Core i5-10400F Bottleneck Calculator
The Intel Core i5-10400F is a 6-core, 12-thread Comet Lake processor for socket LGA1200, launched in 2020. Use this page as a bottleneck detector for the Core i5-10400F: pick any graphics card and you get the bottleneck direction and percentage at 1080p, 1440p and 4K, estimated FPS in 14 games, and the best-value GPU matches. This page also covers the Core i5-10400, which perform the same in games.
Check the Core i5-10400F with your graphics card
Data version 2026.09 · methodologyCore i5-10400F specs that matter for bottlenecks
| Cores / threads | 6 / 12 |
| Boost clock | 4.3 GHz |
| L3 cache | 12 MB |
| Socket · memory | LGA1200 · DDR4 |
| TDP | 65 W |
| Launched | 2020 |
| PCPartGuide gaming index | 49 (100 = Ryzen 7 9800X3D) |
| Typical price | under $200 class |
For gaming, single-thread speed, cache and memory bandwidth decide the Core i5-10400F's frame ceiling far more than its core count.
Which GPUs bottleneck the Core i5-10400F?
Typical modern AAA game, high settings, no upscaling, with a matching dual-channel RAM kit. A CPU percentage means the processor limits the pair; a GPU percentage means the graphics card does (the normal state). Rows with a link have a full page; the others run in the calculator above.
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | fps 1440p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65% CPU | 45% CPU | balanced | 123 | |
| 61% CPU | 36% CPU | 20% GPU | 123 | |
| 56% CPU | 25% CPU | 35% GPU | 123 | |
| 53% CPU | 20% CPU | 40% GPU | 123 | |
| 52% CPU | 19% CPU | 41% GPU | 123 | |
| 52% CPU | 19% CPU | 41% GPU | 123 | |
| 52% CPU | 18% CPU | 43% GPU | 123 | |
| 50% CPU | 14% CPU | 46% GPU | 123 | |
| 48% CPU | 11% CPU | 46% GPU | 123 | |
| 48% CPU | balanced | 49% GPU | 123 | |
| 47% CPU | balanced | 49% GPU | 123 | |
| 46% CPU | balanced | 53% GPU | 123 | |
| 45% CPU | balanced | 50% GPU | 123 | |
| 44% CPU | balanced | 53% GPU | 123 | |
| 44% CPU | balanced | 53% GPU | 123 | |
| 44% CPU | balanced | 51% GPU | 123 | |
| 44% CPU | balanced | 54% GPU | 123 | |
| 43% CPU | balanced | 56% GPU | 122 | |
| 41% CPU | balanced | 55% GPU | 120 | |
| 40% CPU | balanced | 55% GPU | 118 | |
| 39% CPU | balanced | 57% GPU | 115 | |
| 38% CPU | balanced | 58% GPU | 113 | |
| 37% CPU | 11% GPU | 61% GPU | 109 | |
| 36% CPU | 11% GPU | 61% GPU | 109 | |
| 32% CPU | 18% GPU | 65% GPU | 100 | |
| 31% CPU | 18% GPU | 64% GPU | 100 | |
| 31% CPU | 18% GPU | 63% GPU | 100 | |
| 28% CPU | 22% GPU | 67% GPU | 95 | |
| 27% CPU | 24% GPU | 67% GPU | 93 | |
| 25% CPU | 28% GPU | 70% GPU | 89 | |
| 23% CPU | 28% GPU | 68% GPU | 89 | |
| 23% CPU | 29% GPU | 71% GPU | 87 | |
| 22% CPU | 29% GPU | 70% GPU | 87 | |
| 22% CPU | 31% GPU | 72% GPU | 84 | |
| RTX 3060 Ti | 20% CPU | 31% GPU | 71% GPU | 84 |
| RX 6700 XT | 18% CPU | 33% GPU | 72% GPU | 82 |
| 14% CPU | 37% GPU | 73% GPU | 78 | |
| 14% CPU | 37% GPU | 74% GPU | 78 | |
| 12% CPU | 40% GPU | 76% GPU | 73 | |
| RTX 4060 | 12% CPU | 40% GPU | 76% GPU | 73 |
| balanced | 40% GPU | 75% GPU | 73 | |
| RX 7600 | balanced | 44% GPU | 77% GPU | 69 |
| balanced | 44% GPU | 76% GPU | 69 | |
| balanced | 44% GPU | 76% GPU | 69 | |
| balanced | 47% GPU | 79% GPU | 64 | |
| balanced | 47% GPU | 78% GPU | 64 | |
| balanced | 47% GPU | 78% GPU | 64 | |
| balanced | 47% GPU | 78% GPU | 64 | |
| balanced | 49% GPU | 78% GPU | 62 | |
| balanced | 49% GPU | 78% GPU | 62 | |
| balanced | 49% GPU | 80% GPU | 62 | |
| balanced | 51% GPU | 79% GPU | 60 | |
| balanced | 51% GPU | 79% GPU | 60 | |
| 12% GPU | 53% GPU | 80% GPU | 58 | |
| 15% GPU | 55% GPU | 82% GPU | 56 | |
| 18% GPU | 57% GPU | 82% GPU | 53 | |
| 20% GPU | 58% GPU | 83% GPU | 51 | |
| 20% GPU | 58% GPU | 82% GPU | 51 | |
| 23% GPU | 60% GPU | 83% GPU | 49 | |
| 23% GPU | 60% GPU | 84% GPU | 49 | |
| 26% GPU | 62% GPU | 84% GPU | 47 | |
| 26% GPU | 62% GPU | 85% GPU | 47 | |
| 32% GPU | 66% GPU | 87% GPU | 42 | |
| 35% GPU | 66% GPU | 86% GPU | 42 | |
| 38% GPU | 69% GPU | 88% GPU | 38 | |
| 46% GPU | 73% GPU | 90% GPU | 33 | |
| 46% GPU | 73% GPU | 90% GPU | 33 | |
| 52% GPU | 76% GPU | 91% GPU | 29 | |
| 52% GPU | 76% GPU | 91% GPU | 29 | |
| 55% GPU | 78% GPU | 92% GPU | 27 | |
| 57% GPU | 78% GPU | 92% GPU | 27 | |
| 60% GPU | 80% GPU | 93% GPU | 24 | |
| 66% GPU | 84% GPU | 94% GPU | 20 | |
| 63% GPU | 84% GPU | 94% GPU | 20 | |
| 72% GPU | 86% GPU | 95% GPU | 18 | |
| 80% GPU | 91% GPU | 97% GPU | 11 |
Best GPUs for the Core i5-10400F by resolution
| Resolution | Budget (under $300) | Mid-range ($300–600) | High-end ($600+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p | RX 6650 XT ~123 fps · balanced | RX 6750 XT ~123 fps · 22% CPU | no balanced option |
| 1440p | RTX 5060 ~84 fps · 31% GPU | RTX 5070 ~123 fps · balanced | RX 9070 XT ~123 fps · 14% CPU |
| 4K | no balanced option | no balanced option | RTX 5090 ~120 fps · balanced |
Balanced at 1440p: RTX 4070 Ti Super, RX 7900 XT, RTX 4070 Ti, RTX 3090, RTX 5070, RX 9070. Picks favour the most frames per dollar inside each price class; prices are typical street prices, not live quotes.
See Core i5-10400F pricesAffiliate link: if you buy through it we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Estimated FPS with the Core i5-10400F and a RTX 5070
| Game | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Limiter at 1080p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortnite (Performance mode) | 206 | 206 | 169 | CPU |
| Valorant | 294 | 294 | 294 | CPU |
| Counter-Strike 2 | 245 | 245 | 165 | CPU |
| Apex Legends | 157 | 157 | 94 | game cap |
| Call of Duty: Warzone | 127 | 127 | 61 | CPU |
| Marvel Rivals | 123 | 94 | 42 | CPU |
| Rainbow Six Siege | 270 | 270 | 179 | CPU |
| Minecraft (Java) | 343 | 343 | 329 | CPU |
| Roblox | 221 | 221 | 221 | game cap |
| GTA V | 137 | 137 | 80 | CPU |
| Rust | 108 | 104 | 47 | CPU |
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 118 | 94 | 42 | CPU |
| Helldivers 2 | 113 | 94 | 42 | CPU |
| Elden Ring | 60 | 60 | 56 | game cap |
High settings, no upscaling, dual-channel RAM. Competitive titles are shown at their usual reduced settings. Estimates, not benchmarks: see the methodology.
RAM for the Core i5-10400F
The Core i5-10400F uses DDR4. 2×8GB or 2×16GB DDR4-3200 CL16 minimum, DDR4-3600 CL16 if the price gap is small. Run two sticks: single-channel memory costs this chip a meaningful share of its gaming performance.
More in the RAM bottleneck guide.
Signs the Core i5-10400F is your bottleneck
Six cores is the floor for current games. The Core i5-10400F handles them, but heavy background load (Discord, browser tabs, streaming) will show up as 1% low dips.
In an overlay, a Core i5-10400F bottleneck looks like GPU usage dropping below about 90% while one or two CPU threads stay pinned, especially in crowded scenes and at 1080p.
How to confirm it on your own PC: reading CPU and GPU usage correctly. Fixes: how to fix a CPU bottleneck.
Upgrade paths from the Core i5-10400F
The cheapest meaningful step up on the same LGA1200 socket is the Core i5-11400F (about 8% faster in games); the strongest drop-in option is the Core i7-11700K.
- Core i5-11400F — about 8% faster in games, under $200 class.
- Core i5-10600K — about 8% faster in games, under $200 class.
- Core i7-11700K — about 18% faster in games, $200–300 class.
Deciding between a processor and a graphics card? Read upgrade CPU or GPU first.
Core i5-10400F bottleneck FAQ
Does the Core i5-10400F bottleneck the RTX 5090?
At 1080p the Core i5-10400F is a severe limiter (65%). The RTX 5090 spends most of its time waiting, and frame pacing will suffer in CPU-heavy scenes. At 1440p the Core i5-10400F holds the RTX 5090 back by roughly 45%. You are paying for graphics performance you cannot use at this resolution; raising settings or resolution is free performance here.
What is the best GPU for the Core i5-10400F at 1440p?
In our model the RTX 5070 is the best-value match at 1440p ($400–600 class): At 1440p the Core i5-10400F and RTX 5070 are evenly matched: neither part is waiting on the other for long, and you get about 123 fps in a typical modern AAA game. Other balanced options at 1440p include the RTX 4070 Ti Super, RX 7900 XT, RTX 4070 Ti.
Is the Core i5-10400F still good for gaming in 2026?
For 60–100 fps gaming, yes. The Core i5-10400F is showing its age against current mid-range parts, so it suits 1440p or 4K with a mid-range card better than high-refresh 1080p.
Will faster RAM help the Core i5-10400F?
The Core i5-10400F uses DDR4. 2×8GB or 2×16GB DDR4-3200 CL16 minimum, DDR4-3600 CL16 if the price gap is small. Run two sticks: single-channel memory costs this chip a meaningful share of its gaming performance.
What should I upgrade to from the Core i5-10400F?
The cheapest meaningful step up on the same LGA1200 socket is the Core i5-11400F (about 8% faster in games); the strongest drop-in option is the Core i7-11700K.
Popular Core i5-10400F pairings
Try the calculator with your exact parts
RAM kit, resolution, game and refresh rate all change the answer.