RTX 3090 Bottleneck Calculator

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 is a Ampere graphics card with 24 GB of VRAM, launched in 2020. Use this page as a bottleneck detector for the RTX 3090: pick any processor and you get the bottleneck direction and percentage at 1080p, 1440p and 4K, estimated FPS in 14 games, and the best-value CPU matches.

Check the RTX 3090 with your processor

Data version 2026.09 · methodology
More options: game and monitor refresh rate
Estimates for the selected game and resolution with the settings noted on the methodology page. Real results vary by map, drivers and settings.

RTX 3090 specs that matter for bottlenecks

VRAM24 GB
Memory bus384-bit
ArchitectureAmpere
Board power350 W
Launched2020
PCPartGuide index 1080p / 1440p / 4K64 / 58 / 51 (100 = RTX 5090)
Typical price$800–1,200 class

For frame rate, the RTX 3090's compute throughput sets its ceiling; VRAM decides whether that ceiling holds at high texture settings and resolutions.

Which CPUs bottleneck the RTX 3090?

Typical modern AAA game, high settings, no upscaling, with a matching dual-channel RAM kit. A CPU percentage means the processor limits the pair; a GPU percentage means the graphics card does (the normal state). Rows with a link have a full page; the others run in the calculator above.

Processor1080p1440p4Kfps 1440p
14% GPU50% GPU76% GPU129
13% GPU49% GPU76% GPU129
balanced48% GPU75% GPU129
balanced44% GPU74% GPU129
balanced44% GPU73% GPU129
balanced41% GPU72% GPU129
balanced40% GPU72% GPU129
balanced39% GPU71% GPU129
balanced39% GPU71% GPU129
balanced37% GPU70% GPU129
balanced37% GPU70% GPU129
balanced37% GPU70% GPU129
balanced36% GPU70% GPU129
Ryzen 7 9700Xbalanced36% GPU70% GPU129
11% CPU35% GPU69% GPU129
11% CPU35% GPU69% GPU129
12% CPU34% GPU69% GPU129
12% CPU34% GPU69% GPU129
13% CPU33% GPU68% GPU129
13% CPU33% GPU68% GPU129
13% CPU33% GPU68% GPU129
14% CPU32% GPU68% GPU129
14% CPU32% GPU68% GPU129
17% CPU30% GPU67% GPU129
16% CPU32% GPU67% GPU129
16% CPU32% GPU67% GPU129
17% CPU31% GPU67% GPU129
20% CPU27% GPU66% GPU129
18% CPU30% GPU67% GPU129
18% CPU30% GPU67% GPU129
19% CPU29% GPU66% GPU129
21% CPU26% GPU65% GPU129
23% CPU25% GPU65% GPU129
23% CPU25% GPU65% GPU129
24% CPU24% GPU64% GPU129
26% CPU22% GPU63% GPU129
26% CPU22% GPU63% GPU129
29% CPU18% GPU61% GPU129
Ryzen 9 5900X30% CPU17% GPU61% GPU129
28% CPU19% GPU62% GPU129
28% CPU19% GPU62% GPU129
32% CPU16% GPU60% GPU129
33% CPU14% GPU59% GPU129
34% CPU13% GPU59% GPU129
34% CPU13% GPU59% GPU129
35% CPU11% GPU58% GPU129
35% CPU11% GPU58% GPU129
36% CPUbalanced57% GPU129
34% CPU12% GPU58% GPU129
37% CPUbalanced56% GPU129
37% CPUbalanced56% GPU129
36% CPUbalanced57% GPU129
41% CPUbalanced54% GPU129
41% CPUbalanced54% GPU129
41% CPUbalanced54% GPU129
42% CPUbalanced53% GPU129
43% CPUbalanced52% GPU128
43% CPUbalanced52% GPU128
44% CPUbalanced51% GPU125
44% CPUbalanced51% GPU125
45% CPUbalanced50% GPU123
45% CPUbalanced50% GPU123
45% CPUbalanced50% GPU123
46% CPUbalanced49% GPU120
46% CPUbalanced49% GPU120
47% CPUbalanced48% GPU118
48% CPU11% CPU47% GPU115
49% CPU13% CPU46% GPU113
52% CPU17% CPU43% GPU108
53% CPU18% CPU42% GPU105
55% CPU22% CPU39% GPU100
55% CPU22% CPU39% GPU100
55% CPU22% CPU39% GPU100
55% CPU22% CPU39% GPU100
57% CPU26% CPU36% GPU95
58% CPU28% CPU34% GPU93
60% CPU30% CPU32% GPU90
61% CPU32% CPU30% GPU88
63% CPU36% CPU26% GPU83
64% CPU38% CPU23% GPU80

Best CPUs for the RTX 3090 by resolution

ResolutionBudget (under $300)Mid-range ($300–600)High-end ($600+)
1080pRyzen 7 9700X
~195 fps · balanced
Ryzen 7 7800X3D
~223 fps · balanced
Ryzen 9 9950X3D
~223 fps · 13% GPU
1440pCore i3-12100F
~129 fps · balanced
no balanced optionno balanced option
4KRyzen 5 1600
~61 fps · 23% GPU
no balanced optionno balanced option

Balanced at 1440p: Ryzen 5 5600, Core i7-10700K, Core i9-9900K, Core i3-12100F, Core i5-11400F, Core i7-9700K. Picks favour the most frames per dollar inside each price class; prices are typical street prices, not live quotes.

See RTX 3090 pricesAffiliate link: if you buy through it we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Estimated FPS with the RTX 3090 and a Core i3-12100F

Game1080p1440p4KLimiter at 1080p
Fortnite (Performance mode)231231184CPU
Valorant330330330CPU
Counter-Strike 2275275179CPU
Apex Legends176176102game cap
Call of Duty: Warzone14314066CPU
Marvel Rivals1389746CPU
Rainbow Six Siege303303194CPU
Minecraft (Java)385385357CPU
Roblox240240240game cap
GTA V15415487CPU
Rust12110751CPU
Cyberpunk 20771329746CPU
Helldivers 21279746CPU
Elden Ring606060game cap

High settings, no upscaling, dual-channel RAM. Competitive titles are shown at their usual reduced settings. Estimates, not benchmarks: see the methodology.

Is 24 GB of VRAM enough?

24GB is more than any current game needs at 4K, so VRAM will never be the RTX 3090's limit during its useful life.

More in the VRAM bottleneck guide.

Signs the RTX 3090 is your bottleneck

A RTX 3090 bottleneck is the normal state: GPU usage sits at 97–100% and the frame rate scales directly with resolution and settings.

With 24GB of VRAM the RTX 3090 will not run out of memory in current games at any resolution, so its limits are pure compute limits.

How to confirm it on your own PC: reading CPU and GPU usage correctly. Fixes: how to fix a GPU bottleneck.

Upgrade paths from the RTX 3090

The next sensible step from the RTX 3090 is the RTX 5080 (about 28% more performance at 1440p); the RTX 5080 is the biggest jump worth considering in the same price class or one above.

Deciding between a processor and a graphics card? Read upgrade CPU or GPU first.

RTX 3090 bottleneck FAQ

What CPU do I need for the RTX 3090?

At 1440p the RTX 3090 is balanced with Ryzen 5 5600, Core i7-10700K, Core i9-9900K, Core i3-12100F and others. Anything slower starts to limit it at 1080p first.

Does the Ryzen 7 9800X3D bottleneck the RTX 3090?

At 1080p the RTX 3090 is the limiter by 14%, which is the normal, healthy state for a gaming PC. The Ryzen 7 9800X3D keeps up comfortably. At 4K the RTX 3090 is heavily GPU-bound (76%). The Ryzen 7 9800X3D has a lot of unused headroom, so a much faster graphics card would pay off without touching the processor.

Is the RTX 3090 good for 4K?

For 60 fps, yes: about 61 fps at 4K in a typical modern AAA game with high settings. Use upscaling (DLSS/FSR quality) for a comfortable margin.

Is 24 GB enough in 2026?

24GB is more than any current game needs at 4K, so VRAM will never be the RTX 3090's limit during its useful life.

Is the RTX 3090 worth upgrading to?

Coming from a RTX 3070, the RTX 3090 is about 38% faster at 1440p in our index, which is the point where an upgrade is clearly felt. From anything within 20% of it, wait a generation.

Popular RTX 3090 pairings

Try the calculator with your exact parts

RAM kit, resolution, game and refresh rate all change the answer.

Open the bottleneck calculator