Ryzen 7 5800X Bottleneck Calculator
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X is a 8-core, 16-thread Zen 3 processor for socket AM4, launched in 2020. Use this page as a bottleneck detector for the Ryzen 7 5800X: pick any graphics card and you get the bottleneck direction and percentage at 1080p, 1440p and 4K, estimated FPS in 14 games, and the best-value GPU matches.
Check the Ryzen 7 5800X with your graphics card
Data version 2026.09 · methodologyRyzen 7 5800X specs that matter for bottlenecks
| Cores / threads | 8 / 16 |
| Boost clock | 4.7 GHz |
| L3 cache | 32 MB |
| Socket · memory | AM4 · DDR4 |
| TDP | 105 W |
| Launched | 2020 |
| PCPartGuide gaming index | 61 (100 = Ryzen 7 9800X3D) |
| Typical price | under $200 class |
For gaming, single-thread speed, cache and memory bandwidth decide the Ryzen 7 5800X's frame ceiling far more than its core count.
Which GPUs bottleneck the Ryzen 7 5800X?
Typical modern AAA game, high settings, no upscaling, with a matching dual-channel RAM kit. A CPU percentage means the processor limits the pair; a GPU percentage means the graphics card does (the normal state). Rows with a link have a full page; the others run in the calculator above.
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | fps 1440p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56% CPU | 31% CPU | 21% GPU | 153 | |
| 51% CPU | 20% CPU | 35% GPU | 153 | |
| 45% CPU | balanced | 48% GPU | 153 | |
| 42% CPU | balanced | 52% GPU | 153 | |
| 41% CPU | balanced | 53% GPU | 151 | |
| 41% CPU | balanced | 53% GPU | 151 | |
| 41% CPU | balanced | 54% GPU | 149 | |
| 38% CPU | balanced | 57% GPU | 142 | |
| 36% CPU | balanced | 57% GPU | 138 | |
| 36% CPU | 11% GPU | 59% GPU | 135 | |
| 34% CPU | 13% GPU | 59% GPU | 133 | |
| 33% CPU | 16% GPU | 62% GPU | 129 | |
| 32% CPU | 16% GPU | 60% GPU | 129 | |
| 30% CPU | 17% GPU | 62% GPU | 127 | |
| 30% CPU | 17% GPU | 62% GPU | 127 | |
| 30% CPU | 17% GPU | 61% GPU | 127 | |
| 30% CPU | 18% GPU | 63% GPU | 124 | |
| 29% CPU | 20% GPU | 65% GPU | 122 | |
| 27% CPU | 21% GPU | 64% GPU | 120 | |
| RTX 3080 | 26% CPU | 23% GPU | 64% GPU | 118 |
| 24% CPU | 24% GPU | 65% GPU | 115 | |
| 23% CPU | 26% GPU | 66% GPU | 113 | |
| 22% CPU | 29% GPU | 69% GPU | 109 | |
| 20% CPU | 29% GPU | 69% GPU | 109 | |
| 16% CPU | 34% GPU | 72% GPU | 100 | |
| 14% CPU | 34% GPU | 71% GPU | 100 | |
| 14% CPU | 34% GPU | 70% GPU | 100 | |
| 11% CPU | 37% GPU | 73% GPU | 95 | |
| RTX 3070 | balanced | 39% GPU | 73% GPU | 93 |
| balanced | 42% GPU | 76% GPU | 89 | |
| balanced | 42% GPU | 74% GPU | 89 | |
| RTX 4060 Ti | balanced | 43% GPU | 76% GPU | 87 |
| balanced | 43% GPU | 76% GPU | 87 | |
| balanced | 45% GPU | 77% GPU | 84 | |
| RTX 3060 Ti | balanced | 45% GPU | 76% GPU | 84 |
| RX 6700 XT | balanced | 46% GPU | 77% GPU | 82 |
| balanced | 49% GPU | 78% GPU | 78 | |
| balanced | 49% GPU | 79% GPU | 78 | |
| balanced | 52% GPU | 80% GPU | 73 | |
| balanced | 52% GPU | 80% GPU | 73 | |
| 11% GPU | 52% GPU | 80% GPU | 73 | |
| 13% GPU | 55% GPU | 82% GPU | 69 | |
| 16% GPU | 55% GPU | 80% GPU | 69 | |
| 18% GPU | 55% GPU | 81% GPU | 69 | |
| 18% GPU | 58% GPU | 83% GPU | 64 | |
| 20% GPU | 58% GPU | 83% GPU | 64 | |
| 20% GPU | 58% GPU | 83% GPU | 64 | |
| 20% GPU | 58% GPU | 83% GPU | 64 | |
| 22% GPU | 59% GPU | 83% GPU | 62 | |
| 22% GPU | 59% GPU | 83% GPU | 62 | |
| 22% GPU | 59% GPU | 84% GPU | 62 | |
| 27% GPU | 61% GPU | 83% GPU | 60 | |
| 27% GPU | 61% GPU | 83% GPU | 60 | |
| 29% GPU | 62% GPU | 84% GPU | 58 | |
| 32% GPU | 64% GPU | 86% GPU | 56 | |
| 34% GPU | 65% GPU | 86% GPU | 53 | |
| 36% GPU | 67% GPU | 87% GPU | 51 | |
| 36% GPU | 67% GPU | 86% GPU | 51 | |
| 38% GPU | 68% GPU | 87% GPU | 49 | |
| 38% GPU | 68% GPU | 87% GPU | 49 | |
| 41% GPU | 69% GPU | 87% GPU | 47 | |
| 41% GPU | 69% GPU | 88% GPU | 47 | |
| 45% GPU | 72% GPU | 90% GPU | 42 | |
| 48% GPU | 72% GPU | 89% GPU | 42 | |
| 50% GPU | 75% GPU | 91% GPU | 38 | |
| 57% GPU | 78% GPU | 92% GPU | 33 | |
| 57% GPU | 78% GPU | 92% GPU | 33 | |
| 61% GPU | 81% GPU | 93% GPU | 29 | |
| 61% GPU | 81% GPU | 93% GPU | 29 | |
| 63% GPU | 83% GPU | 94% GPU | 27 | |
| 66% GPU | 83% GPU | 94% GPU | 27 | |
| 68% GPU | 84% GPU | 94% GPU | 24 | |
| 73% GPU | 87% GPU | 95% GPU | 20 | |
| 70% GPU | 87% GPU | 95% GPU | 20 | |
| 77% GPU | 88% GPU | 96% GPU | 18 | |
| 84% GPU | 93% GPU | 98% GPU | 11 |
Best GPUs for the Ryzen 7 5800X by resolution
| Resolution | Budget (under $300) | Mid-range ($300–600) | High-end ($600+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p | RTX 5060 ~153 fps · balanced | RX 6750 XT ~153 fps · balanced | no balanced option |
| 1440p | no balanced option | RX 9070 ~127 fps · 17% GPU | RTX 5080 ~153 fps · balanced |
| 4K | no balanced option | no balanced option | RTX 5090 ~120 fps · 21% GPU |
Balanced at 1440p: RTX 5080, RTX 4080 Super, RTX 4080, RTX 5070 Ti, RX 7900 XTX, RX 9070 XT. Picks favour the most frames per dollar inside each price class; prices are typical street prices, not live quotes.
See Ryzen 7 5800X pricesAffiliate link: if you buy through it we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Estimated FPS with the Ryzen 7 5800X and a RX 9070
| Game | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Limiter at 1080p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortnite (Performance mode) | 256 | 256 | 173 | CPU |
| Valorant | 366 | 366 | 312 | CPU |
| Counter-Strike 2 | 305 | 305 | 168 | CPU |
| Apex Legends | 195 | 195 | 96 | game cap |
| Call of Duty: Warzone | 159 | 137 | 62 | CPU |
| Marvel Rivals | 153 | 95 | 43 | balanced |
| Rainbow Six Siege | 336 | 336 | 182 | CPU |
| Minecraft (Java) | 427 | 427 | 336 | CPU |
| Roblox | 240 | 240 | 240 | game cap |
| GTA V | 171 | 171 | 82 | CPU |
| Rust | 134 | 105 | 48 | CPU |
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 146 | 95 | 43 | CPU |
| Helldivers 2 | 140 | 95 | 43 | CPU |
| Elden Ring | 60 | 60 | 58 | game cap |
High settings, no upscaling, dual-channel RAM. Competitive titles are shown at their usual reduced settings. Estimates, not benchmarks: see the methodology.
RAM for the Ryzen 7 5800X
The Ryzen 7 5800X uses DDR4. 2×8GB or 2×16GB DDR4-3200 CL16 minimum, DDR4-3600 CL16 if the price gap is small. Run two sticks: single-channel memory costs this chip a meaningful share of its gaming performance.
More in the RAM bottleneck guide.
Signs the Ryzen 7 5800X is your bottleneck
With 8 cores and 16 threads, core count is not the problem; when the Ryzen 7 5800X limits a game it is single-thread speed and cache that matter.
In an overlay, a Ryzen 7 5800X bottleneck looks like GPU usage dropping below about 90% while one or two CPU threads stay pinned, especially in crowded scenes and at 1080p.
How to confirm it on your own PC: reading CPU and GPU usage correctly. Fixes: how to fix a CPU bottleneck.
Upgrade paths from the Ryzen 7 5800X
The cheapest meaningful step up on the same AM4 socket is the Ryzen 7 5700X3D (about 16% faster in games); the strongest drop-in option is the Ryzen 7 5800X3D.
- Ryzen 7 5700X3D — about 16% faster in games, $200–300 class.
- Ryzen 5 5600X3D — about 8% faster in games, $200–300 class.
- Ryzen 7 5800X3D — about 21% faster in games, $300–400 class.
Deciding between a processor and a graphics card? Read upgrade CPU or GPU first.
Ryzen 7 5800X bottleneck FAQ
Does the Ryzen 7 5800X bottleneck the RTX 5090?
At 1080p the Ryzen 7 5800X is a severe limiter (56%). The RTX 5090 spends most of its time waiting, and frame pacing will suffer in CPU-heavy scenes. At 1440p the Ryzen 7 5800X holds the RTX 5090 back by roughly 31%. You are paying for graphics performance you cannot use at this resolution; raising settings or resolution is free performance here.
What is the best GPU for the Ryzen 7 5800X at 1440p?
In our model the RX 9070 is the best-value match at 1440p ($400–600 class): At 1440p the RX 9070 is the limiter by 17%, which is the normal, healthy state for a gaming PC. The Ryzen 7 5800X keeps up comfortably. Other balanced options at 1440p include the RTX 5080, RTX 4080 Super, RTX 4080.
Is the Ryzen 7 5800X still good for gaming in 2026?
Yes. The Ryzen 7 5800X is a solid mid-range gaming part in 2026: it pairs well with mid-range and upper-mid-range cards and only becomes the limiter with flagship GPUs at 1080p.
Will faster RAM help the Ryzen 7 5800X?
The Ryzen 7 5800X uses DDR4. 2×8GB or 2×16GB DDR4-3200 CL16 minimum, DDR4-3600 CL16 if the price gap is small. Run two sticks: single-channel memory costs this chip a meaningful share of its gaming performance.
What should I upgrade to from the Ryzen 7 5800X?
The cheapest meaningful step up on the same AM4 socket is the Ryzen 7 5700X3D (about 16% faster in games); the strongest drop-in option is the Ryzen 7 5800X3D.
Popular Ryzen 7 5800X pairings
Try the calculator with your exact parts
RAM kit, resolution, game and refresh rate all change the answer.