Ryzen 5 3600 Bottleneck Calculator
The AMD Ryzen 5 3600 is a 6-core, 12-thread Zen 2 processor for socket AM4, launched in 2019. Use this page as a bottleneck detector for the Ryzen 5 3600: pick any graphics card and you get the bottleneck direction and percentage at 1080p, 1440p and 4K, estimated FPS in 14 games, and the best-value GPU matches.
Check the Ryzen 5 3600 with your graphics card
Data version 2026.09 · methodologyRyzen 5 3600 specs that matter for bottlenecks
| Cores / threads | 6 / 12 |
| Boost clock | 4.2 GHz |
| L3 cache | 32 MB |
| Socket · memory | AM4 · DDR4 |
| TDP | 65 W |
| Launched | 2019 |
| PCPartGuide gaming index | 46 (100 = Ryzen 7 9800X3D) |
| Typical price | under $200 class |
For gaming, single-thread speed, cache and memory bandwidth decide the Ryzen 5 3600's frame ceiling far more than its core count.
Which GPUs bottleneck the Ryzen 5 3600?
Typical modern AAA game, high settings, no upscaling, with a matching dual-channel RAM kit. A CPU percentage means the processor limits the pair; a GPU percentage means the graphics card does (the normal state). Rows with a link have a full page; the others run in the calculator above.
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | fps 1440p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 67% CPU | 48% CPU | balanced | 115 | |
| 63% CPU | 40% CPU | 14% GPU | 115 | |
| 59% CPU | 30% CPU | 31% GPU | 115 | |
| 56% CPU | 25% CPU | 36% GPU | 115 | |
| 55% CPU | 24% CPU | 37% GPU | 115 | |
| 55% CPU | 24% CPU | 37% GPU | 115 | |
| 55% CPU | 23% CPU | 39% GPU | 115 | |
| 53% CPU | 19% CPU | 43% GPU | 115 | |
| 51% CPU | 16% CPU | 43% GPU | 115 | |
| 51% CPU | 15% CPU | 46% GPU | 115 | |
| 50% CPU | 14% CPU | 46% GPU | 115 | |
| 49% CPU | 11% CPU | 50% GPU | 115 | |
| 48% CPU | 11% CPU | 47% GPU | 115 | |
| 48% CPU | balanced | 50% GPU | 115 | |
| 48% CPU | balanced | 50% GPU | 115 | |
| 48% CPU | balanced | 48% GPU | 115 | |
| 48% CPU | balanced | 51% GPU | 115 | |
| 47% CPU | balanced | 53% GPU | 115 | |
| 45% CPU | balanced | 52% GPU | 115 | |
| 44% CPU | balanced | 52% GPU | 115 | |
| 43% CPU | balanced | 54% GPU | 115 | |
| 42% CPU | balanced | 55% GPU | 113 | |
| 41% CPU | balanced | 58% GPU | 109 | |
| 40% CPU | balanced | 58% GPU | 109 | |
| 36% CPU | 13% GPU | 62% GPU | 100 | |
| 35% CPU | 13% GPU | 61% GPU | 100 | |
| 35% CPU | 13% GPU | 60% GPU | 100 | |
| 33% CPU | 17% GPU | 65% GPU | 95 | |
| 31% CPU | 19% GPU | 65% GPU | 93 | |
| 30% CPU | 23% GPU | 68% GPU | 89 | |
| 28% CPU | 23% GPU | 66% GPU | 89 | |
| 28% CPU | 25% GPU | 69% GPU | 87 | |
| 27% CPU | 25% GPU | 68% GPU | 87 | |
| 27% CPU | 27% GPU | 70% GPU | 84 | |
| RTX 3060 Ti | 25% CPU | 27% GPU | 69% GPU | 84 |
| RX 6700 XT | 23% CPU | 29% GPU | 70% GPU | 82 |
| 19% CPU | 32% GPU | 71% GPU | 78 | |
| 19% CPU | 32% GPU | 72% GPU | 78 | |
| 17% CPU | 36% GPU | 74% GPU | 73 | |
| 17% CPU | 36% GPU | 74% GPU | 73 | |
| 15% CPU | 36% GPU | 73% GPU | 73 | |
| 13% CPU | 40% GPU | 76% GPU | 69 | |
| RTX 2070 Super | 11% CPU | 40% GPU | 74% GPU | 69 |
| balanced | 40% GPU | 75% GPU | 69 | |
| RX 6650 XT | balanced | 44% GPU | 78% GPU | 64 |
| RTX 3060 | balanced | 44% GPU | 77% GPU | 64 |
| RX 5700 XT | balanced | 44% GPU | 77% GPU | 64 |
| Arc B570 | balanced | 44% GPU | 77% GPU | 64 |
| balanced | 46% GPU | 77% GPU | 62 | |
| balanced | 46% GPU | 77% GPU | 62 | |
| balanced | 46% GPU | 79% GPU | 62 | |
| Arc A750 | balanced | 48% GPU | 78% GPU | 60 |
| balanced | 48% GPU | 78% GPU | 60 | |
| balanced | 50% GPU | 79% GPU | 58 | |
| RX 6600 | balanced | 52% GPU | 81% GPU | 56 |
| RTX 2060 | 12% GPU | 54% GPU | 81% GPU | 53 |
| 15% GPU | 56% GPU | 82% GPU | 51 | |
| 15% GPU | 56% GPU | 81% GPU | 51 | |
| 18% GPU | 58% GPU | 82% GPU | 49 | |
| 18% GPU | 58% GPU | 83% GPU | 49 | |
| 21% GPU | 59% GPU | 83% GPU | 47 | |
| RTX 3050 | 21% GPU | 59% GPU | 84% GPU | 47 |
| GTX 1660 Super | 27% GPU | 63% GPU | 86% GPU | 42 |
| 30% GPU | 63% GPU | 85% GPU | 42 | |
| 33% GPU | 67% GPU | 87% GPU | 38 | |
| 43% GPU | 71% GPU | 90% GPU | 33 | |
| 43% GPU | 71% GPU | 90% GPU | 33 | |
| 49% GPU | 75% GPU | 91% GPU | 29 | |
| 49% GPU | 75% GPU | 91% GPU | 29 | |
| 52% GPU | 77% GPU | 92% GPU | 27 | |
| 55% GPU | 77% GPU | 92% GPU | 27 | |
| 58% GPU | 79% GPU | 93% GPU | 24 | |
| 64% GPU | 83% GPU | 94% GPU | 20 | |
| 61% GPU | 83% GPU | 94% GPU | 20 | |
| 70% GPU | 85% GPU | 95% GPU | 18 | |
| 79% GPU | 90% GPU | 97% GPU | 11 |
Best GPUs for the Ryzen 5 3600 by resolution
| Resolution | Budget (under $300) | Mid-range ($300–600) | High-end ($600+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p | RX 5700 XT ~115 fps · balanced | no balanced option | no balanced option |
| 1440p | RTX 5060 ~84 fps · 27% GPU | RTX 3080 ~115 fps · balanced | RX 9070 XT ~115 fps · 19% CPU |
| 4K | no balanced option | no balanced option | RTX 5090 ~115 fps · balanced |
Balanced at 1440p: RTX 5070, RX 9070, RX 6950 XT, RTX 3080 Ti, RTX 4070 Super, RX 6900 XT. Picks favour the most frames per dollar inside each price class; prices are typical street prices, not live quotes.
See Ryzen 5 3600 pricesAffiliate link: if you buy through it we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Estimated FPS with the Ryzen 5 3600 and a RTX 3080
| Game | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Limiter at 1080p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortnite (Performance mode) | 193 | 193 | 166 | CPU |
| Valorant | 276 | 276 | 276 | CPU |
| Counter-Strike 2 | 230 | 230 | 161 | CPU |
| Apex Legends | 147 | 147 | 92 | game cap |
| Call of Duty: Warzone | 120 | 120 | 60 | CPU |
| Marvel Rivals | 115 | 89 | 41 | CPU |
| Rainbow Six Siege | 253 | 253 | 175 | CPU |
| Minecraft (Java) | 322 | 322 | 322 | CPU |
| Roblox | 207 | 207 | 207 | game cap |
| GTA V | 129 | 129 | 78 | CPU |
| Rust | 101 | 98 | 46 | CPU |
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 110 | 89 | 41 | CPU |
| Helldivers 2 | 106 | 89 | 41 | CPU |
| Elden Ring | 60 | 60 | 55 | game cap |
High settings, no upscaling, dual-channel RAM. Competitive titles are shown at their usual reduced settings. Estimates, not benchmarks: see the methodology.
RAM for the Ryzen 5 3600
The Ryzen 5 3600 uses DDR4. 2×8GB or 2×16GB DDR4-3200 CL16 minimum, DDR4-3600 CL16 if the price gap is small. Run two sticks: single-channel memory costs this chip a meaningful share of its gaming performance.
More in the RAM bottleneck guide.
Signs the Ryzen 5 3600 is your bottleneck
Six cores is the floor for current games. The Ryzen 5 3600 handles them, but heavy background load (Discord, browser tabs, streaming) will show up as 1% low dips.
Launched in 2019, the Ryzen 5 3600 lacks the per-core speed of current parts. In an overlay you will see one or two threads pinned at 100% while GPU usage sits well below 90%.
How to confirm it on your own PC: reading CPU and GPU usage correctly. Fixes: how to fix a CPU bottleneck.
Upgrade paths from the Ryzen 5 3600
The cheapest meaningful step up on the same AM4 socket is the Ryzen 5 5600 (about 24% faster in games); the strongest drop-in option is the Ryzen 5 5600G.
- Ryzen 5 5600 — about 24% faster in games, under $200 class.
- Ryzen 5 5600X — about 26% faster in games, under $200 class.
- Ryzen 5 5600G — about 9% faster in games, under $200 class.
Deciding between a processor and a graphics card? Read upgrade CPU or GPU first.
Ryzen 5 3600 bottleneck FAQ
Does the Ryzen 5 3600 bottleneck the RTX 5090?
At 1080p the Ryzen 5 3600 is a severe limiter (67%). The RTX 5090 spends most of its time waiting, and frame pacing will suffer in CPU-heavy scenes. At 1440p the Ryzen 5 3600 is a severe limiter (48%). The RTX 5090 spends most of its time waiting, and frame pacing will suffer in CPU-heavy scenes.
What is the best GPU for the Ryzen 5 3600 at 1440p?
In our model the RTX 3080 is the best-value match at 1440p ($400–600 class): At 1440p the Ryzen 5 3600 and RTX 3080 are evenly matched: neither part is waiting on the other for long, and you get about 115 fps in a typical modern AAA game. Other balanced options at 1440p include the RTX 5070, RX 9070, RX 6950 XT.
Is the Ryzen 5 3600 still good for gaming in 2026?
For 60–100 fps gaming, yes. The Ryzen 5 3600 is showing its age against current mid-range parts, so it suits 1440p or 4K with a mid-range card better than high-refresh 1080p.
Will faster RAM help the Ryzen 5 3600?
The Ryzen 5 3600 uses DDR4. 2×8GB or 2×16GB DDR4-3200 CL16 minimum, DDR4-3600 CL16 if the price gap is small. Run two sticks: single-channel memory costs this chip a meaningful share of its gaming performance.
What should I upgrade to from the Ryzen 5 3600?
The cheapest meaningful step up on the same AM4 socket is the Ryzen 5 5600 (about 24% faster in games); the strongest drop-in option is the Ryzen 5 5600G.
Popular Ryzen 5 3600 pairings
Try the calculator with your exact parts
RAM kit, resolution, game and refresh rate all change the answer.