
AMD
Radeon RX 7600Budget RDNA 3 GPU with 8GB GDDR6 and FSR 3. Great 1080p gaming performance at an affordable price point.

AMD
Radeon RX 9070 XTAMD's RDNA 4 flagship with 16GB GDDR6 and FSR 4 AI upscaling. 4,096 stream processors delivering competitive 1440p and 4K performance with excellent power efficiency.
How They Compare
The AMD Radeon RX 7600 is priced at $259.99 in the GPUs category. It stands out with tdp, psu recommendation advantages over the competition. It's designed with gaming and budget in mind.
The AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT is priced at $599.99 in the GPUs category. It stands out with fsr, vram, game clock advantages over the competition.
Key Differences
What this means: This fsr spec directly impacts rendering performance and VRAM capacity for graphics cards. The product with the higher value here will have an advantage in scenarios where this specification is the limiting factor. Consider whether this specific spec matters for your workload - not every spec difference affects every use case equally.
What this means: TDP indicates the thermal output and power draw. Higher TDP means you need a beefier power supply and better case airflow. Lower TDP cards run cooler and quieter, making them easier to fit into compact builds without thermal throttling.
What this means: More VRAM lets you run higher-resolution textures and handle complex scenes without stuttering. Critical for 4K gaming and content creation. Cards with 12GB+ handle modern AAA titles at 4K comfortably; 8GB may struggle with ultra textures in the latest games.
What this means: Game clock is AMD's expected sustained clock target during typical gaming workloads. Compare it mainly within the same GPU family; architecture size, memory bandwidth, cache, and VRAM often matter more than a small MHz difference.
What this means: Boost clock is the card's advertised peak GPU frequency under favorable power and thermal conditions. It is useful when comparing closely related GPU designs, but a smaller GPU with a higher clock can still be much slower than a larger GPU with more compute units, cache, VRAM, and bandwidth.
What this means: The GPU architecture determines ray tracing performance, AI upscaling support (DLSS on NVIDIA, FSR on AMD), and power efficiency. Newer architectures like Blackwell and RDNA 4 deliver significantly more performance per watt than previous generations.
What this means: Memory bandwidth is the rate at which the GPU can move data between the graphics processor and VRAM. Higher bandwidth can help at higher resolutions, with large textures, and in memory-heavy workloads.
What this means: More stream processors usually means more shader compute capacity, especially when comparing GPUs from the same architecture. Real-world performance also depends on clocks, memory bandwidth, cache, drivers, and workload.
Spec Breakdown
Geekbench 6 Benchmark Scores
Full Specification Comparison
15 specs| Specification | Radeon RX 7600 | Radeon RX 9070 XT |
|---|---|---|
| Fsr | FSR 3 | FSR 4 |
| TDP | 165W | 300W |
| VRAM | 8GB | 16GB |
| Outputs | 3x DP 2.1, 1x HDMI 2.1 | 3x DP 2.1, 1x HDMI 2.1 |
| VRAM Type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| Game Clock | 2,250 MHz | 2,400 MHz |
| Boost Clock | 2,655 MHz | 2,970 MHz |
| Architecture | RDNA 3 | RDNA 4 |
| Memory Bandwidth | 288 GB/s | 576 GB/s |
| Stream Processors | 2,048 | 4,096 |
| PSU Recommendation | 550W | 750W |
| Slots | - | 3 |
| Width | - | 130mm |
| Length | - | 330mm |
| PCIe Interface | - | PCIe 4.0 x16 |
The Bottom Line
At $259.99, the Radeon RX 7600 is the most affordable option. It takes the lead in tdp and psu recommendation. Tagged as Best Benchmark Value and Most Efficient.
- Lower power draw (165W)
- Lower PSU requirement (550W)
- Lower fsr (FSR 3)
- Less vram (8GB)
- Lower game clock (2,250 MHz); compare clocks only within similar designs
- You want a cooler, more power-efficient build
- You want a card that is easier to support with a modest PSU
- Budget is your top priority
- You want the best benchmark score per dollar
- You need better fsr
- You need more than 8GB of VRAM
At $599.99, the Radeon RX 9070 XT is the premium option. It takes the lead in fsr and vram. Tagged as Best Performance and Premium Pick and Most Capacity.
- Better fsr (FSR 4)
- More vram (16GB)
- Higher game clock (2,400 MHz) within comparable designs
- Higher boost clock (2,970 MHz) within comparable designs
- Higher power draw (300W)
- Requires a 750W recommended PSU
- You want the stronger fsr
- You need 16GB of VRAM for high-res textures
- You want lower power draw than 300W
- Your PSU is below the 750W recommendation