Does the Ryzen 5 5600 bottleneck the RX 7800 XT?
At 1440p the RX 7800 XT is the limiter by 24%, which is the normal, healthy state for a gaming PC. The Ryzen 5 5600 keeps up comfortably. Full breakdown at all three resolutions below, with estimated FPS in 14 games and which part to upgrade first.
Typical modern AAA game, high settings, no upscaling, 16GB (2x8GB) DDR4-3200. Confidence: high. Data version 2026.09. How this is estimated.
Ryzen 5 5600 + RX 7800 XT: change RAM, resolution or game
Data version 2026.09 · methodologyYour RX 7800 XT tops out around 109 fps in Typical modern AAA game at 1440p, while your Ryzen 5 5600 could feed it about 143. That is a 24% GPU bottleneck (mild) - the normal state for a gaming PC unless the frame rate is below your target.
Confidence: high. Estimates from benchmark indices, not a measurement of your PC. How this works.
Graphics cards that clear this bottleneck
Any of these keeps up with your Ryzen 5 5600 at 1440p in Typical modern AAA game, so nothing is left idling. Cheapest first.
Past the first card your Ryzen 5 5600 sets the ceiling at 1440p, so they all land on the same frame rate. The stronger ones only pay off if you move up in resolution too.Affiliate link: if you buy through it we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.Your memory is not the problem.
16GB (2x8GB) DDR4-3200 is plenty for Typical modern AAA game. Do not let anyone sell you more RAM as an fps upgrade.
Verdict: significant CPU bottleneck at 1080p, GPU-bound at 1440p, heavily GPU-bound at 4K
At 1080p the Ryzen 5 5600 holds the RX 7800 XT back by roughly 26%. You are paying for graphics performance you cannot use at this resolution; raising settings or resolution is free performance here.
At 4K the RX 7800 XT is heavily GPU-bound (66%). The Ryzen 5 5600 has a lot of unused headroom, so a much faster graphics card would pay off without touching the processor.
The pattern is the classic one: the Ryzen 5 5600 limits at 1080p, the RX 7800 XT limits at 4K, and 1440p sits in between. If you play at 1080p on a high-refresh monitor, the processor matters more than the card here.
Ryzen 5 5600 + RX 7800 XT bottleneck at 1080p, 1440p and 4K
| Resolution | CPU ceiling | GPU ceiling | Verdict | Est. fps |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p | 143 fps | 191 fps | 26% CPU | 143 |
| 1440p | 143 fps | 109 fps | 24% GPU | 109 |
| 4K | 143 fps | 48 fps | 66% GPU | 48 |
The ceilings are what each part could deliver alone in a typical modern AAA game. The lower one is your frame rate; the gap is the bottleneck. In 11 of 14 games the Ryzen 5 5600 is the 1080p limiter by 10% or more.
Estimated FPS: Ryzen 5 5600 with RX 7800 XT in 14 games
| Game | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Limiter (1440p) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortnite (Performance mode) | 239 | 239 | 144 | CPU |
| Valorant | 342 | 342 | 260 | CPU |
| Counter-Strike 2 | 285 | 285 | 140 | CPU |
| Apex Legends | 182 | 181 | 80 | game cap |
| Call of Duty: Warzone | 148 | 118 | 52 | GPU |
| Marvel Rivals | 143 | 82 | 36 | GPU |
| Rainbow Six Siege | 314 | 314 | 152 | CPU |
| Minecraft (Java) | 399 | 399 | 280 | CPU |
| Roblox | 240 | 240 | 200 | game cap |
| GTA V | 160 | 154 | 68 | GPU |
| Rust | 125 | 91 | 40 | GPU |
| Cyberpunk 2077 | 137 | 82 | 36 | GPU |
| Helldivers 2 | 131 | 82 | 36 | GPU |
| Elden Ring | 60 | 60 | 48 | game cap |
This pair reaches 144 fps at 1080p in 9 of 14 games and 60 fps at 4K in 8 of 14. Competitive titles use their usual reduced settings; capped games show their cap.
Which part to upgrade first
The graphics card first. Moving to a RTX 5070 ($400–600 class) lifts the 1440p estimate from 109 to about 124 fps; a faster processor adds almost nothing because the RX 7800 XT is the limiter at this resolution.
The general rule by resolution is in upgrade CPU or GPU first.
Cheaper or better alternatives
Pairings at a similar total price ($400–600 class for the pair) that are as balanced or better at 1440p.
Settings that reduce this bottleneck
Because the RX 7800 XT is the limiter, every heavy graphics setting buys frames: drop ray tracing first, then shadows, volumetric effects and ambient occlusion, and use DLSS/FSR quality mode before touching texture quality. The processor has 24% headroom, so none of this will shift the limit to the CPU until you are well above the current frame rate. See how to fix a GPU bottleneck.
Ryzen 5 5600 + RX 7800 XT FAQ
Is the Ryzen 5 5600 good enough for the RX 7800 XT at 1440p?
At 1440p the RX 7800 XT is the limiter by 24%, which is the normal, healthy state for a gaming PC. The Ryzen 5 5600 keeps up comfortably.
What FPS will the Ryzen 5 5600 and RX 7800 XT get in Elden Ring?
About 60 fps at 1080p, 60 fps at 1440p and 48 fps at 4K at the settings on the methodology page, limited by the game cap at 1440p. It is the most demanding title in our set, so it is the floor for this pair.
Would a faster processor help the RX 7800 XT?
No listed processor adds a meaningful amount of frames at 1440p; the RX 7800 XT is the part to change.
Is the RX 7800 XT overkill for the Ryzen 5 5600?
At 1080p, yes: the Ryzen 5 5600 leaves 26% of the card unused. At 1440p and 4K the card is used far better, so the pairing makes sense if you play at higher resolutions or plan to upgrade the processor later.
More pairings
Both parts have their own pages: Ryzen 5 5600 bottleneck calculator (all GPUs) and RX 7800 XT bottleneck calculator (all CPUs).
Not your exact build?
Change the RAM kit, game or refresh rate above, or start fresh in the calculator.