RTX 4070 Ti Super Bottleneck Calculator
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti Super is a Ada Lovelace graphics card with 16 GB of VRAM, launched in 2024. Use this page as a bottleneck detector for the RTX 4070 Ti Super: pick any processor and you get the bottleneck direction and percentage at 1080p, 1440p and 4K, estimated FPS in 14 games, and the best-value CPU matches.
Check the RTX 4070 Ti Super with your processor
Data version 2026.09 · methodologyRTX 4070 Ti Super specs that matter for bottlenecks
| VRAM | 16 GB |
| Memory bus | 256-bit |
| Architecture | Ada Lovelace |
| Board power | 285 W |
| Launched | 2024 |
| PCPartGuide index 1080p / 1440p / 4K | 68 / 61 / 52 (100 = RTX 5090) |
| Typical price | $800–1,200 class |
For frame rate, the RTX 4070 Ti Super's compute throughput sets its ceiling; VRAM decides whether that ceiling holds at high texture settings and resolutions.
Which CPUs bottleneck the RTX 4070 Ti Super?
Typical modern AAA game, high settings, no upscaling, with a matching dual-channel RAM kit. A CPU percentage means the processor limits the pair; a GPU percentage means the graphics card does (the normal state). Rows with a link have a full page; the others run in the calculator above.
| Processor | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | fps 1440p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| balanced | 47% GPU | 76% GPU | 135 | |
| balanced | 47% GPU | 76% GPU | 135 | |
| balanced | 45% GPU | 75% GPU | 135 | |
| balanced | 42% GPU | 73% GPU | 135 | |
| balanced | 41% GPU | 73% GPU | 135 | |
| balanced | 38% GPU | 71% GPU | 135 | |
| balanced | 37% GPU | 71% GPU | 135 | |
| 11% CPU | 36% GPU | 70% GPU | 135 | |
| 11% CPU | 36% GPU | 70% GPU | 135 | |
| 13% CPU | 34% GPU | 70% GPU | 135 | |
| 13% CPU | 34% GPU | 70% GPU | 135 | |
| 13% CPU | 34% GPU | 70% GPU | 135 | |
| 15% CPU | 33% GPU | 69% GPU | 135 | |
| Ryzen 7 9700X | 15% CPU | 33% GPU | 69% GPU | 135 |
| 16% CPU | 32% GPU | 69% GPU | 135 | |
| 16% CPU | 32% GPU | 69% GPU | 135 | |
| 17% CPU | 31% GPU | 68% GPU | 135 | |
| 17% CPU | 31% GPU | 68% GPU | 135 | |
| 18% CPU | 30% GPU | 68% GPU | 135 | |
| 18% CPU | 30% GPU | 68% GPU | 135 | |
| 18% CPU | 30% GPU | 68% GPU | 135 | |
| 19% CPU | 29% GPU | 67% GPU | 135 | |
| 19% CPU | 29% GPU | 67% GPU | 135 | |
| Ryzen 7 5800X3D | 22% CPU | 27% GPU | 66% GPU | 135 |
| 21% CPU | 28% GPU | 67% GPU | 135 | |
| 21% CPU | 28% GPU | 67% GPU | 135 | |
| 22% CPU | 27% GPU | 66% GPU | 135 | |
| 25% CPU | 24% GPU | 65% GPU | 135 | |
| 23% CPU | 26% GPU | 66% GPU | 135 | |
| 23% CPU | 26% GPU | 66% GPU | 135 | |
| 24% CPU | 25% GPU | 65% GPU | 135 | |
| 26% CPU | 23% GPU | 64% GPU | 135 | |
| 27% CPU | 22% GPU | 64% GPU | 135 | |
| 27% CPU | 22% GPU | 64% GPU | 135 | |
| 28% CPU | 20% GPU | 63% GPU | 135 | |
| 30% CPU | 18% GPU | 62% GPU | 135 | |
| 30% CPU | 18% GPU | 62% GPU | 135 | |
| 33% CPU | 14% GPU | 60% GPU | 135 | |
| 34% CPU | 13% GPU | 60% GPU | 135 | |
| 33% CPU | 15% GPU | 61% GPU | 135 | |
| 33% CPU | 15% GPU | 61% GPU | 135 | |
| 36% CPU | 11% GPU | 59% GPU | 135 | |
| 37% CPU | balanced | 58% GPU | 135 | |
| 38% CPU | balanced | 58% GPU | 135 | |
| 38% CPU | balanced | 58% GPU | 135 | |
| 39% CPU | balanced | 57% GPU | 135 | |
| 39% CPU | balanced | 57% GPU | 135 | |
| 40% CPU | balanced | 56% GPU | 135 | |
| 38% CPU | balanced | 57% GPU | 135 | |
| 41% CPU | balanced | 55% GPU | 135 | |
| 41% CPU | balanced | 55% GPU | 135 | |
| 40% CPU | balanced | 56% GPU | 135 | |
| 44% CPU | balanced | 53% GPU | 133 | |
| 44% CPU | balanced | 53% GPU | 133 | |
| 44% CPU | balanced | 53% GPU | 133 | |
| 45% CPU | balanced | 52% GPU | 130 | |
| 46% CPU | balanced | 51% GPU | 128 | |
| 46% CPU | balanced | 51% GPU | 128 | |
| 47% CPU | balanced | 50% GPU | 125 | |
| 47% CPU | balanced | 50% GPU | 125 | |
| 48% CPU | balanced | 49% GPU | 123 | |
| 48% CPU | balanced | 49% GPU | 123 | |
| 48% CPU | balanced | 49% GPU | 123 | |
| 49% CPU | 11% CPU | 48% GPU | 120 | |
| 49% CPU | 11% CPU | 48% GPU | 120 | |
| 50% CPU | 13% CPU | 47% GPU | 118 | |
| 51% CPU | 15% CPU | 46% GPU | 115 | |
| 52% CPU | 17% CPU | 45% GPU | 113 | |
| 55% CPU | 21% CPU | 42% GPU | 108 | |
| 56% CPU | 22% CPU | 41% GPU | 105 | |
| 58% CPU | 26% CPU | 38% GPU | 100 | |
| 58% CPU | 26% CPU | 38% GPU | 100 | |
| 58% CPU | 26% CPU | 38% GPU | 100 | |
| 58% CPU | 26% CPU | 38% GPU | 100 | |
| 60% CPU | 30% CPU | 34% GPU | 95 | |
| 61% CPU | 32% CPU | 33% GPU | 93 | |
| 62% CPU | 34% CPU | 31% GPU | 90 | |
| 63% CPU | 35% CPU | 29% GPU | 88 | |
| 65% CPU | 39% CPU | 24% GPU | 83 | |
| 66% CPU | 41% CPU | 22% GPU | 80 |
Best CPUs for the RTX 4070 Ti Super by resolution
| Resolution | Budget (under $300) | Mid-range ($300–600) | High-end ($600+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p | Ryzen 7 9700X ~195 fps · 15% CPU | Ryzen 7 9800X3D ~237 fps · balanced | Ryzen 9 9950X3D ~237 fps · balanced |
| 1440p | Core i3-12100F ~135 fps · balanced | no balanced option | no balanced option |
| 4K | Ryzen 5 1600 ~62 fps · 22% GPU | no balanced option | no balanced option |
Balanced at 1440p: Core i9-11900K, Ryzen 7 5700X, Core i9-10900K, Ryzen 5 5600X, Core i7-11700K, Ryzen 5 5600. Picks favour the most frames per dollar inside each price class; prices are typical street prices, not live quotes.
See RTX 4070 Ti Super pricesAffiliate link: if you buy through it we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Estimated FPS with the RTX 4070 Ti Super and a Core i3-12100F
| Game | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Limiter at 1080p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortnite (Performance mode) | 231 | 231 | 187 | CPU |
| Valorant | 330 | 330 | 330 | CPU |
| Counter-Strike 2 | 275 | 275 | 182 | CPU |
| Apex Legends | 176 | 176 | 104 | game cap |
| Call of Duty: Warzone | 143 | 143 | 68 | CPU |
| Marvel Rivals | 138 | 102 | 47 | CPU |
| Rainbow Six Siege | 303 | 303 | 198 | CPU |
| Minecraft (Java) | 385 | 385 | 364 | CPU |
| Roblox | 240 | 240 | 240 | game cap |
| GTA V | 154 | 154 | 88 | CPU |
| Rust | 121 | 113 | 52 | CPU |
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 132 | 102 | 47 | CPU |
| Helldivers 2 | 127 | 102 | 47 | CPU |
| Elden Ring | 60 | 60 | 60 | game cap |
High settings, no upscaling, dual-channel RAM. Competitive titles are shown at their usual reduced settings. Estimates, not benchmarks: see the methodology.
Is 16 GB of VRAM enough?
16GB is more than any current game needs at 4K, so VRAM will never be the RTX 4070 Ti Super's limit during its useful life.
More in the VRAM bottleneck guide.
Signs the RTX 4070 Ti Super is your bottleneck
A RTX 4070 Ti Super bottleneck is the normal state: GPU usage sits at 97–100% and the frame rate scales directly with resolution and settings.
With 16GB of VRAM the RTX 4070 Ti Super will not run out of memory in current games at any resolution, so its limits are pure compute limits.
How to confirm it on your own PC: reading CPU and GPU usage correctly. Fixes: how to fix a GPU bottleneck.
Upgrade paths from the RTX 4070 Ti Super
The next sensible step from the RTX 4070 Ti Super is the RTX 5080 (about 21% more performance at 1440p); the RTX 5080 is the biggest jump worth considering in the same price class or one above.
- RTX 5080 — about 21% faster at 1440p, $800–1,200 class.
Deciding between a processor and a graphics card? Read upgrade CPU or GPU first.
RTX 4070 Ti Super bottleneck FAQ
What CPU do I need for the RTX 4070 Ti Super?
At 1440p the RTX 4070 Ti Super is balanced with Core i9-11900K, Ryzen 7 5700X, Core i9-10900K, Ryzen 5 5600X and others. Anything slower starts to limit it at 1080p first.
Does the Ryzen 7 9800X3D bottleneck the RTX 4070 Ti Super?
At 1080p the Ryzen 7 9800X3D and RTX 4070 Ti Super are evenly matched: neither part is waiting on the other for long, and you get about 237 fps in a typical modern AAA game. At 4K the RTX 4070 Ti Super is heavily GPU-bound (76%). The Ryzen 7 9800X3D has a lot of unused headroom, so a much faster graphics card would pay off without touching the processor.
Is the RTX 4070 Ti Super good for 4K?
For 60 fps, yes: about 62 fps at 4K in a typical modern AAA game with high settings. Use upscaling (DLSS/FSR quality) for a comfortable margin.
Is 16 GB enough in 2026?
16GB is more than any current game needs at 4K, so VRAM will never be the RTX 4070 Ti Super's limit during its useful life.
Is the RTX 4070 Ti Super worth upgrading to?
Coming from a RTX 4070, the RTX 4070 Ti Super is about 24% faster at 1440p in our index, which is the point where an upgrade is clearly felt. From anything within 20% of it, wait a generation.
Popular RTX 4070 Ti Super pairings
Try the calculator with your exact parts
RAM kit, resolution, game and refresh rate all change the answer.