RX 7900 XT Bottleneck Calculator

The AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT is a RDNA 3 graphics card with 20 GB of VRAM, launched in 2022. Use this page as a bottleneck detector for the RX 7900 XT: pick any processor and you get the bottleneck direction and percentage at 1080p, 1440p and 4K, estimated FPS in 14 games, and the best-value CPU matches.

Check the RX 7900 XT with your processor

Data version 2026.09 · methodology
More options: game and monitor refresh rate
Estimates for the selected game and resolution with the settings noted on the methodology page. Real results vary by map, drivers and settings.

RX 7900 XT specs that matter for bottlenecks

VRAM20 GB
Memory bus320-bit
ArchitectureRDNA 3
Board power315 W
Launched2022
PCPartGuide index 1080p / 1440p / 4K66 / 60 / 52 (100 = RTX 5090)
Typical price$600–800 class

For frame rate, the RX 7900 XT's compute throughput sets its ceiling; VRAM decides whether that ceiling holds at high texture settings and resolutions.

Which CPUs bottleneck the RX 7900 XT?

Typical modern AAA game, high settings, no upscaling, with a matching dual-channel RAM kit. A CPU percentage means the processor limits the pair; a GPU percentage means the graphics card does (the normal state). Rows with a link have a full page; the others run in the calculator above.

Processor1080p1440p4Kfps 1440p
11% GPU48% GPU76% GPU133
balanced48% GPU76% GPU133
balanced46% GPU75% GPU133
balanced43% GPU73% GPU133
balanced42% GPU73% GPU133
balanced39% GPU71% GPU133
balanced38% GPU71% GPU133
balanced37% GPU70% GPU133
balanced37% GPU70% GPU133
10% CPU35% GPU70% GPU133
10% CPU35% GPU70% GPU133
10% CPU35% GPU70% GPU133
13% CPU34% GPU69% GPU133
Ryzen 7 9700X13% CPU34% GPU69% GPU133
Core Ultra 7 265K14% CPU33% GPU69% GPU133
14% CPU33% GPU69% GPU133
15% CPU32% GPU68% GPU133
15% CPU32% GPU68% GPU133
16% CPU31% GPU68% GPU133
16% CPU31% GPU68% GPU133
16% CPU31% GPU68% GPU133
17% CPU30% GPU67% GPU133
17% CPU30% GPU67% GPU133
19% CPU28% GPU66% GPU133
18% CPU29% GPU67% GPU133
18% CPU29% GPU67% GPU133
19% CPU28% GPU66% GPU133
23% CPU25% GPU65% GPU133
20% CPU27% GPU66% GPU133
20% CPU27% GPU66% GPU133
22% CPU26% GPU65% GPU133
24% CPU24% GPU64% GPU133
25% CPU23% GPU64% GPU133
25% CPU23% GPU64% GPU133
26% CPU22% GPU63% GPU133
28% CPU19% GPU62% GPU133
28% CPU19% GPU62% GPU133
31% CPU15% GPU60% GPU133
33% CPU14% GPU60% GPU133
30% CPU17% GPU61% GPU133
30% CPU17% GPU61% GPU133
34% CPU13% GPU59% GPU133
35% CPU11% GPU58% GPU133
36% CPUbalanced58% GPU133
36% CPUbalanced58% GPU133
37% CPUbalanced57% GPU133
37% CPUbalanced57% GPU133
38% CPUbalanced56% GPU133
36% CPUbalanced57% GPU133
39% CPUbalanced55% GPU133
39% CPUbalanced55% GPU133
38% CPUbalanced56% GPU133
42% CPUbalanced53% GPU133
42% CPUbalanced53% GPU133
42% CPUbalanced53% GPU133
43% CPUbalanced52% GPU130
44% CPUbalanced51% GPU128
44% CPUbalanced51% GPU128
46% CPUbalanced50% GPU125
46% CPUbalanced50% GPU125
47% CPUbalanced49% GPU123
47% CPUbalanced49% GPU123
47% CPUbalanced49% GPU123
48% CPUbalanced48% GPU120
48% CPUbalanced48% GPU120
49% CPU12% CPU47% GPU118
50% CPU14% CPU46% GPU115
51% CPU16% CPU45% GPU113
53% CPU19% CPU42% GPU108
54% CPU21% CPU41% GPU105
56% CPU25% CPU38% GPU100
56% CPU25% CPU38% GPU100
56% CPU25% CPU38% GPU100
56% CPU25% CPU38% GPU100
59% CPU29% CPU34% GPU95
60% CPU31% CPU33% GPU93
61% CPU32% CPU31% GPU90
62% CPU34% CPU29% GPU88
64% CPU38% CPU24% GPU83
65% CPU40% CPU22% GPU80

Best CPUs for the RX 7900 XT by resolution

ResolutionBudget (under $300)Mid-range ($300–600)High-end ($600+)
1080pRyzen 7 9700X
~195 fps · 13% CPU
Ryzen 7 9800X3D
~230 fps · 11% GPU
Ryzen 9 9950X3D
~230 fps · balanced
1440pCore i3-12100F
~133 fps · balanced
no balanced optionno balanced option
4KRyzen 5 1600
~62 fps · 22% GPU
no balanced optionno balanced option

Balanced at 1440p: Ryzen 7 5700X, Core i9-10900K, Ryzen 5 5600X, Core i7-11700K, Ryzen 5 5600, Core i3-13100F. Picks favour the most frames per dollar inside each price class; prices are typical street prices, not live quotes.

See RX 7900 XT pricesAffiliate link: if you buy through it we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Estimated FPS with the RX 7900 XT and a Core i3-12100F

Game1080p1440p4KLimiter at 1080p
Fortnite (Performance mode)231231187CPU
Valorant330330330CPU
Counter-Strike 2275275182CPU
Apex Legends176176104game cap
Call of Duty: Warzone14314368CPU
Marvel Rivals13810047CPU
Rainbow Six Siege303303198CPU
Minecraft (Java)385385364CPU
Roblox240240240game cap
GTA V15415488CPU
Rust12111152CPU
Cyberpunk 207713210047CPU
Helldivers 212710047CPU
Elden Ring606060game cap

High settings, no upscaling, dual-channel RAM. Competitive titles are shown at their usual reduced settings. Estimates, not benchmarks: see the methodology.

Is 20 GB of VRAM enough?

20GB is more than any current game needs at 4K, so VRAM will never be the RX 7900 XT's limit during its useful life.

More in the VRAM bottleneck guide.

Signs the RX 7900 XT is your bottleneck

A RX 7900 XT bottleneck is the normal state: GPU usage sits at 97–100% and the frame rate scales directly with resolution and settings.

With 20GB of VRAM the RX 7900 XT will not run out of memory in current games at any resolution, so its limits are pure compute limits.

How to confirm it on your own PC: reading CPU and GPU usage correctly. Fixes: how to fix a GPU bottleneck.

Upgrade paths from the RX 7900 XT

The next sensible step from the RX 7900 XT is the RTX 5080 (about 23% more performance at 1440p); the RTX 5080 is the biggest jump worth considering in the same price class or one above.

Deciding between a processor and a graphics card? Read upgrade CPU or GPU first.

RX 7900 XT bottleneck FAQ

What CPU do I need for the RX 7900 XT?

At 1440p the RX 7900 XT is balanced with Ryzen 7 5700X, Core i9-10900K, Ryzen 5 5600X, Core i7-11700K and others. Anything slower starts to limit it at 1080p first.

Does the Ryzen 7 9800X3D bottleneck the RX 7900 XT?

At 1080p the RX 7900 XT is the limiter by 11%, which is the normal, healthy state for a gaming PC. The Ryzen 7 9800X3D keeps up comfortably. At 4K the RX 7900 XT is heavily GPU-bound (76%). The Ryzen 7 9800X3D has a lot of unused headroom, so a much faster graphics card would pay off without touching the processor.

Is the RX 7900 XT good for 4K?

For 60 fps, yes: about 62 fps at 4K in a typical modern AAA game with high settings. Use upscaling (DLSS/FSR quality) for a comfortable margin.

Is 20 GB enough in 2026?

20GB is more than any current game needs at 4K, so VRAM will never be the RX 7900 XT's limit during its useful life.

Is the RX 7900 XT worth upgrading to?

Coming from a RX 6800, the RX 7900 XT is about 33% faster at 1440p in our index, which is the point where an upgrade is clearly felt. From anything within 20% of it, wait a generation.

Popular RX 7900 XT pairings

Try the calculator with your exact parts

RAM kit, resolution, game and refresh rate all change the answer.

Open the bottleneck calculator