Radeon RX 7600 vs GeForce RTX 3090

Two graphics cards from AMD and NVIDIA, targeting different sides of the rendering performance and VRAM capacity spectrum. The biggest difference comes down to memory bandwidth.

Best Performance
GeForce RTX 3090
Highest Geekbench 6 OpenCL/Vulkan average
Best Benchmark Value
Radeon RX 7600
Geekbench 6 OpenCL/Vulkan average per dollar at $259.99
Radeon RX 7600

AMD

Radeon RX 7600
$259.99

Budget RDNA 3 GPU with 8GB GDDR6 and FSR 3. Great 1080p gaming performance at an affordable price point.

GeForce RTX 3090

NVIDIA

GeForce RTX 3090
$749.99

Ampere flagship with 24GB GDDR6X and 936 GB/s memory bandwidth. 10,496 CUDA cores, still relevant for memory-intensive AI and creative workloads at a fraction of its launch price.

How They Compare

Radeon RX 7600

The AMD Radeon RX 7600 is priced at $259.99 in the GPUs category. It stands out with tdp, boost clock, psu recommendation advantages over the competition. It's designed with gaming and budget in mind.

GeForce RTX 3090

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 is priced at $749.99 in the GPUs category. It stands out with vram, memory bandwidth advantages over the competition.

Key Differences

TDP
Radeon RX 7600:165W
GeForce RTX 3090:350W

What this means: TDP indicates the thermal output and power draw. Higher TDP means you need a beefier power supply and better case airflow. Lower TDP cards run cooler and quieter, making them easier to fit into compact builds without thermal throttling.

VRAM
Radeon RX 7600:8GB
GeForce RTX 3090:24GB

What this means: More VRAM lets you run higher-resolution textures and handle complex scenes without stuttering. Critical for 4K gaming and content creation. Cards with 12GB+ handle modern AAA titles at 4K comfortably; 8GB may struggle with ultra textures in the latest games.

Outputs
Radeon RX 7600:3x DP 2.1, 1x HDMI 2.1
GeForce RTX 3090:3x DP 1.4a, 1x HDMI 2.1

What this means: Display outputs determine monitor compatibility, but layouts often vary by board partner. Treat HDMI, DisplayPort, and USB-C support as connectivity requirements rather than a universal GPU performance advantage.

VRAM Type
Radeon RX 7600:GDDR6
GeForce RTX 3090:GDDR6X

What this means: Newer VRAM types (GDDR7, GDDR6X) offer significantly faster bandwidth than GDDR6, improving frame rates in memory-heavy workloads like 4K textures and ray tracing. This directly impacts how quickly the GPU can push high-res assets to the display.

Boost Clock
Radeon RX 7600:2,655 MHz
GeForce RTX 3090:1,695 MHz

What this means: Boost clock is the card's advertised peak GPU frequency under favorable power and thermal conditions. It is useful when comparing closely related GPU designs, but a smaller GPU with a higher clock can still be much slower than a larger GPU with more compute units, cache, VRAM, and bandwidth.

Architecture
Radeon RX 7600:RDNA 3
GeForce RTX 3090:Ampere

What this means: The GPU architecture determines ray tracing performance, AI upscaling support (DLSS on NVIDIA, FSR on AMD), and power efficiency. Newer architectures like Blackwell and RDNA 4 deliver significantly more performance per watt than previous generations.

Memory Bandwidth
Radeon RX 7600:288 GB/s
GeForce RTX 3090:936 GB/s

What this means: Memory bandwidth is the rate at which the GPU can move data between the graphics processor and VRAM. Higher bandwidth can help at higher resolutions, with large textures, and in memory-heavy workloads.

PSU Recommendation
Radeon RX 7600:550W
GeForce RTX 3090:750W

What this means: The manufacturer's recommended power supply wattage is a requirement, not a performance feature. A lower recommendation is easier to accommodate; a higher recommendation means you need a stronger PSU with enough headroom.

Spec Breakdown

Radeon RX 7600
GeForce RTX 3090
VRAM
Radeon RX 7600
8GB
GeForce RTX 30...
24GB
Boost Clock
Radeon RX 7600
2,655 MHz
GeForce RTX 30...
1,695 MHz
Memory Bandwidth
Radeon RX 7600
288 GB/s
GeForce RTX 30...
936 GB/s

Geekbench 6 Benchmark Scores

Source: Geekbench Browser
Radeon RX 7600
GeForce RTX 3090
OpenCL Score
Radeon RX 7600
82,702
GeForce RTX 3090
194,834
Vulkan Score
Radeon RX 7600
92,066
GeForce RTX 3090
176,244
OpenCL leader:GeForce RTX 3090 (194,834)
Vulkan leader:GeForce RTX 3090 (176,244)

Full Specification Comparison

17 specs
SpecificationRadeon RX 7600GeForce RTX 3090
FsrFSR 3 -
TDP165W350W
VRAM8GB24GB
Outputs3x DP 2.1, 1x HDMI 2.13x DP 1.4a, 1x HDMI 2.1
VRAM TypeGDDR6GDDR6X
Game Clock2,250 MHz -
Boost Clock2,655 MHz1,695 MHz
ArchitectureRDNA 3Ampere
Memory Bandwidth288 GB/s936 GB/s
Stream Processors2,048 -
PSU Recommendation550W750W
Dlss - DLSS 2
Slots - 3
Length - 336mm
Base Clock - 1,395 MHz
CUDA Cores - 10,496
PCIe Interface - PCIe 4.0 x16

The Bottom Line

Best Benchmark ValueMost Efficient

At $259.99, the Radeon RX 7600 is the most affordable option. It takes the lead in tdp and boost clock. Tagged as Best Benchmark Value and Most Efficient.

Strengths
  • Lower power draw (165W)
  • Higher boost clock (2,655 MHz) within comparable designs
  • Lower PSU requirement (550W)
Tradeoffs
  • Less vram (8GB)
  • Less memory bandwidth (288 GB/s)
Buy this if
  • You want a cooler, more power-efficient build
  • You are comparing similar designs where boost clock matters
  • Budget is your top priority
  • You want the best benchmark score per dollar
Skip this if
  • You need more than 8GB of VRAM
  • You need more memory bandwidth than 288 GB/s
Value-conscious buildersPower-efficient builds
Best PerformanceMost Capacity

At $749.99, the GeForce RTX 3090 is the premium option. It takes the lead in vram and memory bandwidth. Tagged as Best Performance and Most Capacity.

Strengths
  • More vram (24GB)
  • More memory bandwidth (936 GB/s)
Tradeoffs
  • Higher power draw (350W)
  • Lower boost clock (1,695 MHz); compare clocks only within similar designs
  • Requires a 750W recommended PSU
Buy this if
  • You need 24GB of VRAM for high-res textures
  • You play at higher resolutions or use memory-heavy workloads
Skip this if
  • You want lower power draw than 350W
  • You are comparing similar designs and need the higher clocked option
Maximum performance seekersHigh-capacity needs4K gaming

Frequently Asked Questions