Radeon RX 7600 vs GeForce RTX 5070

Two graphics cards from AMD and NVIDIA, targeting different sides of the rendering performance and VRAM capacity spectrum. The biggest difference comes down to memory bandwidth.

Best Performance
GeForce RTX 5070
Highest Geekbench 6 OpenCL/Vulkan average
Radeon RX 7600

AMD

Radeon RX 7600
$259.99

Budget RDNA 3 GPU with 8GB GDDR6 and FSR 3. Great 1080p gaming performance at an affordable price point.

GeForce RTX 5070

NVIDIA

GeForce RTX 5070
$549.99

Mainstream Blackwell GPU with 12GB GDDR7 and DLSS 4. 6,144 CUDA cores targeting high-refresh 1440p gaming at the most accessible price in the 50-series lineup.

How They Compare

Radeon RX 7600

The AMD Radeon RX 7600 is priced at $259.99 in the GPUs category. It stands out with tdp, boost clock, psu recommendation advantages over the competition. It's designed with gaming and budget in mind.

GeForce RTX 5070

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 is priced at $549.99 in the GPUs category. It stands out with vram, memory bandwidth advantages over the competition. It's designed with gaming in mind.

Key Differences

TDP
Radeon RX 7600:165W
GeForce RTX 5070:250W

What this means: TDP indicates the thermal output and power draw. Higher TDP means you need a beefier power supply and better case airflow. Lower TDP cards run cooler and quieter, making them easier to fit into compact builds without thermal throttling.

VRAM
Radeon RX 7600:8GB
GeForce RTX 5070:12GB

What this means: More VRAM lets you run higher-resolution textures and handle complex scenes without stuttering. Critical for 4K gaming and content creation. Cards with 12GB+ handle modern AAA titles at 4K comfortably; 8GB may struggle with ultra textures in the latest games.

Outputs
Radeon RX 7600:3x DP 2.1, 1x HDMI 2.1
GeForce RTX 5070:3x DP 2.1a, 1x HDMI 2.1b

What this means: Display outputs determine monitor compatibility, but layouts often vary by board partner. Treat HDMI, DisplayPort, and USB-C support as connectivity requirements rather than a universal GPU performance advantage.

VRAM Type
Radeon RX 7600:GDDR6
GeForce RTX 5070:GDDR7

What this means: Newer VRAM types (GDDR7, GDDR6X) offer significantly faster bandwidth than GDDR6, improving frame rates in memory-heavy workloads like 4K textures and ray tracing. This directly impacts how quickly the GPU can push high-res assets to the display.

Boost Clock
Radeon RX 7600:2,655 MHz
GeForce RTX 5070:2,512 MHz

What this means: Boost clock is the card's advertised peak GPU frequency under favorable power and thermal conditions. It is useful when comparing closely related GPU designs, but a smaller GPU with a higher clock can still be much slower than a larger GPU with more compute units, cache, VRAM, and bandwidth.

Architecture
Radeon RX 7600:RDNA 3
GeForce RTX 5070:Blackwell

What this means: The GPU architecture determines ray tracing performance, AI upscaling support (DLSS on NVIDIA, FSR on AMD), and power efficiency. Newer architectures like Blackwell and RDNA 4 deliver significantly more performance per watt than previous generations.

Memory Bandwidth
Radeon RX 7600:288 GB/s
GeForce RTX 5070:672 GB/s

What this means: Memory bandwidth is the rate at which the GPU can move data between the graphics processor and VRAM. Higher bandwidth can help at higher resolutions, with large textures, and in memory-heavy workloads.

PSU Recommendation
Radeon RX 7600:550W
GeForce RTX 5070:650W

What this means: The manufacturer's recommended power supply wattage is a requirement, not a performance feature. A lower recommendation is easier to accommodate; a higher recommendation means you need a stronger PSU with enough headroom.

Spec Breakdown

Radeon RX 7600
GeForce RTX 5070
VRAM
Radeon RX 7600
8GB
GeForce RTX 50...
12GB
Boost Clock
Radeon RX 7600
2,655 MHz
GeForce RTX 50...
2,512 MHz
Memory Bandwidth
Radeon RX 7600
288 GB/s
GeForce RTX 50...
672 GB/s

Geekbench 6 Benchmark Scores

Source: Geekbench Browser
Radeon RX 7600
GeForce RTX 5070
OpenCL Score
Radeon RX 7600
82,702
GeForce RTX 5070
190,780
Vulkan Score
Radeon RX 7600
92,066
GeForce RTX 5070
183,194
OpenCL leader:GeForce RTX 5070 (190,780)
Vulkan leader:GeForce RTX 5070 (183,194)

Full Specification Comparison

16 specs
SpecificationRadeon RX 7600GeForce RTX 5070
FsrFSR 3 -
TDP165W250W
VRAM8GB12GB
Outputs3x DP 2.1, 1x HDMI 2.13x DP 2.1a, 1x HDMI 2.1b
VRAM TypeGDDR6GDDR7
Game Clock2,250 MHz -
Boost Clock2,655 MHz2,512 MHz
ArchitectureRDNA 3Blackwell
Memory Bandwidth288 GB/s672 GB/s
Stream Processors2,048 -
PSU Recommendation550W650W
Dlss - DLSS 4
Length - 267mm
Base Clock - 2,162 MHz
CUDA Cores - 6,144
PCIe Interface - PCIe 5.0 x16

The Bottom Line

Budget PickMost Efficient

At $259.99, the Radeon RX 7600 is the most affordable option. It takes the lead in tdp and boost clock. Tagged as Budget Pick and Most Efficient.

Strengths
  • Lower power draw (165W)
  • Higher boost clock (2,655 MHz) within comparable designs
  • Lower PSU requirement (550W)
Tradeoffs
  • Less vram (8GB)
  • Less memory bandwidth (288 GB/s)
Buy this if
  • You want a cooler, more power-efficient build
  • You are comparing similar designs where boost clock matters
  • Budget is your top priority
  • Power efficiency matters for your build
Skip this if
  • You need more than 8GB of VRAM
  • You need more memory bandwidth than 288 GB/s
Budget gaming buildsPower-efficient builds
Best Benchmark ValueBest PerformanceMost Capacity

At $549.99, the GeForce RTX 5070 is the premium option. It takes the lead in vram and memory bandwidth. Tagged as Best Benchmark Value and Best Performance and Most Capacity.

Strengths
  • More vram (12GB)
  • More memory bandwidth (672 GB/s)
Tradeoffs
  • Higher power draw (250W)
  • Lower boost clock (2,512 MHz); compare clocks only within similar designs
  • Requires a 650W recommended PSU
Buy this if
  • You need 12GB of VRAM for high-res textures
  • You play at higher resolutions or use memory-heavy workloads
  • You want the best benchmark score per dollar
Skip this if
  • You want lower power draw than 250W
  • You are comparing similar designs and need the higher clocked option
Value-conscious buildersMaximum performance seekersHigh-capacity needs

Frequently Asked Questions