Core Ultra 9 285K Bottleneck Calculator
The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K is a 24-core, 24-thread Arrow Lake processor for socket LGA1851, launched in 2024. Use this page as a bottleneck detector for the Core Ultra 9 285K: pick any graphics card and you get the bottleneck direction and percentage at 1080p, 1440p and 4K, estimated FPS in 14 games, and the best-value GPU matches.
Check the Core Ultra 9 285K with your graphics card
Data version 2026.09 · methodologyCore Ultra 9 285K specs that matter for bottlenecks
| Cores / threads | 24 / 24 |
| Boost clock | 5.7 GHz |
| L3 cache | 36 MB |
| Socket · memory | LGA1851 · DDR5 |
| TDP | 125 W |
| Launched | 2024 |
| PCPartGuide gaming index | 80 (100 = Ryzen 7 9800X3D) |
| Typical price | $400–600 class |
For gaming, single-thread speed, cache and memory bandwidth decide the Core Ultra 9 285K's frame ceiling far more than its core count.
Which GPUs bottleneck the Core Ultra 9 285K?
Typical modern AAA game, high settings, no upscaling, with a matching dual-channel RAM kit. A CPU percentage means the processor limits the pair; a GPU percentage means the graphics card does (the normal state). Rows with a link have a full page; the others run in the calculator above.
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | fps 1440p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41% CPU | balanced | 42% GPU | 200 | |
| RTX 4090 | 34% CPU | balanced | 52% GPU | 191 |
| RTX 5080 | 26% CPU | 20% GPU | 62% GPU | 164 |
| 21% CPU | 26% GPU | 64% GPU | 153 | |
| 20% CPU | 27% GPU | 65% GPU | 151 | |
| 20% CPU | 27% GPU | 65% GPU | 151 | |
| RTX 5070 Ti | 20% CPU | 28% GPU | 66% GPU | 149 |
| RX 9070 XT | 17% CPU | 31% GPU | 68% GPU | 142 |
| 13% CPU | 33% GPU | 68% GPU | 138 | |
| 13% CPU | 34% GPU | 70% GPU | 135 | |
| 10% CPU | 35% GPU | 70% GPU | 133 | |
| balanced | 37% GPU | 72% GPU | 129 | |
| balanced | 37% GPU | 70% GPU | 129 | |
| balanced | 39% GPU | 72% GPU | 127 | |
| balanced | 39% GPU | 72% GPU | 127 | |
| balanced | 39% GPU | 71% GPU | 127 | |
| balanced | 40% GPU | 73% GPU | 124 | |
| balanced | 41% GPU | 74% GPU | 122 | |
| balanced | 42% GPU | 73% GPU | 120 | |
| balanced | 43% GPU | 73% GPU | 118 | |
| balanced | 44% GPU | 74% GPU | 115 | |
| balanced | 45% GPU | 75% GPU | 113 | |
| balanced | 47% GPU | 77% GPU | 109 | |
| balanced | 47% GPU | 77% GPU | 109 | |
| 12% GPU | 52% GPU | 79% GPU | 100 | |
| 14% GPU | 52% GPU | 78% GPU | 100 | |
| 14% GPU | 52% GPU | 78% GPU | 100 | |
| 17% GPU | 54% GPU | 80% GPU | 95 | |
| 19% GPU | 55% GPU | 80% GPU | 93 | |
| 21% GPU | 57% GPU | 82% GPU | 89 | |
| 22% GPU | 57% GPU | 81% GPU | 89 | |
| 22% GPU | 58% GPU | 83% GPU | 87 | |
| 24% GPU | 58% GPU | 82% GPU | 87 | |
| 24% GPU | 59% GPU | 83% GPU | 84 | |
| 26% GPU | 59% GPU | 83% GPU | 84 | |
| 27% GPU | 60% GPU | 83% GPU | 82 | |
| 31% GPU | 62% GPU | 84% GPU | 78 | |
| 31% GPU | 62% GPU | 84% GPU | 78 | |
| 32% GPU | 64% GPU | 85% GPU | 73 | |
| 32% GPU | 64% GPU | 85% GPU | 73 | |
| 34% GPU | 64% GPU | 85% GPU | 73 | |
| 36% GPU | 67% GPU | 87% GPU | 69 | |
| 37% GPU | 67% GPU | 85% GPU | 69 | |
| 39% GPU | 67% GPU | 86% GPU | 69 | |
| 39% GPU | 69% GPU | 88% GPU | 64 | |
| 41% GPU | 69% GPU | 87% GPU | 64 | |
| 41% GPU | 69% GPU | 87% GPU | 64 | |
| 41% GPU | 69% GPU | 87% GPU | 64 | |
| 43% GPU | 70% GPU | 87% GPU | 62 | |
| 43% GPU | 70% GPU | 87% GPU | 62 | |
| 43% GPU | 70% GPU | 88% GPU | 62 | |
| 46% GPU | 71% GPU | 88% GPU | 60 | |
| 46% GPU | 71% GPU | 88% GPU | 60 | |
| 48% GPU | 72% GPU | 88% GPU | 58 | |
| 49% GPU | 73% GPU | 90% GPU | 56 | |
| 51% GPU | 74% GPU | 90% GPU | 53 | |
| 53% GPU | 75% GPU | 90% GPU | 51 | |
| 53% GPU | 75% GPU | 90% GPU | 51 | |
| 54% GPU | 76% GPU | 90% GPU | 49 | |
| 54% GPU | 76% GPU | 91% GPU | 49 | |
| 56% GPU | 77% GPU | 91% GPU | 47 | |
| 56% GPU | 77% GPU | 91% GPU | 47 | |
| 59% GPU | 80% GPU | 92% GPU | 42 | |
| 61% GPU | 80% GPU | 92% GPU | 42 | |
| 63% GPU | 82% GPU | 93% GPU | 38 | |
| 68% GPU | 84% GPU | 94% GPU | 33 | |
| 68% GPU | 84% GPU | 94% GPU | 33 | |
| 71% GPU | 86% GPU | 95% GPU | 29 | |
| 71% GPU | 86% GPU | 95% GPU | 29 | |
| 73% GPU | 87% GPU | 95% GPU | 27 | |
| 75% GPU | 87% GPU | 95% GPU | 27 | |
| 76% GPU | 88% GPU | 96% GPU | 24 | |
| 80% GPU | 90% GPU | 97% GPU | 20 | |
| 78% GPU | 90% GPU | 97% GPU | 20 | |
| 83% GPU | 91% GPU | 97% GPU | 18 | |
| 88% GPU | 95% GPU | 98% GPU | 11 |
Best GPUs for the Core Ultra 9 285K by resolution
| Resolution | Budget (under $300) | Mid-range ($300–600) | High-end ($600+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p | RTX 5060 ~157 fps · 24% GPU | RTX 3080 ~200 fps · balanced | RX 9070 XT ~200 fps · 17% CPU |
| 1440p | no balanced option | RX 9070 ~127 fps · 39% GPU | RTX 5090 ~200 fps · balanced |
| 4K | no balanced option | no balanced option | RTX 5090 ~120 fps · 42% GPU |
Balanced at 1440p: RTX 5090, RTX 4090. Picks favour the most frames per dollar inside each price class; prices are typical street prices, not live quotes.
See Core Ultra 9 285K pricesAffiliate link: if you buy through it we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Estimated FPS with the Core Ultra 9 285K and a RX 9070
| Game | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Limiter at 1080p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortnite (Performance mode) | 336 | 336 | 173 | CPU |
| Valorant | 480 | 480 | 312 | CPU |
| Counter-Strike 2 | 400 | 369 | 168 | CPU |
| Apex Legends | 256 | 211 | 96 | game cap |
| Call of Duty: Warzone | 208 | 137 | 62 | CPU |
| Marvel Rivals | 164 | 95 | 43 | GPU |
| Rainbow Six Siege | 440 | 401 | 182 | CPU |
| Minecraft (Java) | 560 | 560 | 336 | CPU |
| Roblox | 240 | 240 | 240 | game cap |
| GTA V | 224 | 180 | 82 | CPU |
| Rust | 176 | 105 | 48 | balanced |
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 164 | 95 | 43 | GPU |
| Helldivers 2 | 164 | 95 | 43 | GPU |
| Elden Ring | 60 | 60 | 58 | game cap |
High settings, no upscaling, dual-channel RAM. Competitive titles are shown at their usual reduced settings. Estimates, not benchmarks: see the methodology.
RAM for the Core Ultra 9 285K
The Core Ultra 9 285K uses DDR5. 32GB (2×16GB) DDR5-6400 or faster; this platform scales with memory speed more than most. Run two sticks: single-channel memory costs this chip a meaningful share of its gaming performance.
More in the RAM bottleneck guide.
Signs the Core Ultra 9 285K is your bottleneck
With 24 cores and 24 threads, core count is not the problem; when the Core Ultra 9 285K limits a game it is single-thread speed and cache that matter.
In an overlay, a Core Ultra 9 285K bottleneck looks like GPU usage dropping below about 90% while one or two CPU threads stay pinned, especially in crowded scenes and at 1080p.
How to confirm it on your own PC: reading CPU and GPU usage correctly. Fixes: how to fix a CPU bottleneck.
Upgrade paths from the Core Ultra 9 285K
The Core Ultra 9 285K is already at the top of its socket; a faster processor means a new platform (motherboard and RAM).
Deciding between a processor and a graphics card? Read upgrade CPU or GPU first.
Core Ultra 9 285K bottleneck FAQ
Does the Core Ultra 9 285K bottleneck the RTX 5090?
At 1080p the Core Ultra 9 285K holds the RTX 5090 back by roughly 41%. You are paying for graphics performance you cannot use at this resolution; raising settings or resolution is free performance here. At 1440p the Core Ultra 9 285K and RTX 5090 are evenly matched: neither part is waiting on the other for long, and you get about 200 fps in a typical modern AAA game.
What is the best GPU for the Core Ultra 9 285K at 1440p?
In our model the RX 9070 is the best-value match at 1440p ($400–600 class): At 1440p the RX 9070 is clearly the limiter (39% GPU-bound). That is fine as long as 127 fps meets your target; if not, the graphics card is the part to upgrade. Other balanced options at 1440p include the RTX 5090, RTX 4090.
Is the Core Ultra 9 285K still good for gaming in 2026?
Yes. The Core Ultra 9 285K is a current high-end part: it keeps up with any graphics card at 1440p and 4K, and only the very fastest cards at 1080p can expose it.
Will faster RAM help the Core Ultra 9 285K?
The Core Ultra 9 285K uses DDR5. 32GB (2×16GB) DDR5-6400 or faster; this platform scales with memory speed more than most. Run two sticks: single-channel memory costs this chip a meaningful share of its gaming performance.
What should I upgrade to from the Core Ultra 9 285K?
The Core Ultra 9 285K is already at the top of its socket; a faster processor means a new platform (motherboard and RAM).
Popular Core Ultra 9 285K pairings
Try the calculator with your exact parts
RAM kit, resolution, game and refresh rate all change the answer.