 | 432 | 312 | CPU |
| Counter-Strike 2 | 360 | 360 | 168 | CPU |
| Apex Legends | 230 | 211 | 96 | game cap |
| Call of Duty: Warzone | 187 | 137 | 62 | CPU |
| Marvel Rivals | 164 | 95 | 43 | balanced |
| Rainbow Six Siege | 396 | 396 | 182 | CPU |
| Minecraft (Java) | 504 | 504 | 336 | CPU |
| Roblox | 240 | 240 | 240 | game cap |
| GTA V | 202 | 180 | 82 | CPU |
| Rust | 158 | 105 | 48 | CPU |
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 164 | 95 | 43 | balanced |
| Helldivers 2 | 164 | 95 | 43 | balanced |
| Elden Ring | 60 | 60 | 58 | game cap |
High settings, no upscaling, dual-channel RAM. Competitive titles are shown at their usual reduced settings. Estimates, not benchmarks: see the methodology.
RAM for the Ryzen 5 7600X
The Ryzen 5 7600X uses DDR5. 32GB (2×16GB) DDR5-6000 CL30 is the sweet spot; faster kits gain almost nothing on this platform. Run two sticks: single-channel memory costs this chip a meaningful share of its gaming performance.
More in the RAM bottleneck guide.
Signs the Ryzen 5 7600X is your bottleneck
Six cores is the floor for current games. The Ryzen 5 7600X handles them, but heavy background load (Discord, browser tabs, streaming) will show up as 1% low dips.
In an overlay, a Ryzen 5 7600X bottleneck looks like GPU usage dropping below about 90% while one or two CPU threads stay pinned, especially in crowded scenes and at 1080p.
How to confirm it on your own PC: reading CPU and GPU usage correctly. Fixes: how to fix a CPU bottleneck.
Upgrade paths from the Ryzen 5 7600X
The cheapest meaningful step up on the same AM5 socket is the Ryzen 7 9700X (about 8% faster in games); the strongest drop-in option is the Ryzen 9 7900X3D.
- Ryzen 7 9700X — about 8% faster in games, $300–400 class.
- Ryzen 7 7800X3D — about 25% faster in games, $300–400 class.
- Ryzen 9 7900X3D — about 18% faster in games, $400–600 class.
Deciding between a processor and a graphics card? Read upgrade CPU or GPU first.
Ryzen 5 7600X bottleneck FAQ
Does the Ryzen 5 7600X bottleneck the RTX 5090?
At 1080p the Ryzen 5 7600X is a severe limiter (47%). The RTX 5090 spends most of its time waiting, and frame pacing will suffer in CPU-heavy scenes. At 1440p the Ryzen 5 7600X is the limiter by a small margin (16%). The RTX 5090 has a little headroom, which mostly shows up as slightly lower 1% lows rather than a lower average.
What is the best GPU for the Ryzen 5 7600X at 1440p?
In our model the RX 9070 is the best-value match at 1440p ($400–600 class): At 1440p the RX 9070 is clearly the limiter (32% GPU-bound). That is fine as long as 127 fps meets your target; if not, the graphics card is the part to upgrade. Other balanced options at 1440p include the RTX 4090.
Is the Ryzen 5 7600X still good for gaming in 2026?
Yes. The Ryzen 5 7600X is a current high-end part: it keeps up with any graphics card at 1440p and 4K, and only the very fastest cards at 1080p can expose it.
Will faster RAM help the Ryzen 5 7600X?
The Ryzen 5 7600X uses DDR5. 32GB (2×16GB) DDR5-6000 CL30 is the sweet spot; faster kits gain almost nothing on this platform. Run two sticks: single-channel memory costs this chip a meaningful share of its gaming performance.
What should I upgrade to from the Ryzen 5 7600X?
The cheapest meaningful step up on the same AM5 socket is the Ryzen 7 9700X (about 8% faster in games); the strongest drop-in option is the Ryzen 9 7900X3D.
Popular Ryzen 5 7600X pairings
Try the calculator with your exact parts
RAM kit, resolution, game and refresh rate all change the answer.