
AMD
Radeon RX 7600Budget RDNA 3 GPU with 8GB GDDR6 and FSR 3. Great 1080p gaming performance at an affordable price point.

NVIDIA
GeForce RTX 4090NVIDIA's previous-gen flagship with 24GB GDDR6X and 1,008 GB/s memory bandwidth. 16,384 CUDA cores with DLSS 3, still one of the most powerful consumer GPUs available.
How They Compare
The AMD Radeon RX 7600 is priced at $259.99 in the GPUs category. It stands out with tdp, boost clock, psu recommendation advantages over the competition. It's designed with gaming and budget in mind.
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 is priced at $1,599.99 in the GPUs category. It stands out with vram, memory bandwidth advantages over the competition.
Key Differences
What this means: TDP indicates the thermal output and power draw. Higher TDP means you need a beefier power supply and better case airflow. Lower TDP cards run cooler and quieter, making them easier to fit into compact builds without thermal throttling.
What this means: More VRAM lets you run higher-resolution textures and handle complex scenes without stuttering. Critical for 4K gaming and content creation. Cards with 12GB+ handle modern AAA titles at 4K comfortably; 8GB may struggle with ultra textures in the latest games.
What this means: Display outputs determine monitor compatibility, but layouts often vary by board partner. Treat HDMI, DisplayPort, and USB-C support as connectivity requirements rather than a universal GPU performance advantage.
What this means: Newer VRAM types (GDDR7, GDDR6X) offer significantly faster bandwidth than GDDR6, improving frame rates in memory-heavy workloads like 4K textures and ray tracing. This directly impacts how quickly the GPU can push high-res assets to the display.
What this means: Boost clock is the card's advertised peak GPU frequency under favorable power and thermal conditions. It is useful when comparing closely related GPU designs, but a smaller GPU with a higher clock can still be much slower than a larger GPU with more compute units, cache, VRAM, and bandwidth.
What this means: The GPU architecture determines ray tracing performance, AI upscaling support (DLSS on NVIDIA, FSR on AMD), and power efficiency. Newer architectures like Blackwell and RDNA 4 deliver significantly more performance per watt than previous generations.
What this means: Memory bandwidth is the rate at which the GPU can move data between the graphics processor and VRAM. Higher bandwidth can help at higher resolutions, with large textures, and in memory-heavy workloads.
What this means: The manufacturer's recommended power supply wattage is a requirement, not a performance feature. A lower recommendation is easier to accommodate; a higher recommendation means you need a stronger PSU with enough headroom.
Spec Breakdown
Geekbench 6 Benchmark Scores
Full Specification Comparison
17 specs| Specification | Radeon RX 7600 | GeForce RTX 4090 |
|---|---|---|
| Fsr | FSR 3 | - |
| TDP | 165W | 450W |
| VRAM | 8GB | 24GB |
| Outputs | 3x DP 2.1, 1x HDMI 2.1 | 3x DP 1.4a, 1x HDMI 2.1a |
| VRAM Type | GDDR6 | GDDR6X |
| Game Clock | 2,250 MHz | - |
| Boost Clock | 2,655 MHz | 2,520 MHz |
| Architecture | RDNA 3 | Ada Lovelace |
| Memory Bandwidth | 288 GB/s | 1,008 GB/s |
| Stream Processors | 2,048 | - |
| PSU Recommendation | 550W | 850W |
| Dlss | - | DLSS 3 |
| Slots | - | 3 |
| Length | - | 336mm |
| Base Clock | - | 2,235 MHz |
| CUDA Cores | - | 16,384 |
| PCIe Interface | - | PCIe 4.0 x16 |
The Bottom Line
At $259.99, the Radeon RX 7600 is the most affordable option. It takes the lead in tdp and boost clock. Tagged as Best Benchmark Value and Most Efficient.
- Lower power draw (165W)
- Higher boost clock (2,655 MHz) within comparable designs
- Lower PSU requirement (550W)
- Less vram (8GB)
- Less memory bandwidth (288 GB/s)
- You want a cooler, more power-efficient build
- You are comparing similar designs where boost clock matters
- Budget is your top priority
- You want the best benchmark score per dollar
- You need more than 8GB of VRAM
- You need more memory bandwidth than 288 GB/s
At $1,599.99, the GeForce RTX 4090 is the premium option. It takes the lead in vram and memory bandwidth. Tagged as Best Performance and Most Capacity.
- More vram (24GB)
- More memory bandwidth (1,008 GB/s)
- Higher power draw (450W)
- Lower boost clock (2,520 MHz); compare clocks only within similar designs
- Requires an 850W recommended PSU
- You need 24GB of VRAM for high-res textures
- You play at higher resolutions or use memory-heavy workloads
- You want lower power draw than 450W
- You are comparing similar designs and need the higher clocked option