Ryzen 7 9800X3D vs Core Ultra 9 285K

Two processors from AMD and Intel, targeting different sides of the multi-core performance and single-thread speed spectrum. The biggest difference comes down to cores.

Best Performance
Core Ultra 9 285K
Highest Geekbench 6 multi-core score
Best Benchmark Value
Ryzen 7 9800X3D
Geekbench 6 multi-core score per dollar at $479.99
Ryzen 7 9800X3D

AMD

Ryzen 7 9800X3D
$479.99

The ultimate gaming CPU with 2nd-gen 3D V-Cache technology. 8 cores with 104MB of total cache delivering unmatched gaming frame rates across all titles.

Core Ultra 9 285K

Intel

Core Ultra 9 285K
$589.99

Intel's flagship Arrow Lake desktop processor with 24 cores (8P + 16E) and 5.7 GHz boost. Built on LGA 1851 with DDR5 support for enthusiast builds.

How They Compare

Ryzen 7 9800X3D

The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D is priced at $479.99 in the CPUs category. It stands out with tdp, cache, base clock advantages over the competition. It's designed with gaming in mind.

Core Ultra 9 285K

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K is priced at $589.99 in the CPUs category. It stands out with cores, threads, boost clock advantages over the competition.

Key Differences

TDP
Ryzen 7 9800X3D:120W
Core Ultra 9 285K:125W (PL2 250W)

What this means: TDP indicates cooling requirements and power draw. A 65W CPU works with basic air coolers, while 125W+ may need a high-end tower cooler or AIO liquid. Higher TDP chips often perform better but generate more heat and need better airflow.

Cache
Ryzen 7 9800X3D:104MB
Core Ultra 9 285K:40MB

What this means: CPU cache (L2 and L3) acts as ultra-fast memory close to the cores. Larger caches reduce trips to system RAM, cutting latency. Games benefit heavily from large L3 caches - AMD's X3D chips with stacked V-Cache demonstrate up to 20% gaming FPS gains from cache alone.

Cores
Ryzen 7 9800X3D:8
Core Ultra 9 285K:24

What this means: More cores handle multi-threaded workloads like video editing, 3D rendering, streaming while gaming, and running VMs. Most games plateau at 6-8 cores - extra cores rarely help gaming FPS but matter enormously for productivity. 4 cores is entry-level, 6-8 is the gaming sweet spot, 12+ is for heavy multitasking.

Socket
Ryzen 7 9800X3D:AM5
Core Ultra 9 285K:LGA 1851

What this means: The CPU socket must match your motherboard exactly - AM5 for AMD Ryzen 7000/9000, LGA 1851 for Intel Arrow Lake. This locks you into a platform: AMD AM5 supports multiple CPU generations, Intel sockets typically support one or two.

Threads
Ryzen 7 9800X3D:16
Core Ultra 9 285K:24

What this means: Simultaneous multithreading (SMT/Hyper-Threading) doubles the tasks each core can juggle. A 6-core/12-thread CPU handles background apps, Discord, and streaming alongside gaming much better than a 6-core/6-thread chip. Less impact in pure gaming where few threads are used.

Base Clock
Ryzen 7 9800X3D:4.7 GHz
Core Ultra 9 285K:3.7 GHz

What this means: The guaranteed minimum clock speed under sustained full load. Higher base clocks provide more consistent performance during long rendering jobs or extended gaming sessions when boost clocks can't be maintained due to thermal limits.

Boost Clock
Ryzen 7 9800X3D:5.2 GHz
Core Ultra 9 285K:5.7 GHz

What this means: The maximum single-core speed under ideal thermal and power conditions. This is the number that matters most for gaming FPS, as most games rely on 1-4 fast cores. Higher boost = snappier responsiveness and higher peak frame rates.

Architecture
Ryzen 7 9800X3D:Zen 5 (3D V-Cache)
Core Ultra 9 285K:Arrow Lake

What this means: CPU architecture determines IPC (instructions per clock) - how much work gets done per MHz. Newer architectures are significantly faster at the same clock speed, and also bring feature support like AVX-512 and improved power efficiency. Zen 5 and Arrow Lake both deliver meaningful IPC gains over their predecessors.

Spec Breakdown

Ryzen 7 9800X3D
Core Ultra 9 285K
Cores
Ryzen 7 9800X3...
8
Core Ultra 9 2...
24
Threads
Ryzen 7 9800X3...
16
Core Ultra 9 2...
24
Base Clock
Ryzen 7 9800X3...
4.7 GHz
Core Ultra 9 2...
3.7 GHz
Boost Clock
Ryzen 7 9800X3...
5.2 GHz
Core Ultra 9 2...
5.7 GHz

Geekbench 6 Benchmark Scores

Source: Geekbench Browser
Ryzen 7 9800X3D
Core Ultra 9 285K
Multi-Core Score
Ryzen 7 9800X3D
18,334
Core Ultra 9 285K
22,515
Multi-Core leader:Core Ultra 9 285K (22,515)

Full Specification Comparison

9 specs
SpecificationRyzen 7 9800X3DCore Ultra 9 285K
TDP120W125W (PL2 250W)
Cache104MB40MB
Cores824
SocketAM5LGA 1851
Threads1624
Base Clock4.7 GHz3.7 GHz
Boost Clock5.2 GHz5.7 GHz
ArchitectureZen 5 (3D V-Cache)Arrow Lake
Included CoolerNoNo

The Bottom Line

Best Benchmark ValueMost Efficient

At $479.99, the Ryzen 7 9800X3D is the most affordable option. It takes the lead in tdp and cache. Tagged as Best Benchmark Value and Most Efficient.

Strengths
  • Lower power draw (120W)
  • Better cache (104MB)
  • Higher base clock (4.7 GHz) within comparable designs
Tradeoffs
  • Fewer cores (8)
  • Fewer threads (16)
  • Lower boost clock (5.2 GHz); compare clocks only within similar designs
Buy this if
  • You want a cooler, more power-efficient build
  • You want the stronger cache
  • Budget is your top priority
  • You want the best benchmark score per dollar
Skip this if
  • You need more cores for multi-threaded workloads
  • You need more threads for multi-threaded workloads
Value-conscious buildersPower-efficient builds
Best Performance

At $589.99, the Core Ultra 9 285K is the premium option. It takes the lead in cores and threads. Tagged as Best Performance.

Strengths
  • More cores (24)
  • More threads (24)
  • Higher boost clock (5.7 GHz) within comparable designs
Tradeoffs
  • Higher power draw (125W (PL2 250W)W)
  • Lower cache (40MB)
  • Lower base clock (3.7 GHz); compare clocks only within similar designs
Buy this if
  • You need 24+ cores for your workload
  • You need 24+ threads for your workload
Skip this if
  • You want lower power draw than 125W (PL2 250W)W
  • You need better cache
Maximum performance seekersMulti-threaded workloads

Frequently Asked Questions