Radeon RX 7600 vs Radeon RX 7800 XT

Two graphics cards from AMD, targeting different sides of the rendering performance and VRAM capacity spectrum. The biggest difference comes down to memory bandwidth.

Best Performance
Radeon RX 7800 XT
Highest Geekbench 6 OpenCL/Vulkan average
Best Benchmark Value
Radeon RX 7600
Geekbench 6 OpenCL/Vulkan average per dollar at $259.99
Radeon RX 7600

AMD

Radeon RX 7600
$259.99

Budget RDNA 3 GPU with 8GB GDDR6 and FSR 3. Great 1080p gaming performance at an affordable price point.

Radeon RX 7800 XT

AMD

Radeon RX 7800 XT
$499.99

RDNA 3 mid-range GPU with 16GB GDDR6 and FSR 3. Excellent 1440p gaming performance with generous VRAM for the price.

How They Compare

Radeon RX 7600

The AMD Radeon RX 7600 is priced at $259.99 in the GPUs category. It stands out with tdp, game clock, boost clock advantages over the competition. It's designed with gaming and budget in mind.

Radeon RX 7800 XT

The AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT is priced at $499.99 in the GPUs category. It stands out with vram, memory bandwidth, stream processors advantages over the competition. It's designed with gaming in mind.

Key Differences

TDP
Radeon RX 7600:165W
Radeon RX 7800 XT:263W

What this means: TDP indicates the thermal output and power draw. Higher TDP means you need a beefier power supply and better case airflow. Lower TDP cards run cooler and quieter, making them easier to fit into compact builds without thermal throttling.

VRAM
Radeon RX 7600:8GB
Radeon RX 7800 XT:16GB

What this means: More VRAM lets you run higher-resolution textures and handle complex scenes without stuttering. Critical for 4K gaming and content creation. Cards with 12GB+ handle modern AAA titles at 4K comfortably; 8GB may struggle with ultra textures in the latest games.

Outputs
Radeon RX 7600:3x DP 2.1, 1x HDMI 2.1
Radeon RX 7800 XT:2x DP 2.1, 1x HDMI 2.1

What this means: Display outputs determine monitor compatibility, but layouts often vary by board partner. Treat HDMI, DisplayPort, and USB-C support as connectivity requirements rather than a universal GPU performance advantage.

Game Clock
Radeon RX 7600:2,250 MHz
Radeon RX 7800 XT:2,129 MHz

What this means: Game clock is AMD's expected sustained clock target during typical gaming workloads. Compare it mainly within the same GPU family; architecture size, memory bandwidth, cache, and VRAM often matter more than a small MHz difference.

Boost Clock
Radeon RX 7600:2,655 MHz
Radeon RX 7800 XT:2,430 MHz

What this means: Boost clock is the card's advertised peak GPU frequency under favorable power and thermal conditions. It is useful when comparing closely related GPU designs, but a smaller GPU with a higher clock can still be much slower than a larger GPU with more compute units, cache, VRAM, and bandwidth.

Memory Bandwidth
Radeon RX 7600:288 GB/s
Radeon RX 7800 XT:624 GB/s

What this means: Memory bandwidth is the rate at which the GPU can move data between the graphics processor and VRAM. Higher bandwidth can help at higher resolutions, with large textures, and in memory-heavy workloads.

Stream Processors
Radeon RX 7600:2,048
Radeon RX 7800 XT:3,840

What this means: More stream processors usually means more shader compute capacity, especially when comparing GPUs from the same architecture. Real-world performance also depends on clocks, memory bandwidth, cache, drivers, and workload.

PSU Recommendation
Radeon RX 7600:550W
Radeon RX 7800 XT:700W

What this means: The manufacturer's recommended power supply wattage is a requirement, not a performance feature. A lower recommendation is easier to accommodate; a higher recommendation means you need a stronger PSU with enough headroom.

Spec Breakdown

Radeon RX 7600
Radeon RX 7800 XT
VRAM
Radeon RX 7600
8GB
Radeon RX 7800...
16GB
Game Clock
Radeon RX 7600
2,250 MHz
Radeon RX 7800...
2,129 MHz
Boost Clock
Radeon RX 7600
2,655 MHz
Radeon RX 7800...
2,430 MHz
Memory Bandwidth
Radeon RX 7600
288 GB/s
Radeon RX 7800...
624 GB/s
Stream Processors
Radeon RX 7600
2,048
Radeon RX 7800...
3,840

Geekbench 6 Benchmark Scores

Source: Geekbench Browser
Radeon RX 7600
Radeon RX 7800 XT
OpenCL Score
Radeon RX 7600
82,702
Radeon RX 7800 XT
142,871
Vulkan Score
Radeon RX 7600
92,066
Radeon RX 7800 XT
158,553
OpenCL leader:Radeon RX 7800 XT (142,871)
Vulkan leader:Radeon RX 7800 XT (158,553)

Full Specification Comparison

11 specs
SpecificationRadeon RX 7600Radeon RX 7800 XT
FsrFSR 3FSR 3
TDP165W263W
VRAM8GB16GB
Outputs3x DP 2.1, 1x HDMI 2.12x DP 2.1, 1x HDMI 2.1
VRAM TypeGDDR6GDDR6
Game Clock2,250 MHz2,129 MHz
Boost Clock2,655 MHz2,430 MHz
ArchitectureRDNA 3RDNA 3
Memory Bandwidth288 GB/s624 GB/s
Stream Processors2,0483,840
PSU Recommendation550W700W

The Bottom Line

Best Benchmark ValueMost Efficient

At $259.99, the Radeon RX 7600 is the most affordable option. It takes the lead in tdp and game clock. Tagged as Best Benchmark Value and Most Efficient.

Strengths
  • Lower power draw (165W)
  • Higher game clock (2,250 MHz) within comparable designs
  • Higher boost clock (2,655 MHz) within comparable designs
  • Lower PSU requirement (550W)
Tradeoffs
  • Less vram (8GB)
  • Less memory bandwidth (288 GB/s)
  • Fewer stream processors (2,048) within similar AMD architectures
Buy this if
  • You want a cooler, more power-efficient build
  • You are comparing similar designs where game clock matters
  • Budget is your top priority
  • You want the best benchmark score per dollar
Skip this if
  • You need more than 8GB of VRAM
  • You need more memory bandwidth than 288 GB/s
Value-conscious buildersPower-efficient builds
Best PerformanceMost Capacity

At $499.99, the Radeon RX 7800 XT is the premium option. It takes the lead in vram and memory bandwidth. Tagged as Best Performance and Most Capacity.

Strengths
  • More vram (16GB)
  • More memory bandwidth (624 GB/s)
  • More stream processors (3,840) within similar AMD architectures
Tradeoffs
  • Higher power draw (263W)
  • Lower game clock (2,129 MHz); compare clocks only within similar designs
  • Lower boost clock (2,430 MHz); compare clocks only within similar designs
Buy this if
  • You need 16GB of VRAM for high-res textures
  • You play at higher resolutions or use memory-heavy workloads
Skip this if
  • You want lower power draw than 263W
  • You are comparing similar designs and need the higher clocked option
Maximum performance seekersHigh-capacity needs4K gaming

Frequently Asked Questions